우리나라에서 질병과 음주로 인한 사회경제적 비용 추계

Abstract

[한글]이 논문은 질병과 음주로 인해 개인 및 사회가 부담하는 사회경제적 손실을 질병비용(cost-of-illness, COI) 연구에 기초하여 추계한 두 개의 연구로 구성하였으며, 주요 내용은 다음과 같다.첫 번째 연구 ‘연도별 전체 질병과 주요 질병의 사회경제적 비용 추이 분석’은 질병으로 인해 발생하는 의료비 및 소득 손실 등을 화폐단위로 추계함으로써 건강의 가치가 경제 및 사회에 미치는 영향을 분석하는데 초점을 두었다. 연구방법은 우리나라 전체 질병을 20개 범주로 분류한 후, 각 질병군에 대한 사회경제적 비용을 성, 연령, 비용 항목, 질병군에 따라 세분화하여 6개 연도(1999~2004년)에 대해 추계하였다. 비용 항목은 크게 직접비와 간접비로 구분하였으며, 직접비에는 직접 의료비와 직접 비의료비(교통비, 간병비), 간접비에는 조기사망으로 인한 미래소득 손실, 의료이용에 따른 생산성 손실을 포함하였다. 연구 결과, 첫째 우리나라의 질병 비용은 2004년 불변가격 기준으로 1999년 55조 1,896억 원부터 2004년 61조 5,965억 원까지 지속적으로 증가하는 추세를 보였다. 둘째, 상해(전체 질병비용의 18.5~20.6%), 신생물(13.4~16.1%), 소화기계질환(11.2~13%), 순환기계질환(10.8~12%), 호흡기계질환(8.9~11.5%) 순으로 질병 비용이 큰 것으로 추계되었다. 셋째, 남자가 전체 질병비용의 65~67.2%로 여자의 약 2배로 추계되었다. 넷째, 연령대별로는 40대, 30대, 50대, 60대 순으로 질병 비용이 크며, 전반적으로 40대 이상에서는 증가, 반면에 30대 이하에서는 질병비용 비중이 감소하는 추세이다. 끝으로, 조기사망으로 인한 손실(전체 질병비용의 47.1~49.3%), 의료비(31.1~37.2%), 의료이용에 따른 생산성 손실(7~10.9%), 교통비 및 간병비(7.9~10.1%)순으로 질병비용 비중이 큰 것으로 추계되었으며, 전반적으로 생산성 손실과 교통비 및 간병비는 증가, 반면에 의료비는 감소, 조기사망으로 인한 미래소득 손실은 소폭의 증감추세를 반복하는 것으로 추계되었다. 결론적으로, 우리나라는 40대 이상과 남자에서 질병으로 인한 사회경제적 비용이 크고, 다른 국가에 비해 상해(injury), 신생물, 소화기계질환의 질병비용 비중이 큰 것으로 추계되었다. 따라서, 질병으로 인한 사회경제적 손실을 줄이기 위해서는 성, 연령, 비용 항목, 질병군 별로 고비용 발생군에 대한 지속적인 검진 및 감시가 이루어져야 하며, 보건의료정책에 있어서도 우선순위 부여와 자원배분이 이루어져야 할 것이다.두 번째 연구 ‘음주로 인한 사회경제적 비용 추계’에서는 질병발생의 주요 위험요인인 음주의 사회경제적 비용을 2004년 기준으로 추계하였다. 이 연구에서는 음주로 인한 모든 건강문제와 알코올과의 관련정도를 나타내는 알코올기여율(alcohol attributable fraction, AAF) 산출을 위해 호주의 성 및 연령별 비교위험도와 우리나라의 중․고위험 음주자 비율을 이용하여 한국형 AAF를 산출하였다. 비용 항목은 크게 직접비, 간접비, 기타 비용으로 구분하고, 직접비에는 직접 의료비, 직접 비의료비(교통비, 간병비), 간접비에는 조기사망으로 인한 미래소득 손실, 의료이용에 따른 생산성 손실, 음주숙취로 인한 생산성 저하, 기타 비용에는 재산피해액, 행정처리비용을 포함하였다. 조기사망으로 인한 손실은 인적자본접근법에 기초하여 추계하였다. 연구 결과, 우리나라의 음주로 인한 사회경제적 비용은 15조 6,261억 원으로 GDP 대비 2.25% 수준이며, 과도한 음주로 인한 생산성 저하 50%, 조기사망으로 인한 손실 34.6%, 직접 의료비가 6.9%, 의료이용으로 인한 생산성 손실 3%, 직접 비의료비 2.4%, 기타 비용(재산피해 및 행정비용)이 3.2%를 차지하였다. 이는 국내 선행연구들에 비해 음주로 인한 사회경제적 비용이 증가한 것이며, 다른 국가와 비교해도 우리나라의 음주로 인한 손실이 큰 것으로 추계되었다. 특히, 과도한 음주로 인한 생산성 저하와 의료이용에 따른 생산성 손실이 큰 것으로 나타났다. 따라서, 우리나라의 음주로 인한 사회경제적 손실과 지속적인 음주율 증가를 감안할 때 적정음주 유도를 위한 건강증진 및 보건의료정책 마련이 시급한 실정이다.급속한 고령화, 만성질환으로의 질병구조 변화, 음주 등의 건강위험요인 증가에 따라 질병 및 음주로 인한 사회경제적 비용은 더욱 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 따라서, 질병 및 음주로 인한 경제적 손실 감소와 효율적인 국민건강증진 달성을 위해서는 고비용 발생군을 대상으로 하는 건강증진·검진·치료 프로그램 개발 및 정부지원방안이 조속히 수립되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]Based on a cost-of-illness(COI) study on socioeconomic losses accrued in individual and society due to disease and alcohol drinking, this article consisted of 2 papers that addressed the estimation of those losses, and major considerations of this study can be outlined as follows:The first essay ‘Analysis on the Annual Profile of Total Diseases and Trends of Socioeconomic Costs of Major Diseases’ focused on estimating medical expenses, income losses, etc accrued from diseases in domestic currency to analyze possible effects of health's value upon our economy and society. In terms of methodology, this essay classified current prevalent diseases in Korea into 20 categories, and thereby subdivided socioeconomic costs assumed by each disease group according to sex, age, cost and disease group for the estimation over 6 years(1999 to 2004). Cost was broadly divided into direct and indirect cost. Direct cost included direct medical cost and direct non-medical cost(traffic cost, caregiver's cost), while indirect cost included future income loss due to early death as well as productivity loss from use of medical services. As a result, first, it was found that Korea's COI tended to keep increasing from 55 trillion 189.6 billion KRW(in 1999) to 61 trillion 596.5 billion KRW(in 2004) on the basis of constant dollar in 2004. Second, the largest part of COI was represented by injury(18.5~20.6% of total COI), which was followed by neoplasm(13.4~16.1%), digestive tract disease (11.2~13%), cardiovascular disease(10.8~12%), respiratory disease(8.9~11.5%) respectively. Third, male