GPS를 이용한 응급상황에서의 실시간 환자 위치 관제 시스템의 설계 및 평가

[한글]

우리는 종종 사이렌을 울리며 다른 차들보다 우선적으로 달리는 응급차를 볼 때가 있다. 환자의 목숨이나 상태의 보전을 위하여 한시 한 초라도 빠른 시간 내에 환자가 응급조치를 받을 수 있게 하려 함이다. 하지만 후송된 응급환자가 응급실에 도착했을 때 병상이 없거나 또는 진단기기들이 모두 사용 중이라면 환자를 이송해도 즉시 치료를 받지 못하고 기다릴 수밖에 없는 상황이 될 것이다. 그렇다고 다른 응급실로 이송을 한다면 그 시간 내에 환자는 치명적인 손상을 입을 확률도 높을 것이다. 따라서 응급차가 사고현장에서 가까우면서도 응급조치를 즉시 받을 수 있는 곳을 한 번에 찾아갈 수 있다면 응급환자를 구하는데 많은 도움이 될 것이다.

이에 이 논문에서는 환자가 응급 처치를 즉시 받을 수 있으며 최단거리 상에 있는 최적의 병원을 찾아주고, 환자의 위치를 병원으로 전송할 수있는 시스템을 설계하였다. 환자의 위치는 포터블 PC에 GPS 수신기를 부착하여 파악하며, 이동 중 환자의 위치 전송은 EV-DO 무선 모뎀을 이용하여 통신하였다. 응급실의 상황은 DB상에 저장되도록 하였다. 설계한 이 시스템의 운용 순서는 다음과 같다.

각 응급실에서는 10분마다 DB 서버로 응급실의 상황을 전송하고 데이터베이스 서버에는 각 응급실의 데이터가 매 10분마다 실시간으로 업데이트가 되어 진다. 사고가 발생하면 응급차가 사고지역에 도착하여 응급차 내부의 시스템을 구동하게 되고 응급차의 현재 위치가 컨트롤 서버로 전송된다. 컨트롤 서버는 응급차의 현재 위치 즉, 사고 지역의 위치 정보를 받으면 적합 병원을 선정하기 위하여 데이터베이스에 연결한다. 데이터베이스와 연결된 후 서버 내부의 설정된 적합 병원 선정조건에 맞는 데이터베이스를 쿼리하여 해당 응급실의 정보를 데이터베이스 서버로부터 불러온다. 선정된 병원의 정보는 다시 응급차로 전송을 하여 신속한 환자의 이송이 이루어지도록 한다. 응급차는 지정 응급실로 이송하면서 실시간으로 응급차의 위치를 센터로 보내지게 되고 센터에서는 응급차의 위치 정보를 계속 수신하면서 센터에 응급차의 현재 위치를 표시함과 동시에 해당 응급실에 응급차의 위치를 알려 응급조치를 위한 준비가 가능토록 한다.

이 시스템을 바로 실전에 적용시키기 위해서는 수천만원 이상의 비용이 들어가는 전국의 맵데이타가 필요하며 또한 전국 응급실의 현황 DB에 대한 접근 권한이 필요하다. 하지만 이 시스템 전체를 실제로 구동한다는 것은 비용 면에서나 규모 면에서 한 개인의연구로 진행하기에는 어려우므로 이 연구에서는 시스템을 설계하고 미리 입력한 데이터를 토대로 차량 테스트를 하여 시스템이 기술적으로 가능한지의 여부를 검증하였다. 또한 이 시스템을 적용하였을 때의 효과를 평가하기 위하여 응급이송 시간에 영향을 미치는 항목들을 적용한 시뮬레이션 프로그램을 구성하고 전국 대도시 5군데와 전국평균치를 입력하여 실험을 하였다. 시스템 도입으로 인하여 단축된 이송 시간은 분초를 다투는 응급상황에서 볼 때 매우 중요시된다. 따라서 기술적으로 적용가능하며 이송시간 단축에 효과적인 이 시스템을 제안하고자 한다

[영문]We sometimes see an ambulance speeding by ahead of other cars wailing its siren. It speeds in order to allow the patient to get emergency care as quicklyas possible, knowing that one second could make the difference in preserving the life or health of the patient. However, when the patient is delivered to the emergency room, if there are no sickbeds or if all the examining instruments are being used, theneven though the patient has been transported, he or she will not be able to get treatment and will have to wait. If that patient were to be moved to another emergency room, however, there is a high possibility that the patient may be fatally damaged during that transportation time. Therefore, if the ambulance could go straight to an emergency room where the patient can receive emergency treatment immediately and it is also close to the site where the patient is being picked up, it would be of great help insaving the emergency patient.

Accordingly in this paper, a system was designed that can find the most suitable hospital which is the shortest distance away and where the patient can receive emergency treatment, and transmit the patient’s location to the hospital. The patient’s location was identified by attaching a GPS receiver to a portable PC, and the location of the patient during transportation was transmitted using the EV-DO wireless modem. The emergency room condition was made to be saved in a DB. The order of using this designed system is as follows.

Each emergency room transmits to the DB server its situation every ten minutes, and at the database server, the data for each emergency room are updated in real time every ten minutes. When an accident occurs, the ambulance arrives at the accident site and turns on the system inside the ambulance, which causes its current position to be transmitted to the control server. Once the control server receives the current position of the ambulance, in other words, the location of the accident, it then connects to the database in order to select the appropriate hospital. After it is connected to the database, it queries the database to find the hospitals that fit the selection conditions, and retrieves the relevant resulting hospital information from the database server. The selected hospital information is transmitted back to the ambulance to allow a prompt transportation of the patient. As the ambulance moves to the designated emergency room, it sends its location to the control center in real time. The center, in turn, continues to receive the ambulance’s location information andmarks the current position of the ambulance at the center, while at the same time, notifying the relevant emergency room of the location of the ambulance in order to make them prepare for emergency treatment.

In order to apply this system in real life, it requires a map data of the entire country that will cost over tens of thousands of dollars and the clearance to access the DB regarding the current situation of emergency rooms all over the country. Because it is difficult to actually carry out an operation of this entire system as an individual research project in terms of its cost and magnitude, in this paper the system was designed and vehicle testing was carried out based on previously input data, and whether or not the system was technically feasible was tested. In addition, in order to evaluate the effect of applying this system, a simulation program was built that considered items influencing emergency transportation time and tested using input data from five major cities around the country and national averages scores. Introducing this system will result in reduced transportation time, which becomes very important from the point of view of emergency cases where every minute and second matters. Accordingly, this paper proposes this system, which is technically applicable and effective in reducing transportation time