Therapeutic application of the bone marrow derived stem cells in hindlimb ischemia of diabetic mice

Abstract

[한글]당뇨병은 심장 혈관 질환의 가장 중요한 위험 요소 중에 하나이며 최근 그 유병율과 발병율이 증가하여 중요한 보건학적 사회문제로 부각되고 있다. 당뇨병 환자에서 상처 회복이 느리고 조직 손상 시 회복이 느린 것은 경험적으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 쥐를 이용하여 당뇨병에서 하지 허혈 시 재생이 느린 이유를 밝히고 혈관 전구세포나 간엽 줄기 세포와 같은 골수에서 유래한 줄기 세포의 기능을 평가하며 골수 줄기세포를 당뇨병이 유발된 쥐의 급성 하지 허혈 모델에 사용 했을 때의 치료 효과를 보기 위함이다.당뇨병에서 하지 혈관 손상 후 정상으로 회복이 지연되는 것은 골격근 내에 VEGF-A가 적고, 말초 혈액 내에 있는 혈관 전구세포의 수가 적으며 골수에서 유래하는 혈관 전구세포 그리고 간엽 줄기 세포의 혈관 재생에 관여하는 세포 기능이 떨어진 것 때문인 것으로 사료된다. 또한 당뇨병 쥐에서 얻은 골수 유래 전구세포는 VEGF-A등의 중요한 혈관 재생에 필요한 cytokine의 mRNA 양이 정상 쥐에서 얻은 세포에 비해 적었다. 정상 쥐에서 채취한 혈관 전구 세포와 간엽 줄기 세포를 당뇨병 쥐의 하지 허혈 수술 후 주사 한 결과 대조군에 비해 현저한 혈류 개선 효과를 보여 주었다. 주사한 세포는 2주 관찰 하는 동안 조직 내에서 살아 있었으며 골격근 내에서 미세 혈관 및 증식 중인 세포의 개수가 증가된 것을 보여주었다. 이는 투여한 세포에서 분비되는 VEGF-A, FGF-2, PlGF등의 혈관 조성에 관여하는 단백질의 증가 효과와 줄기 세포가 미세 혈관을 구성하는 일부 세포로 분화되었기 때문으로 본 연구 결과 추론할 수 있었다.결론적으로 당뇨병에서 하지 허혈에 대한 회복이 느린 것은 당뇨병에 의한 하지 조직 자체의 변화와 골수 및 말초 혈액에서 줄기 세포의 기능이 떨어진 것에 기인한 것으로 사료되며 정상 골수 줄기 세포를 이용하면 허혈 손상 시 치료 효과를 얻을 수 있을 것으로 사료 된다.

[영문]Diabetes mellitus (DM) is one of the greatest risk factors for the cardiovascular disease. Diabetes patients have delayed wound healing and recovery from vascular injury. Coronary and peripheral occlusive disease and its complication such as acute myocardial infarction and peripheral artery disease have been an important issue among in cardiovascular medicine. The purpose of these experiments is to show the mechanism of the delayed recovery from the ischemic injury in DM and to reveal the molecular functional assessment of the bone marrow derived endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) and mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) as well as to study their therapeutic application with the murine hindlimb ischemia model.Blood flow recovery from the hindlimb ischemia was delayed in the diabetic mice. This study showed the possible mechanisms for the delay : decrease vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-A level in the diabetic skeletal muscle; decreased circulating EPCs number in DM; decreased the important angiogenic cytokines such as VEGF-A, insulin-like growth factor-1, angiopoietin-1 in the diabetic bone marrow derived mononuclear cells (BM-MNC) with RT-PCR; decreased VEGF-A in diabetic EPCs, and MSCs; reduced multiple angiogenesis related cytokines in diabetic BM-MNCs, EPCs and MSCs with Microarray, functional derangements of EPCs and MSCs for angiogenesis confirmed by migration, adhesion, tube formation assay. Transplantation of EPCs and MSCs cultured from normal BM-MNCs to the diabetic hindlimb ischemia showed significantly better recovery compared to the saline injection. The mechanism of these favorable effects was proposed of increased capillary density, long engraftment of the injected stem cells up to 2 weeks in vivo, increased cytokines such as VEGF-A, HIF-1α, FGF-2, and PlGF in the cell transplanted hindlimb, and partly transdifferentiation to the newly forming vascular structures of the injected stem cells documented by co-localization of injected cells to vessels. In conclusion, DM induced delayed blood flow recovery after ischemia and showed dysfunction of bone marrow derived stem cells such as EPCs and MSCs. Normal EPCs or MSCs transplantation in to diabetic hindlimb ischemia showed significant improvement in their recovery from ischemia.