성대마비와 성대구증의 호흡, 성문면적파형 및 발성 특성 비교

Abstract

[한글]성문폐쇄부전의 대표적 질환으로서 성대마비와 성대구증은 그 발생 원인이 다름에도 불구하고 음성피로, 쉰 목소리, 약한 목소리 등이 공통적으로 나타난다. 두 질환의 호흡 기능 및 발성 특성들이 어떻게 다른 지를 알아보기 위해서 호흡 기능, 성문면적파형, 그리고 발성 특성에 대하여 탐색하고 질환 간 차이와 이들 변수들 간의 관련성을 알아보는 것이 필요하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 일측성 성대마비군 20명, 성대구증군 21명, 그리고 정상군 20명을 포함한 총 61명을 대상으로 폐활량계를 이용한 호흡 기능 평가, Phonatory function analyzer를 이용한 공기역학적 평가, Kay Imaging Process System을 이용한 성문면적파형 측정, multi-dimensional voice program과 Lx speech studio를 이용한 음향학적 평가, GRBAS 척도를 이용한 청지각적 평가, 후두 스트로보스코피를 이용한 주관적 평가를 실시하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.첫째, 호흡 기능에는 세 군 간의 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 둘째, 공기역학적 특성 중 음압은 세 군 간의 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 평균호기류율은 정상군에 비해 성대마비군과 성대구증군이 통계적으로 유의하게 많았다. 성문하압은 정상군에 비해 성대구증군이 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 발성지수는 정상군에 비해 성대마비군이 더 컸고 통계적으로도 유의하였으나, 성대구증군은 정상군에 비해 더 컸으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 발성효율은 정상군에 비해 성대마비군이 더 낮았고 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으나, 성대구증군은 정상군에 비해 더 낮았으며 통계적으로 유의하였다. 셋째, 음향학적 특성 중 모음연장발성 과제에서 최대발성지속시간은 정상군에 비해 두 환자군이 통계적으로 유의하게 짧았다. 음도범위의 경우는 정상 여자에 비해 여자 성대마비군이 유의하게 더 좁았다. 나머지 변수들에서는 모두 정상군에 비해 성대마비군과 성대구증군이 통계적으로 유의하게 컸다. 문단 읽기 과제에서 평균기본주파수분포와 평균음성강도분포가 정상군에 비해 환자군이 통계적으로 유의하게 컸고, 평균성문접촉율은 성대구증군이 정상군에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 적었다. 호흡의 횟수는 정상군에 비해 환자군이 통계적으로 유의하게 더 많았다. 넷째, 최소성문면적이 정상군에 비해 환자군에서 통계적으로 유의하게 더 넓었고, 정상군에 비해 성대마비군이 전반적 성문폐쇄속도가 더 느렸다. 다섯째, 정상군에 비해 성대구증군의 후두스트로보스코피 평정 점수가 통계적으로 유의하게 더 높았다. 여섯째, 호흡, 성문면적파형 그리고 발성에 대한 집단 간 동시적 평가 결과 상대적 평균변동과 주기간 주파수 변동율이 성대마비군이 성대구증이나 정상에 비해 현저하게 증가한 패턴을 보였다.이상의 결과로 성대마비군과 성대구증군의 호흡 부족은 호흡 기능의 문제라기보다는 성대 여닫힘의 문제로 불완전한 성문폐쇄에 기인한 것임을 확인할 수 있었다. 총 29개의 변수들 중에서 집단간 유의한 차이를 보였던 변수들은 18개 였다. 성대 body에 문제가 있는 성대마비군이 성대 cover에 문제가 있는 성대구증군에 비해 주파수 변동율이 뚜렷하게 증가해 있다는 것은 성대마비군이 양측 성대 진동 동시성에 어려움이 있다는 것을 반영해주고 있다. 이것은 성문폐쇄부전의 원인에 따라 성대 기능의 차이가 있다는 것을 암시해주고, 상대적 및 절대적 주파수 변동율이 경도 및 중등도의 두 환자군을 변별해주는 중요한 진단적 음성 지표가 될 수 있음을 시사해준다고 할 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]Patients with unilateral vocal fold palsy (UVFP) or sulcus vocalis (SV) show incomplete glottal closure and irregular vocal folds vibration, which interrupt the airflow needed for efficient voice production. Although the etiologies of glottic incompetence in patients with UVFP and SV are different, they have similar symptoms such as vocal fatigue, breathiness, and weak voice quality. Therefore, this study evaluated patients with UVFP and SV the differences in the characteristics of respiration, glottal area waveform, phonation, and the relationship among the glottal area waveform and respiratory and vocal function. Twenty normal subjects, 20 with UVFP, and 21 with SV were studied. Respiratory function test, acoustic and aerodynamic analysis, GRBAS scale rating, and glottal area waveform (GAW) were performed. The results were as follows.1. There was no significant difference in respiratory function among the three groups.2. The SV group had significantly larger mean air flow rate than the other two groups. The UVFP group had significantly larger phonation quotient than the normal group. The SV group had significantly lower vocal efficiency than the normal group.3. In /a/ vowel prolongation task, the normal group had significantly longer maximum phonation time than the other two groups on one-way ANOVA. The two patient groups had significantly larger jitter, shimmer, noise - to - harmonic ratio, and relative average perturbation than the normal group.4. In the reading passage task, the two patient groups had significantly larger frequency distribution mean, amplitude quotient distribution mean, closed quotient distribution mean, pitch crossplot with irregularity score, and amplitude crossplot with irregularity score than the normal group. However, closed quotient was significantly larger in the normal group than the two patient groups. The two patient groups had a significantly larger number of breaths than the normal group.5. The SV group had significantly wider normalized baseline offset than the other two groups. Gross closing rate was the slowest in the UVFP group. There were no significant differences for gross opening rate and speed quotient among the three groups.6. G of GRBAS scale was positively correlated with the parameters of multi-dimensional voice program.7. The SV group had significantly higher vocal fold mobility score in the laryngeal stroboscopy view than the other two groups.The results revealed that respiratory insufficiency of the UVFP and SV groups was not related to the problems in respiratory function but to the problems in laryngeal valving mechanism. We quantified GAW in patients of the UVFP and SV groups. We investigated the relationship between the glottal area and aerodynamic and acoustic parameters. Eighteen of 29 parameters showed significant difference among the groups. Suggesting that quantitative measurement of GAW may be a useful method to evaluate patients with glottic incompetence. Additionally, jitter and relative average perturbation might be important diagnostic parameters in mild to moderate patients in the UVFP and SV groups.