의료기관 회계기준의 개선에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]이 연구의 목적은 현재 시행되고 있는 의료기관회계기준의 효율적 운영 및 투명성 확보를 위한 문제점과 개선방향을 제시 하는데 있다.연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 문헌 등 이론적 고찰과 함께 2004년 의료기관적용대상병원에 대하여 연구기관이 방문조사와 설문조사를 통해 실시한 결과와 회계관련법규(의료법, 의료기관회계기준규칙과 재무제표세부작성방법고시)중심으로 의료기관회계의 투명성확보를 위한 법규의 문제점을 조사·분석하였다.주요결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 의료기관 회계기준이 목적에 맞게 활용되기 위해서는 의료법 등의 개정을 통한 독립된 공인회계사나 회계법인의 감사증명서 의무화, 회계정보의 공개, 결산서 제출 등 근거규정 마련이 검토 되어야 할 것이다.둘째, 중소병원의 도산율이 10%를 넘어가는 시점에서 언론 및 국민들을 설득할 수 있는 방법은 현재 100병상 이상의 종합병원으로 되어있는 의료기관 회계기준 준수대상 의료기관을 200병상 이상 병원 규모로 낮추는 문제도 적극 검토되어야 할 것이다.셋째, 의료기관 회계기준 규칙 관련 규정의 해석 등 회계 관련 업무를 효율적으로 수행하기 위해서 회계기준위원회(가칭)를 설치하여 의료기관 회계기준과 관련된 최고의결기구로서의 기능 부여, 의료기관 회계기준의 제·개정, 회계기준 관련 질의 수집 및 응답, 의료기관 담당자들에 대한 정기적인 교육 등의 업무를 수행하도록 하여야 할 것이다.넷째, 현재 의료기관회계기준 적용과정에서 발생한 인건비 인식에 대한 회계처리의 문제를 규명, 회계처리토록 하여 명확한 재무보고가 될 수 있도록 하여야 할 것이다.다섯째, 투명하게 제정된 회계기준에 의한 의료기관의 성실하고 투명한 회계처리로 작성된 재무제표는 건강보험 수가 자료 및 건강보험정책자료, 병원의 경영개선을 위한 내부자료, 금융기관의 여신관련 참고자료, 의료기관 이해관계자의 의사결정을 위한 정보로의 활용 등 다양한 분석지표로 활용될 수 있도록 개발되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]The aim of this study is to reveal and to reform the problem of effective operating and clearness of current hospital accounting systems revision.To reach the goal, considering theoretically, we investigated the law in force to assure the clearness of hospital accounting systems accounting based on both the result of investing hospital's visiting and questionnaire about medical institute application hospital in 2004 and accounting legislation including the medical laws, the hospital accounting systems rule and the notice of details in financial statementsThe results are below1. To use hospital accounting systems practically, we must examine the preparation of the base provisions including certification of independent CPA or accounting firms through amendment of medical laws, opening the accounting information, and submission of balance sheets.2. In the circumstance that bankruptcy rates of small and medium sized hospitals are exceeding 10 %, the only way to persuade the presses and people is to lessen the application of medical institute accounting standards from general hospitals with more than 100 beds to 200 beds.3. To perform the accounting jobs including interpretation of hospital accounting systems, we should establish Accounting Standards Committee (tentative name) and give it the superlative decision authority to perform the various jobs: collecting and replying the questions about accounting standards, institution and revision of hospital accounting systems, and regular education of medical people in charge, etc.4. Through investigating the problem of accounts treatment in recognition of labor costs that occurs during application of current hospital accounting systems, we must make financial reports clear.5. Financial statements through clear accounts of hospital must be used as various analytical indexes including data of health insurance charge and policy, hospitals' internal data to improve the management, credit loan references of financial agencies, and decision information of medical people in charge.