요양급여비용 심사일원화 法制의 타당성 검토

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 요양급여비용 심사일원화를 위한「요양급여비용의심사및요양급여의평가에관한법률안」이 국회 입법발의된 것에 즈음하여 심사일원화 법제의 타당성을 검토하고 현 건강보험과 산재보험, 자동차보험 요양급여비용의 효율적 심사평가 방안을 제시하기 위해 시작되었다. 이를 위해 건강보험과 산재보험, 자동차보험의 진료비 심사시스템 상 문제점과 개선방안을 살펴보았고, 심사일원화 찬성론과 반대론, 입법적 해결론의 타당성 검토 및 보험자와 요양기관, 환자 모두에게 비용·효과적으로 실익을 낳을 수 있는 효율적 심사평가 방안을 제시하였다. 아울러 일원화에 따른 심사비용 추산을 위해 건강보험과 산재보험, 자동차보험의 심사비용 관련 통계지표를 활용하였고, 주요 선진국들의 보험종별 진료비 지불 및 심사체계를 비교·분석하였다.심사일원화에 대한 찬성론의 이론적 근거는 보험종별 심사기준과 청구방식의 상이성, 전문성이 결여된 부실심사, 국가차원의 보건의료 질 관리의 어려움, 요양기관 이용제한으로 인한 환자의 불편, 범국민적 보험료부담 가중유발, 기왕증으로 인한 진료비 분쟁 등 행정력 낭비, 의료서비스 질 평가 등 환자에 대한 의학적 보호시스템 부재 등으로 파악되었고, 반대론의 이론적 근거는 산재보험제도 특성을 반영한 심사체계의 필요성, 요양승인 절차와 심사의 분리로 업무혼선 야기, 현장중심의 허위·부당 확인심사체계 필요, 자동차보험에 대한 심사일원화는 자본주의 시장경제원칙에 반함, 요양기관과의 갈등심화 및 민원처리의 혼란, 심사일원화가 심사평준화로 변질됨으로 인한 의료보장수준의 질적 저하 등으로 파악되었다.그리고 요양급여비용 심사일원화에 따른 산재보험과 자동차보험의 진료비 심사비용을 추산하기 위해 건강보험과 산재보험, 자동차보험의 환자 1인당 진료비 심사비용을 산출한 결과 건강보험(입원환자)은 18,500원, 산재보험은 53,693원, 자동차보험은 9,998원이 각각 소요되는 것으로 나타났다.현 산재보험의 진료비 심사비용은 약 114억원, 자동차보험의 진료비 심사비용은 약 850억원이었으며, 심사일원화에 따른 진료비 심사비용 추산 액은 산재보험이 약 71억원, 자동차보험이 약 90억원으로 각각 43억원과 760억원의 진료비 심사비용 절감효과가 나타날 것으로 추산되었다.또한 보건·의료에 관한 주요 선진국들(NHI체제국가와 NHS체제국가)의 건강보험과 산재보험, 자동차보험 진료비 지불 및 심사시스템을 살펴본 결과, 우리나라와 같이 사고원인에 따라 진료내용이 달라지는 경우는 없으며 대부분이 건강보험에서 모든 진료비를 먼저 지급하고 자동차보험에 구상권을 행사하거나, 자동차 보험료의 일부가 건강보험으로 사전에 지불되어 건강보험이 자동차사고환자의 모든 진료비를 책임지는 형태 등으로 운영되며, 의료기관은 건강보험으로만 청구하게 되어 있는 경우가 일반적이었다.한편 향후 통합되어 운영될 의료심사평가원은 ‘4대 사회보험 통합징수공단’과의 역할관계 정립이 무엇보다 시급하고, ‘의료분쟁조정 기구’와의 관계에 있어서도 전문 의료분쟁조정기구로서의 역할수행이 가능할 것으로 판단되었다.건강보험과 산재보험, 자동차보험은 요양급여비용 심사일원화를 위한 법률안 제정여부와 관계없이 현 단계의 모순점과 운영상 불비를 정비하기 위해 관련 법률과 기준을 통합·정비하는 한편, 전산화 기반구축, 다양한 진료비·약제비 심사평가 방법개발, 정보공유체계 구축을 통한 사후관리강화, 보험수가 개선 및 보장성 강화 등 일련의 보완작업이 후속되어야 할 필요성이 있으며, 이와 관련하여 현 건강보험심사평가원에서 실시하고 있는 요양기관 종합관리제와 지표·정밀심사 방법 등은 심사일원화가 된 이후에도 그 근간을 유지해야 할 것이다.다만 보험종별로 모니터심사와 현지 확인심사 및 실사인력의 적절한 안배와 사후관리강화, 새로운 평가체계 개발 및 보상기준 개발, 진료 후 재활과 사회복귀프로그램 마련 등이 의료심사평가원의 새로운 업무영역으로 포섭되어야 필요성이 있다.심사일원화에 대한 찬·반론과 급진적 입법론은 어느 하나의 택일상황을 연출할 것이 아니라 수가와 심사기준 적용의 형평성, 불필요한 국민부담 가중의 근절, 국민의료의 질과 비용의 적정성 보장이라는 대 원칙과 본연의 목적·취지에 입각하여 단계적으로 적용해 나가는 방안을 마련해야 할 것이다.

