생명윤리의 인식조사에 관한 연구 : 안락사와 호스피스를 중심으로

[한글]

본 연구는 예비 의료인들을 대상으로 생의 마지막 순간에 선택 가능한 안락사와 호스피스 등 생명처분에 대한 인식과 현행제도에 대한 인식을 알아보기 위해 서울지역 Y대 의과대학과 K대 간호대학에 재학 중인 예비 의료인들을 대상으로 2007년 11월 12일부터 동년 11월 16일까지 설문지를 배부하고 회수한 총200부의 설문지를 분석하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS window 12.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다.조사내용은 생명처분권과 관련하여 자신의 생명일 경우와 타인의 생명일 경우 차이가 있는지 그리고 이러한 생명 처분권에 대한 인식차이에 영향을 미치는 요인이 있는지에 대해 설정하였으며, 분석결과는 다음과 같다.우선 자신의 생명처분권에 대한 인식 조사 결과 대부분의 예비 의료인들은 뇌사상태에서 안락사를 선택하겠다는 응답이 높았으며, 다만 기독교신자의 경우 호스피스를 선택하겠다는 응답이 상대적으로 높았다. 이는 기독교가 생명에 대한 믿음이 다른 종교보다 크게 작용한 것으로 볼 수 있다. 한편 이들이 안락사를 선택한 이유로 ‘인간의 존엄성 상실 및 삶의 의미 상실’을 가장 많이 들었으며, 대부분 본인 의사에 따라 안락사를 선택하고 있어 의료진이라 하더라도, 종교적 신념이나 의료진의 결정보다 자신의 의사(意思)가 가장 중요한 판단 기준이 된다는 것을 의미한다.다음으로 타인의 생명 처분권에 대한 인식 결과로 뇌사상태에 빠진 아들의 경우 ‘호스피스를 선택하겠다’는 응답이 48.5%로 ‘안락사를 선택하겠다’는 응답 40.5%보다 다소 높은 편이다. 이것은 타인의 생명에 대한 처분권이 특정 개인에게 있지 않다고 인식하는 것으로 볼 수 있다.타인의 생명 처분시 안락사를 선택한 이유로 ‘인간의 존엄성 상실 측면’이라는 응답이 많았다. 이는 앞서 조사된 자신의 생명처분권 조사와 같은 결과를 보이며, 직업별 특징으로는 간호대생이 84.3%, 의대생이 50.0%로 간호대생이 조금 더 인간의 존엄성 측면에서 안락사를 많이 선택하였으며, 종교적으로는 천주교, 기독교, 무교 순으로 인간의 존엄성을 강조하여 안락사를 선택하였다. 한편, 직계가족이 불치병으로 사망한 경험이 있는 사람과 사후세계에 대한 믿음이 있는 사람이 인간의 존엄성상실로 인해 안락사를 선택하겠다고 응답한 것으로 나타났다. 반면 타인의 생명처분시 안락사를 선택하겠다는 응답자 중 가족의 의사(43.0%), 환자의 의사(35.5%)에 따라 판단하겠다는 응답이 가장 높은 비율을 차지하여 개인의 생명 처분권 인식에서 안락사선택은 자신이 하겠다는 응답과 상반된 결과로 나타났다.가족 중에 생전에 뇌사와 같은 상황에 처할 경우 안락사를 하겠다는 의사를 여러 번 언급하였다면, 실제로 이를 반영할 것인지 조사한 결과 ‘아니오’가 52.0%로 ‘반영하겠다’는 응답 48.0%보다 상대적으로 높은 것으로 나타났으나, 큰 차이를 보이지는 않았다. 그러나 종교를 기준으로 보면 기독교가 60.3%로 생전의사를 반영하지 않겠다고 응답하고 있어 종교적 신념에 따라 안락사를 선택하는 기준에 차이가 있음을 보여주고 있다. 한편, 직계가족 중 불치병으로 돌아가신 경험이 있는 경우, 생전에 유언을 남길 용의가 있다는 응답자의 경우에도 생전에 가족이 안락사를 요구하였더라도 반영하지 않겠다는 응답이 상대적으로 높은 것으로 나타났다.마지막으로, 안락사에 대한 현행 제도에 대해 어떻게 인식하고 있는지 사례를 통해 조사한 결과, 사례의 주인공 윤씨의 선택은 그가 할 수 있는 최선의 행위로 뇌사상태에 있는 아들의 산소 호흡기를 제거한 상황이 형법상 살인죄를 적용하는 것은 타당하지 않다고 인식하고 있었다.한편, 윤씨를 ‘살인죄’로 인정한 응답자들을 대상으로 그 이유에 대해 조사한 결과, ‘안락사 자체가 오용될 가능성이 있다’고 응답한 비율이 50%이며, ‘비도덕적이다’ 30%, ‘소생할 가능성을 믿는다’ 12.5%로 나타났으며, 종교적 신념과는 큰 상관관계가 없었다. 더불어 대부분의 예비 의료인들은 안락사를 법제화 할 필요가 있다(88.5%)고 응답한 것으로 조사됐으며, 적은 비율이긴 하나 안락사를 합법화하는데 반대하는 이유로 안락사 법제화가 ‘오용 될 수 있다’(34.8%)는 의견도 있었다. 비슷한 결과로 호스피스 법제화 필요여부에 대한 조사 결과로 대부분의 응답자들은 호스피스 역시 법제화(96.0%)가 이루어져야 한다고 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.이상의 연구 결과를 통해 의과대학생들과 간호대학생들을 대상으로 생명윤리·생명에 대한 권리의식 등을 체계적으로 가르칠 수 있도록 교육과정 내에 의료윤리·생명윤리·의료법 등 관련 과정을 포함하여 집중적으로 교육함으로써 생명에 대해 일관되고 통일된 인식과 가치관을 지니고서 환자들 또는 생을 마감하는 자들을 대할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 또한 많은 논의가 이루어지고 있는 호스피스를 제도 안으로 끌어들일 수 있도록 입법화를 추진함과 동시에 캠페인 등을 통해 자신의 생명에 대한 의사표시를 사전에 하는 사전유언 등에 대해 홍보하고, 더 나아가 사전의사결정을 할 것을 제도화 시키는 방법을 강구할 것을 제언한다.