group accounted for 65~67.2% of total COI, which was estimated about twice more than female group. Fourth, in terms of age distribution, 40's group accounted for largest percentage of COI, which was followed by 30's, 50's and 60's. Overall, 40's or older groups tended to spend more COI, on the contrary to 30's or younger groups. Finally, loss from early death accounted for largest part of total COI(47.1~49.3%), which was followed by medical expenses(31.1~37.2%), productivity loss from using medical services(7~10.9%), and traffic and caregiver's cost(7.9~10.1%) respectively. Overall, it was estimated that both productivity loss and traffic/nursing expenses tended to rise, while medical expenses tended to decrease year by year, but the future income loss from early death tended to rise and fall slightly again and again. In conclusion, it is estimated that both 40's or older group and male group in Korea bear higher socioeconomic costs of illness than other groups, and Korea assumes total COI based on more percentage of COI from injury, neoplasm and digestive tract disease than other countries. Hence, in order to reduce socioeconomic loss from illness, it is required to steadily perform medical examination and monitoring for high cost group by sex, age, cost and disease group, and also prioritize current health and medical policies with corresponding resource distributions.The second and last essay ‘the Estimation of Socioeconomic Cost of Drinking Alcohol’ estimated socioeconomic cost of drinking alcohol as major onset risk factor of disease as of Year 2004. In order to calculate alcohol attributable fraction(AAF) as an index of possible associations between all drinking-induced health problems and alcohol, this essay estimated Korean type AAF using Australia's relative risk by sex and age as well as Korea's moderate/high risk drinker ratio. Cost was classified broadly into direct cost, indirect cost and other expenses. Direct cost included direct medical cost and direct non-medical cost(traffic and caregiver's cost), while indirect cost included future income losses from early death, productivity losses from using medical services, and lower productivity due to drinking and hangover. Other expenses included property damage and public administrative expenses. Loss from early death was estimated on the basis of Human Capital Approach. As a result, Korea's socioeconomic cost of drinking alcohol amounted to 15 trillion 626.1 billion KRW(2.25% of total GDP). It was represented mostly by lower productivity due to excessive drinking(50%), which was followed by losses from early death(34.6%), direct medical cost(6.9%), productivity loss from using medical services(3%), direct non-medical cost(2.4%), and other expenses(property damage and public administrative expenses)(3.2%). This finding indicates that socioeconomic cost of drinking alcohol is estimated more than in related domestic previous studies, and it is estimated that Korea bears more losses from drinking alcohol than other countries. In particular, it is found that lower productivity due to excessive drinking and productivity loss from using medical services comprise more percent of total losses from drinking alcohol than any other losses. Thus, in regard to Korea's socioeconomic losses from drinking and ever-increasing drinking rate, it is very urgent to develop health promotion and medical health policies in order to control national drinking habits to the moderate extent.As there are ever-increasing health risk factors such as rapid aging, transition to chronic diseases, and drinking alcohol, it is expected that Korea will bear more socioeconomic cost of illness and drinking alcohol in future. Hence, in order to reduce national economic losses from illness and drinking alcohol, and achieve efficient national health promotion, it is required to develop health promotion/medical examination/treatment programs for high cost group, and establish governmental support measures as soon as possible.