[영문]At the time for medical treatment pay expense examination unification is suggested to National Assembly, this study was begun to examine propriety of examination unification legislation and present efficient examination estimation plan of current health insurance, industrial disaster insurance and automobile insurance medical treatment pay expense.We examined problems and improving plans of fee examination system of health insurance, industrial disaster insurance and automobile insurance, and presented a supporting argument and an opposite view of examination unification, propriety examination of legislative solution, efficient examination estimation plans that can result in actual profit effectively to all of insurers, medical treatment authorities and patients. And we utilized statistical index related to examination expense of health insurance, industrial disaster insurance and automobile insurance, and compared and analyzed fee payment by insurance of main advanced nations and examination system.Theoretical bases of supporting argument about examination unification were grasped as difference of examination standard and demand method by insurance, fraudulent examination lacking professionalism, difficulty of managing health medical treatment quality, patient's discomfort by use limitation of medical treatment authority, burden growing of nationwide insurance bill, administrative ability waste with fee dispute by previous illness, medical protection system absence for patient such as medical service quality estimation and so on, and theoretical bases of opposite opinion were grasped as necessity of examination system that reflects industrial disaster insurance system, causing of business confusion by separation of process of medical treatment agreement and examination, need of confirmation examination system of falsehood and injustice focused on spot, collision with market economy principle of capitalism, complications deepening with medical treatment authority and confusion of civil services, qualitative decline of medicare level by examination equalization and so on.And it is appeared that the result of figuring out fee examination expense per a patient of health insurance, industrial disaster insurance and automobile insurance to estimate fee examination expense of industrial disaster insurance and automobile insurance according to medical treatment pay expense examination unification is that health insurance(inpatient) is required 18,500 won, industrial disaster insurance is required 53,693 won and automobile insurance is required 9,998 won.Fee examination expense of present industrial disaster insurance is about 11.4 billion won and fee examination expense of automobile insurance is about 85 billion won, and fee examination expense estimated according to examination unification is that reduction effects of fee examination expense will appear as industrial disaster insurance is about 7.1 million won and automobile insurance is 9 billion won.Also, the result examined fee payment and examination system of health insurance, industrial disaster insurance and automobile insurance of main advanced nations (the NHI system countries and the NHS system countries) about health, medical care is that there was no case of treatment contents according to accidental cause like our country, and as most of them pay first all fees in health care and exercise a right to indemnity to automobile insurance or some of automobile insurance premium is paid by health insurance in advance, health insurance is operated by form etc. that take the responsibility for all fees of car accident patients, medical institution was general that is requested only by health insurance.On the other hand, it is estimated that first of all, medical treatment examination rating agency is urgent forming role relation with '4 social insurance integration levy industrial complex' to be operated synthetically and role achievement as medical treatment dispute settlement authority will be possible.Health insurance, industrial disaster insurance and automobile insurance have to integrate and maintenance law and standard related to maintenance contrarieties of present step and deficiencies for operation regardless of establishing legislative bill for medical treatment pay expense examination unification or not, and need complements such as computerization base construction, various fees and medicine expenses examination estimation method development, post management pacification through construction of information sharing system, improvement of insurance fee, strengthening of guarantee and so on, and medical treatment synthetic management and index accuracy examination method etc. enforcing in present health care examination rating agency have to keep the foundation after examination unification.But, it is necessary that the monitor examination, the local confirmation examination, on-the-spot survey manpower suitable arrangement by insurance, new estimation system development, compensation standard development, preparation of rehabilitation and rehabilitation in society program and so on are into new business area´s side of medical treatment examination valuation authority.Arguments for and against about examination unification and radical legislation argument will have to be ready applying gradually based on big principle and natural purpose and meaning that is equability of medical charge and examination standard application, eradication of unnecessary people burden weighting and propriety guarantee of quality and expense of people medical treatment but not one or the other.