뇌성마비 환아에서 고관절의 전위

[한글]

고관절 탈구 및 아탈구는 뇌성마비 환아들에게 흔하게 발생하는 현상으로 이는 고관절 굴곡근과 내전근의 강직의 증가와 근육간의 불균형으로 인하여 진행된다.이런 고관절 탈구로 인한 기능의 저하와 합병증을 줄이기 위하여 탈구의 진행을 막기 위한 여러 치료들이 시도되고 있다.이에 본 연구에서는 후향적 임상 연구 방법을 이용하여 경직성 뇌성마비 환아를 대상으로 고관절 탈구가 진행될 위험인자에 대해 알아보고 치료의 종류에 따른 탈구 예방의 효과를 알아보고자 하였다.경직성 뇌성마비 환자 40명의 방사선학적 평가로서 이동지수와 절구지수, Neck-shaft angle을 초기와 마지막 검사에 대하여 각각 구하였으며 이동지수 변화도와 년간 변화율을 구하였다. 환자의 GMFCS등급과 뇌성마비 유형, 초기에 이동지수를 평가한 나이, 초기 이동지수, 치료의 유무와 내전근에 보툴리눔 톡신 주사 또는 건절제술을 시행했는지에 따라 이동지수의 변화도를 비교하여 아탈구의 진행에 영향을 미치는 인자를 알아보고 치료의 효과를 비교하였다.결과는 다음과 같았다.1. 뇌성마비의 유형이 사지마비인 경우와 GMFCS 등급이 높은 경우 초기 이동지수가 유의하게 컸다.2. 치료를 받지 않은 군에 비하여 내전근에 보톨리눔 독소 주사를 시행하거나 건절제술을 시행한 경우 유의하게 아탈구의 진행이 감소되었으며, 이동지수에 호전을 보인 경우는 모두 GMFCS이 3등급이상이었고, 초기 이동지수가 경도(이동지수 30%이상 60%미만)로 탈구되었던 군이었다.3. 이동지수 변화에 영향을 미치는 주된 요인으로는 시술여부 (β=-0.230, p=0.048), GMFCS 등급(β=0.219, p=0.038), 그리고 나이(β=-0.224, p=0.054)로 시술을 시행 받지 않은 경우, 환자의 기능적 수준이 떨어질수록, 또는 나이가 어릴수록, 고관절 탈구가 더 진행되었다.4. 시술을 시행한 환자에서는 시술을 시행한 나이(β=1.671, p=0.034)가 이동지수의 호전에 유의한 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나이가 어릴수록 고관절 탈구 예방이 효과적이었다.이상의 결과로 보아 경직성 사지마비인 경우와 GMFCS 등급이 높은 경우 탈구가 더 진행되어 있으며 내전근 건절제술이나 보툴리눔 독소 주사를 시행한 경우 탈구의 진행을 예방하는 효과가 있고, 이는 시술을 시행한 나이가 어릴수록 더 효과적임을 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]Spastic hip subluxation or dislocation is a common problem in children with spastic cerebral palsy. Progressive hip subluxation or dislocation is believed to result from the imbalance of muscles which causes abnormal hip positioning in flexion, adduction, and internal rotation.There have been many trials to find an effective intervention to prevent or delay the lateral migration of the femoral head in children with cerebral palsy such as injection of botulism toxin type A and adductor tenotomy.The aims of the present study were to assess the rate of progression of hip dysplasia in children with spastic cerebral palsy and to evaluate the factors that influence the development of the hip dysplasia.Forty children with spastic cerebral palsy were included in the study. The following parameters were measured in each subject: migration percentage, acetabular indexes, and neck-shaft angle. The mean MP progression per year was obtained by comparing the initial and the last radiograph. Linear multiple regression analysis was done to identify the variables which were associated with the progression of MP.The results were as the followings;1. The initial migration percentage was significantly higher in the spastic quadriplegia group than the spastic diplegia group. And higher initial migration percentage was also significantly correlated with higher level of GMFCS.2. The progression of MP was significantly decreased in the botox group or the adductor tenotomy group compared to the control group. Every improved case was shown to have GMFCS higher than level 3 and was among the mildly dislocated group (MP 30%-60%)3. Factors found to be associated with the rate of MP progression were the intervention into spastic adductor muscles(β=-0.230, p=0.048), GMFCS level(β=0.219, p=0.038), and age(β=-0.224, p=0.054).4. The age at the time of intervention such as hip adductor temotomy or botox injection was the only variable with significant influence. The earlier the intervention was done, the less the progression of MP was((β=1.671, p=0.034).The results suggest that progressing hip displacement was significantly associated with quadriplegia and higher level of GMFCS. As well, early intervention of adductor tenotomy or BTX-A injection into spastic adductor muscles might be helpful for the prevention of hip dislocation.