Interaction of α-adrenergic stress and integrin-mediated signal transduction in hypertrophic cardiac myocytes

Abstract

[한글]심근세포에서 alpha(1)-adrenoceptor(AR)의 자극은 심근비대를 유발한다. Gh 단백질(transglutaminase II, TGII)는 tissue type transglutaminase이며 GTPase 활성을 통해 alpha(1B)-adrenoceptor 신호를 전달한다. 최근에, G 단백질뿐만 아니라 인테그린 활성화는 심근세포의 생장에 필수적일 수 있다. 여기서 우리 연구의 목적은 활성화된 Gh와 integrin이 상호 반응하여 심근세포의 비대 반응을 야기하는지를 검증하고 Gh 결정인자와 관련된 하위 신호전달 체계를 규명하는 것이다. 첫째, 우리는 MLC-2와 MHC 구조 유전자의 측정과 단백질 합성에 의해 norepinephrine(NE)에 의해 야기된 심장 비대증에서 α-adrenoceptor의 특이성을 관찰하였다. NE에 의한 심장비대 반응은 ERK1,2와 이들의 상위조절자인 MEK1,2를 활성화시키나 이들은 Gh에 대한 siRNA 처리에 의해 억제된다. 우리는 또한 NE에 의한 심장비대증에서 β1-integrin의 상당한 활성화를 관찰하였다. 게다가, NE에 의해 야기되는 심근세포의 비대에서 FAK과 이것의 조절자인 Shc는 직접적으로 integrin β1과 Gh 단백질과 연관되어 있다. FAK과 Shc의 활성화는 Gh에 대한 siRNA처리로 억제할 수 있다. 결론적으로, norepinephrine에 의한 심근세포의 비대는 α1-AR/ Gh를 거쳐서 β1 Integrin/Shc/FAK/MEK1,2/ERKs 신호 전달체계를 통해 일어난다.

[영문]In cardiac myocytes, stimulation of alpha (1)-adrenoceptor (AR) leads to a hypertrophic phenotype. The Gh protein (transglutaminase II, TGII) is a tissue type transglutaminase and transmits the alpha (1B)-adrenoceptor signal with GTPase activity. Recent evidence suggests that integrin activation, in concert with G proteins activation, might be essential for cardiomyocyte growth. In this study, our objectives were to evaluate how Gh and integrin interact to promote cardiomyocyte hypertrophy and to identify Gh molecular determinants and downstream signals involved. First, we observed the selectivity of alpha-adrenoceptors in norepinephrine (NE)-induced cardiac hypertrophy by protein synthesis and estimation of constitutive gene, MLC-2 and MHC. NE-mediated hypertrophic responses activated ERK1, 2 and their upstream regulators MEK1,2, which were inhibited by siRNA for Gh. We also identified significant activation of β1-integrin in NE-induced cardiomyocyte hypertrophy. In addition, FAK and Shc, regulator of FAK, were directly related with integrin and Gh protein in NE-induced cardiomyocyte hypertrophy. The activation of FAK and Shc were suppressed by siRNA for Gh. In conclusion, the hypertrophic response induced by norepinephrine in cardiomyocytes occurs through β1 Integrin/Shc/FAK/MEK1, 2/ ERKs signal pathways via α1-AR/Gh.