Ion transporting activities of pendrin mutants identified in Korean patients with genetic hearing impairment

Abstract

[한글]SLC26A4의 유전자 변이는 유전성 난청을 일으키는 것으로 알려져 있으며 이 유전자는 상염색체 7번에 위치하고 있다. SLC26A4에 의해 생성 된 단백질인 pendrin은 세포막 단백질로서 내이와 갑상선, 신장, 태반등의 장기에 분포하고 있다.Pendrin은 이온 수송기능을 담당하고 있으며 주로 chrolide, bicarbonate, formate 그리고 iodide의 운반을 담당하고 있다.Pendrin은 내이에서 stria vascularis내에 위치하며, Pendrin에 의한 Cl-/HCO3-이온 수송기능 청각에 중요한 역할을 수행하는 endocochlear potential을 유지하는 데 있어 매우 중요한 것으로 알려져 있다. 지금까지 전 세계적으로 90여가지의 Pendrin 유전자 변이가 보고되었으며 한국에서도 9가지의 novel 유전자 변이를 포함한 16가지의 유전자 변이가 보고되었다.본 연구는 한국인에게서 발견 된 8가지의 SLC26A4 유전자 변이(S28R, P142R, M147V, S166N, G497S, E625X, L676Q, H723R) 를 대상으로 이들의 Cl-/HCO3- 이온 수송기능을 측정하고 세포막에서의 발현 여부를 알아보았다.또한 서양에서 흔하게 보고 된 SLC26A4 유전자 변이 (L117F, L236P, E384G, T416P) 들도 같은 방법으로 측정하여 국내에서 발견 된 유전자 변이와 비교해 보았다. HEK 293 cell을 이용하여 Cl-/HCO3- 교환에 따른 세포 내로의 이온 수송기능은 L117F을 제외하고는 측정한 모든 유전자 변이에서 정상에 비해 현격하게 저하되어 있었다.L117F은 정상 유전자에 비해 약간 감소된 이온 수송기능을 보였으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.또한, 정상 pendrin은 Immunoblotting상에서 두 개의 Band를 나타내었으며 이와 유사한 결과를 보인 것은 대상 유전자 변이 중 S166N과 L117F였다.Hela cell에서 myc 특이 항체를 이용하여 시행한 면역 형광 염색에서 Immunoblotting상에서 두 개의 Band를 나타내었던 S166N과 L117F만이 정상 유전자와 같이 세포막에 발현하였으며, 그 외의 대상 유전자 변이는 세포막에 발현이 미미하며 세포질에 머무르고 있는 것으로 나타났다.이것으로 Pendrin 에 의한 Cl-/HCO3- 이온 수송은 난청에 있어 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있음을 알 수 있었으며, 유전자 변이들의 Cl-/HCO3- 이온 수송기능의 저하는 세포막으로 이동되지 못하는 것이 주된 원인임을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]The SLC26A4 gene encodes pendrin, which is a transmembrane protein that functions as an anion exchanger of formate, iodide, chloride, and bicarbonate. Pendrin is expressed in the thyroid, kidney, mammary gland, uterus, testes, placenta, and inner ear. Mutation of Pendrin is responsible for Pendred syndrome and autosomal recessive non-syndromic hearing loss at the DFNB4 locus on chromosome 7q31.More than 90 mutations of pendrin, including 16 mutations identified in Koreans, have been reported.In regard to hearing process, Cl-/HCO3- exchange by pendrin at the stria vascularis of the inner ear is important to maintain the endocochlear potential(EP), which provides the main driving force for the hearing mechanism. To identify the underlying mechanism of defective pendrin function, this study evaluated the Cl-/HCO3- exchange activities and membrane expression patterns of eight frequent pendrin mutants (S28R, P142R, M147V, S166N, G497S, E625X, L676Q and H723R) in Korean patients with genetic hearing impairment and four relatively common pendrin mutants (L117F, L236P, E384G and T416P) in Caucasian patients.Pendrin-mediated Cl-/HCO3- exchange activities in HEK 293 cells were markedly decreased in eight mutants identified in Koreans regardless of their location (extracellular, plasma membrane, intracellar).Three common mutants reported in Caucasian also showed decreased activity. The L117F mutant, which was reported in Caucasian, demonstrated about a 20% decrease in activity compared to WT, but was statistically insignificant.Appropriate trafficking to the plasma membrane of pendrin was observed in S166N and L117F mutants when the Myc-specific antibody-tagged pendrin mutant constructs transient expressed in HeLa cellsIn conclusion, this study observed that the pendrin mutants identified in Korean patients with genetic hearing impairment did not move to the cell membrane but rather were retained in the cytoplasm. These results can cause decreased Cl-/HCO3- anion exchange activity.