뇌성마비 환아 어머니의 사회적 지지와 부담감

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 뇌성마비 환아 어머니의 부담감을 이해하고 사회적 지지와 부담감과의 관계를 파악하여 뇌성마비 환아를 돌보는 어머니의 안녕을 증진시킬 수 있는 간호중재를 위한 기초 자료를 제공하고자 하는 것이다. 이를 알기 위해, 2007년 10월 1일부터 11월 20일까지 서울소재의 1개 재활병원에 입원하고 있는 뇌성마비 환아 어머니 63명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 분석 방법은 SPSS를 이용하여 전산처리하였으며, 뇌성마비 환아 어머니의 특성과 환아의 특성에 따른 사회적 지지와 부담감과의 관련성을 분석하기위해 t-Test와 ANOVA, Pearson's Correlation을 하였고, 부담감에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 다중회귀 분석을 실시하였다.본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 뇌성마비 환아 어머니가 인지한 부담감의 정도는 71.65(11.58)점이었으며, 사회적 지지의 정도는 86.33(12.22)점이었다.2. 뇌성마비 환아 어머니와 환아의 특성에 따른 사회적 지지 정도는 가족의 월수입과 환아의 연령에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였으며, 부담감은 뇌성마비 환아의 장애부위에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였다.3. 뇌성마비 환아 어머니의 부담감과 사회적 지지는 통계적으로 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있었고, 장애 기능수준과는 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다.4. 뇌성마비 환아 어머니의 부담감에 영향을 미치는 주요 예측변인으로는 환아의 장애 기능수준으로 부담감을 20.8%로 설명하였으며, 사회적 지지는 12.6%로 총 33.4%의 설명력으로 부담감을 예측하였다.결론적으로 사회적 지지는 환아의 장애기능 수준과 함께 뇌성마비 환아 어머니가 느끼는 부담감에 중요한 관련요인으로 부담감을 줄일 수 있는 중재변인으로 고려할 수 있음으로 나타났다. 향후 뇌성마비 환아의 장애수준을 낮출 수 있는 조기 발달 스크리닝과 조기치료가 필요하다고 생각된다.

[영문]

Background and Objectives : The purpose of this study was to identify the level of burden and social support of mothers with Cerebral Palsy (CP) children, and to determine whether providing social support is an effective strategy to relieve the burden of those mothers.Method : From October 1, to November 20, 2007, the data were collected from 63 mothers with CP children who were admitted and treated for CP at Y rehabilitation center in Seoul.The two instruments used in this study were the Burden Scale developed by Suh and Oh (1993), and the Personal Resource Questionnaire (PRQ) Part Ⅱ developed by Brandt and Weinert (1981). The data were analyzed with t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe's test, Pearson's Correlation Coefficient, and Stepwise Multiple Regression analysis using SPSS 12.0.Results :The mean and standard deviation of the burden score was 71.65 11.58, and that of social support was 86.33 12.22. Burden of mothers was related to the Gross Motor Function Classification System (GMFCS) of the CP children. Social support was negatively correlated (p<0.05) and GMFCS was positively correlated with burden of mothers (p<0.01). Social support and GMFCS was statistically significantly related with burden of mothers with CP children upon multiple regression analysis.1. The correlation between burden and social support was statistically significant.2. GMFCS of CP children was the most important predictor of burden of mothers caring for CP children (R2=.21).Conclusion : There was a significantly negative correlation between social support and burden.It was demonstrated that social support, an important factor relating to burden imposed on mothers of CP children, can be considered as an intervening variable which can contribute to decrease of burden.In addition, applying developmental screening measures are needed to decrease disability severity