전문병원과 일반병원의 병원선택요인에 관한 연구

[한글]

이 연구는 전문병원과 일반병원의 병원선택요인을 비교하고 이를 통해 병원선택에 영향을 주는 요인을 알아보기 위하여 서울시 소재 2개 척추전문병원과 2개 종합전문요양기관의 척추질환 입원환자들을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 이용한 자기기입식 조사방법으로 자료를 수집하여 분석하였다. 설문지는 총 230부를 배부하여 211부를 회수하였고 회수율은 91.7%였다. 이중 무응답자와 불성실한 응답자 10부를 제외한 201부가 자료분석에 이용되었으며 연구결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 연구대상자의 인구사회학적인 특성 중 병원유형별로 유의한 차이를 보이는 변수는 교육수준, 직업, 본인이 느끼는 건강상태이었다. 대졸이상의 고학력층, 전문직 종사자가 일반병원보다는 전문병원에 더 많았으며 본인이 건강하지 않다고 생각하는 대상은 전문병원보다 일반병원에 더 많은 것으로 나타났다.둘째, 연구대상자 중 병원 선택 전 병원에 대한 정보 탐색을 많이 하는 대상은 일반병원보다 전문병원에 더 많은 것으로 나타났다.셋째, 전문병원과 일반병원의 병원선택요인에서 유의한 차이를 보인 항목은 척추질환 수술을 많이 하는 병원, 새로운 서비스, 아는 사람 근무, 의사의 실력과 의술에 대한 신뢰감이었다. 척추질환 수술을 많이 하는 병원, 새로운 서비스, 아는 사람 근무 요인은 일반병원에 비해 전문병원에서 유의한 선택 요인이었으며 의사의 실력과 의술에 대한 신뢰감은 전문병원에 비해 일반병원에서 유의한 선택 요인으로 나타났다.넷째, 전문병원과 일반병원의 병원선택에 영향을 주는 인구사회학적 요인으로는 성별, 연령, 가계소득, 직업이었고 병원선택요인으로는 시설과 환경요인과 접근성 요인이었다. 남성이 여성에 비해 전문병원을 덜 선호하며 전문직 종사가가 전문병원을 더 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 연령이 30세 미만에 비해 30~40세 미만과 60세 이상이 전문병원을 더 선호하는 것으로 나타났으며 400만원 이상의 고소득계층에서 전문병원보다 일반병원을 더 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 시설과 환경요인을 중요하게 생각 할수록 일반병원을 선호하며 진료 및 입원 대기시간, 진료비용 등 접근성 요인을 중요하게 생각할수록 전문병원을 선호하는 것으로 나타났다.이상의 결과를 통하여 전문병원과 일반병원의 병원선택요인에 유의한 차이가 있으며 병원유형별로 선택요인에 영향을 미치는 요인도 차이가 있다는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한 전문병원과 일반병원의 강점과 약점을 발견할 수 있었고 각 병원특성에 따라 이를 보완 발전시킬 수 있는 마케팅 전략이 필요함을 알 수 있었다. 즉, 병원자체 특성에 맞는 전략을 구상하여 특징 있는 병원으로 전략을 세우는 방안이 필요하며 경쟁우위를 확보하기 위해서는 경쟁병원의 경영방침이나 내외 환경적 특성들이 충분히 고려되어 종합적 전략이 되도록 계획해야 할 것이다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to compare and determine the factors affecting choices between special hospitals and general hospitals. For this purpose, the researcher sampled the spinal patients hospitalized at two spinal hospitals and two general recuperation hospitals and thereby, conducted a self-administered structured questionnaire survey. 211 out of 230 patients responded to the survey (return ratio: 91.7%). Finally, 201 responses excluding 10 ones not serious were used for analysis.The results of this study can be summarized as follows;First, the demographic variables different significantly between two groups of hospitals were academic background, job and self-perceived health condition. The patients with college or higher academic backgrounds and those having professional jobs preferred the special hospitals to general ones. On the other hand, those patients who perceived their health conditions were poor tended to use the general hospitals more than the special ones.Second, those patients hospitalized at the special hospitals were found to have searched for the information about hospitals more than the patients hospitalized at the general hospitals.Third, hospital choice factors between special hospitals and general hospitals significantly were ''hospital experienced in spinal surgery'', ''new service'', ''human connection'', ''physicians'' ability and trust of medical services''. More specifically, the former three factors scored significantly higher among the special hospital patient group, while the latter two scored significantly higher among the general hospital patient group.Fourth, the demographic variables affecting choice between special and general hospital were gender, age, family income and job, while the factors affecting patients'' choice of hospital were ''facility and environment'' and ''accessibility''. It was found that male patients tended more to choose the special hospitals and that those having professional jobs preferred the special hospitals. And those patients in their 30''s or 60''s or older favored the special hospitals than those in their 20''s or younger. Those patients with the family income exceeding 4 million wons preferred general hospitals to special hospitals. The more important the patients felt for clean hospital facilities, amenities and environment, they tended more to use the general hospitals. On the other hand, the more important the patients felt for waiting time for diagnosis and hospitalization, medical cost, distance between home and hospital, traffic or accessibility, they tended more to prefer the special hospitals.As discussed above, the factors affecting choice between special and general hospitals were significantly different as much as those factors affecting choice of individual hospitals. Namely, advantages and disadvantage of special and general hospitals could be confirmed by this study, which suggests that it is required of hospitals to improve and develop their own marketing strategies. In addition, hospitals are obliged to design their own unique strategies befitting their conditions, and at the same time, plan comprehensive strategies in consideration of their managerial guidelines and internal/external environmental factors to sharpen their competitive edges.