근무유형에 따른 직무스트레스와 직무만족도

[한글]

본 연구는 16개 시·도, 250개 시·군·구보건소의 급성전염병업무담당공무원의 하절기 비상방역 근무유형에 따라 직무스트레스와 직무만족간의 상관관계를 알아보고, 직무만족에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하고자 시행되었다. 급성전염병업무담당공무원의 직무만족과 직무스트레스에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 변수들을 선행연구결과를 참조하여 직무스트레스, 인구통계학적 및 일반적 특성과 직업관련 특성의 주요변수를 독립변수로, 직무만족도를 종속변수로 연구의 틀을 구축하였다.본 연구의 자료수집은 16개 시·도, 250개 시·군·구보건소의 급성전염병업무담당공무원을 대상으로 우편설문조사를 2006년 11월 6일부터 12월 1일까지 실시하여 총 592부가 회수되어 55.6%의 회수율을 보였으며, 부실기재된 8부를 제외하고, 총 584부가 최종 분석되었다. SPSS통계프로그램 11.0 win program을 사용하였다. 직무스트레스와 직무만족도를 측정하기 위한 측정도구는 기존의 선행연구에서 사용했던 측정지를 본 연구의 목적에 맞게 약간 수정하여 사용하였다.급성전염병담당공무원의 직무스트레스는 5점만점에 평균 3.2973점, 직무만족도는 평균 2.9853점으로 나타났으며, 하절기 비상방역근무 유형에 따라 직무스트레스 및 직무만족도에 차이가 있는지 살펴본 결과, 하절기 비상방역 근무제도 일부 개선 운영 그룹이 연중 기동감시·대응체계 시범 운영 그룹보다 직무스트레스 수준은 더 높고, 직무만족수준은 더 낮은 것으로 나타났다(p<.05).직무스트레스와 직무만족도간에는 통계적으로 유의하게 부(-)적 상관관계(r=-.438)를 나타냈다. 또한 급성전염병업무담당공무원의 직무만족도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위해 단계투입형 회귀분석을 실시한 결과 직무스트레스, 나이, 상사의수 순으로 직무만족 수준에 영향을 미쳤으며(p<.05), 직무스트레스는 직무만족과 부(-)적 상관관계를, 나이, 상사의수는 정(+)적 상관관계를 나타냈다.이러한 결과를 토대로 향후 하절기 비상방역 근무제도를 연중 기동감시·대응체계로 전면 개편하는 것은 급성전염병업무담당공무원의 직무스트레스 및 직무만족도를 관리하는데 큰 도움이 될 것으로 사료되며, 더불어 상사와의 관계 등 사회적 지지자원을 확보, 긴밀히 유지하도록 비공식조직 활성화 등 직무만족도를 높이는 다양한 방안을 추진해나가야 할 것이다.

[영문]

This study was conducted to investigate the relationship between job stress and job satisfaction according to emergency duty system for infectious disease control and to find out variables affecting job satisfaction. This system has been operated from May 1 to Sep. 31 every year among public officials in charge of acute infectious disease working at 16 cities and provinces, 250 public health centers.A conceptual framework was constructed with variables affecting job stress and job satisfaction that identified in precede studies.Data were collected from public officials in charge of acute infectious disease working at 16 cities and provinces, 250 public health centers from Nov. 6, 2006 to Dec. 1, 2006 in a questionnaire survey method. Five hundred and ninety two individuals responded to the survey questionnaire, representing a response rate of 55.6%. The data were analyzed by SPSS win 11.0 program.The results of this study were as follows.1. The job stress level of the participants revealed 3.2973 and the job satisfaction level revealed 2.9853. Specifically, the level of job stress and job satisfaction of the participants according to type of duty system had significant difference(p<.05).2. The relationship between job stress and job satisfaction indicated negative correlation(r=.438, p<.05).3. Stepwise regression analysis was used to identify variables affect job satisfaction. The result is that what affects to job satisfaction is job stress, age, the number of superior(p<.05). Job stress predict affect in the negative to job satisfaction. in the other hands, age and the number of superior predict affect in the positive to job satisfaction .Considering this results, it can be concluded that hereafter reform of emergency duty system for infectious disease control being operated from May 1 to Sep. 31 every year can be a help to job stress management of public officials in charge of acute infectious disease. and social support resources such as relationship with superior etc should be lined up and be maintained closely in method such as revitalization of informal organization etc to elevate their the level of job satisfaction.