[영문]

In this study, I made preliminary practitioners as subjects to find out their recognition on the present system and their recognition on life disposal of euthanasia and hospice selectable at the last moments of lives, distributed the papers of a list of questions to the preliminary practitioners who study in Y medical school and K nursing college in Seoul as objects from Nov. 12 to Nov. 16 in 2007, and analyzed the total 200 retrieved copies from them. The collected data were analyzed by using SPSS window 12.0 statistics program.The content of research was set on if there are differences between the case of his own life and the case of the other people's lives and if there are factors affecting the recognition differences on the rights of this life disposal, and the results of analysis are as follows.First of all, in the results of research of recognition on their own rights of life disposal, the most of preliminary practitioners made more answers to select euthanasias under cerebral death, but only in case of christians, the answers to select hospice were relatively many. This looks like the faith on life which christianity has more highly acted on than the religions. In the meanwhile, they mostly selected the loss of the dignity of man and the loss of the meaning of life as a reason that they selected euthanasias, also as they mostly selected euthanasias according to their own will, and it means that they make their own wills rather than their religious believes or doctors' decisions as the most important criterions of judgements although they are medicsIn the second, in case that the son is in cerebral death of the results of recognition of other person's life disposal, the answer, 'I will choose hospice.', was higher than the answer, 'I will choose euthanasia.'which was 40.5%. This can be thought that they have recognition that other person's right of life disposal doesn't belong to a certain person.Many selected the answer, 'the aspect of the loss of the dignity of man as a reason that they selected euthanasia in case of other person's life disposal. this shows the same result with their own rights of life disposal examined previously, and the students of nursing college account for 84.3% and the students of medical college 50.0%, the students of nursing college more selected euthanasias in the aspect of the dignity of man, and in religion, they selected euthanasia emphasizing the dignity of man in the order of catholic, protestant and no religion. Meanwhile people who experienced their family members' deaths of fatal diseases and people who have faith in world after death appeared answering to choose euthanasias because of the loss of the dignity of man. On the other hand, that, of the answerers who said to choose euthanasias in case of other person's life disposal, the answers to judge according to family's will(43.0%) and patients' wills(35.5%) accounted for the highest ratio was the opposite result to the answer to choose euthanasia by his own will in a person's recognition of the right of life disposal.In results of research of whether they will actually reflect the dead's will if one of family members mentions will to choose euthanasia many times in his life time in case that he is in condition like cerebral death, 'no' of 52.0% appeared relatively higher than 'I will reflect it' of 48.8%, but there was not that big difference. But in reference with religions, christians answered not to reflected the deceased's life time will as 60.3%, it shows that there are differences in reference to choose euthanasia according to religious believes.Meanwhile in case of people who experienced that the family members in a direct line died of fatal diseases, though the answerers intent to leave a will and a family member requested euthanasia in his or her life time, the answers not to reflect appeared relatively high.Finally, in results of research, through examples, of how they recognize on the existing system on euthanasia, in the choice of Mr. Yoon, the person concerned of example, he recognizes that it is not valid applying the penal crime of murder to the condition of getting rid of his son's oxygen breather when he was in cerebral death.Meanwhile in result of research on the reason why the answerers recognizing that Mr. Yoon committed 'the crime of murder' thought like that, the ratio of the answer that there is possibility that euthanasia itself can be misused was 50%, 'it is immoral' was 30%, and 'I believe possibility of revival appeared 12.5%, and there was no big relation with religious believes.Additionally the research showed that the most preliminary practitioners answered that euthanasia needs to be legislative(88.5%), and although it is of low ratio, there was an opinion, 'the legislation of euthanasia can be misused'(34.8%), as their reason of opposition. Similarly in result of research of the need of legislation of hospice, it showed that the most of the answerers recognized that hospice also should be legislative(96.0%).Through the results of research of the above, making students of medical schools and students of nursing college as subjects, by intensively training including medical ethics, life ethics, medical law, etc. in the curriculum in order to systematically teach and instruct life ethics, consciousness of the right for life an so on, I suggest that the authorities have them have consistent and unified consciousness and values on life and deal with the patients or the people closing their lives, drive legislation, at the same time, promote preparatory wills previously showing their thought on their own lives through campaigns to induce hospice in a lot of discussion into the system, and furthermore devise the ways to systematize preparatory will decision.