초등학교 아동의 저체중 실태와 관련 요인 분석

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 초등학교 학생들의 저체중 실태를 파악한 후, 저체중 아동과정상체중 아동의 특성을 비교ㆍ분석하고, 저체중에 영향을 미치는 관련 요인을 규명하여 학령기 저체중 아동의 건강증진 방향을 모색하고자 시도되었다. 이 연구를 위하여 경기도 부천 시에 소재하고 있는 초등학교 중 임의로 1개교를 선정하여 5-6학년 아동 전수 700명의 신장과 체중에 의한 비만도를 산출하여 저체중 실태를 파악하였고, 이 중 저체중으로 판정받은 아동 전수 151명과 정상체중인 아동 전수 334명을 조사대상으로 하여 신체특성요인, 인구사회학적요인, 건강생활습관 요인, 심리적 요인을 비교ㆍ분석하였다. 두 집단의 특성 파악을 위해 빈도분석, 카이제곱 분석 통계 방법을 사용하였고, 저체중에 영향을 미치는 관련요인을 분석하기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 하였다.연구를 통해 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 부천 시 일 초등학교 5, 6학년 아동 700명의 비만도를 분석한 결과 저체중 21.57%, 정상체중 47.71%, 과체중 14.29%, 비만 16.43%로 저체중 비율이 과체중 및 비만보다 높은 것으로 나타났다.둘째, 신체특성 요인으로는 출생 시 체중이 저체중이였던 경우가 저체중이 아니였던 경우에 비해 저체중일 확률이 2.373배 높았다. 셋째, 건강생활습관 요인으로는 하루 식사횟수가 4회 이상인 경우가 3회 인 경우에 비해 저체중일 확률이 4.683배로 높았고, 하루 과일과 야채 섭취 횟수는 2회 이하일 때가 3회 이상인 경우에 비해 1.624배로 저체중일 확률이 높았다.넷째, 심리적 요인에서는 다이어트 경험이 없는 경우에 비해 있는 경우 0.366배로 저체중일 확률이 높은 것으로 나타났다.이상의 연구결과를 통해 우리나라 현재 초등학교의 체중불균형 문제가 비단 과체중과 비만뿐만이 아니라 저체중 문제도 함께 공존하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.본 연구에서는 출생 시 체중, 하루 식사 횟수와 하루 과일과 야채 섭취 횟수, 다이어트 경험 유무가 저체중 관련요인으로 나타났는데, 이는 학령기 저체중 문제의 예방과 균형있는 체형발달을 위해 학교현장에서 올바른 식품 영양 정보와 바른 식습관 및 일상생활습관에 대한 체계적인 보건교육이 이루어질 필요성이 있음을 시사한다. 또한, 출생 시 체중이 학령기 저체중에 영향을 미치는 관련요인이 된다는 점을 본 연구에서 밝힌 바, 학령기 저체중 문제가 청소년기, 대학생, 성인으로까지도 이어질 수 있음을 예측할 수 있으므로, 향후 연구에서는 학령기 저체중 아동의 비만도를 장기적으로 추적ㆍ관찰하여 저체중 문제의 연속성과 심각성을 밝히는 연구와 함께 저체중 아동을 대상으로 한 중재연구도 이루어질 필요가 있을 것이다.무엇보다도 학령기 아동에서의 저체중 분포와 이로 인한 장ㆍ단기적 건강문제의 심각성을 새롭게 인식하고, 저체중 문제에 대한 사회적 관심과 지속적인 연구, 국가차원에서의 정책적 지원이 요구되는 바이다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to examine the status of elementary school children's low weight and normal weight, make a comparative analysis between low weight and normal weight children in terms of characteristics, and identify factors affecting to low weight of school-aged children's health. For this purpose, a total of 700 children in the fifth or sixth grade from elementary school in Gyeonggi Province was conveniently selected. A comparative analysis was made between 151 low weight and 334 normal weight children in terms of physical, socio-demographic, health-related living habit, and psychological factors. As for statistical methods, frequency analysis and chi-square test were carried out to identify characteristics of two groups, along with logistic regression analysis for factors affecting low weight.This study obtained the following results.First, among 700 children, low weight accounted for 21.57%, normal weight 47.71%, excessive weight 14.29%, and obesity 16.43%; thus, low weight formed higher percentage than excessive weight or obesity.Second, the possibility of low weight was 2.373 times higher in low birth weight children than otherwise. The possibility of low weight was 4.683 times higher in children having four meals a day than in those having three meals and was 1.624 times higher in children having fruits or vegetables twice or less a day than in those having them three times or more. The possibility of low weight was 0.366 times higher in children with experience of having a weight control than in those with no experience.Third, birth weight, the number of meals a day, the number of fruit or vegetable intakes a day, and experience of having a weight control were found to be factors related to children's low weight, which suggests that it is necessary to provide information about appropriate food nutrition and implement systematic health education about good eating habit and daily living habit at school to prevent the problem of low weight in school age and help balanced physical development. These results show that the current issue of weight imbalance at elementary schools in Korea includes low weight as well as excessive weight and obesity problems. It is most of all necessary to have new awareness of low weight distribution and seriousness of short- and long-term health problems caused by low weight among children of school age and take social concern, conduct continuous researches, and national strategic support for the issue of low weight.