말기 암 환자의 통증 감소를 위한 마약성 진통제 사용의 제도적 개선 방안

Abstract

[한글]국내에서 암으로 사망하는 사람이 연간 6만 4천여 명이 넘고 대략 30만 명의 말기 암 환자들이 고통을 받고 있는 것으로 2004년 통계청은 발표하고 있다.이런 암 환자들이 경험하는 주된 문제는 통증이며 특히 말기 암 환자들에게 통증은 식사, 휴식, 수면, 활동장애를 유발하며 불안과 죽음에 대한 공포를 가중시킨다. 결국 다른 사람들과의 관계를 가지면서 지낼 수 있는 능력을 발휘하지 못하게 함으로써 환자의 삶의 질을 크게 떨어뜨린다. 그러나 일단 통증이 조절되면 암 환자라도 일상생활을 수행해 나갈 수 있으므로 통증 조절은 반드시 이루어져야만 한다.현재까지는 암 환자의 통증 조절을 위해 진통제 사용이 가장 빈번하게 사용되고 있으며 암성 통증의 강도가 심해질수록 일반적인 질환에 의한 통증의 치료와 다르게 마약성제제의 투여가 필요하다.암 통증에 대한 마약성진통제가 필요한 양보다 적게 처방되고 있다는 사실을 의사의 86%가 알고 있음에도 불구하고 여전히 의사들은 마약진통제 처방을 주저하고 있다. 이와 같은 암성통증의 부적절한 관리는 의사들의 마약성진통제에 대한 지식의 부족, 부정적 태도 등이 원인일수도 있지만 또한 법적, 행정적 제한 역시 장애요인으로 작용하고 있다.따라서 이 연구는 말기 암 환자들의 통증 조절을 위한 마약성진통제의 처방을 자유롭게 하지 못하게 하는 여러 원인들 중 의료진의 부정적인 태도에 대해 분석해보고 이와 관련된 법적, 행정적 제한 요소들을 분석하여 말기 암 환자들의 통증 조절에 도움이 되는 해결방안을 찾아보고자 하기 위함이다.연구 대상은 서울 시내 2개 대학 부속병원의 의사와 약사 서울 시내 3개 대학 부속병원의 간호사에게 설문 조사한 자료를 수집하여 빈도와 백분율로 분석하였다. 설문지를 작성하기 위해 설문에 대답 할 직종별 의료진들과 각각 면접을 통해 자료를 얻었다.연구결과는 다음과 같다.첫째 설문에 대답한 의료진들 중 의사의 83.8 %가 통증 관리에 관한 교육을 받았고 62.5%가 마약류 관리에 관한 법률에 대한 교육을 받았다고 했다. 간호사의 94.1%가 통증 관리에 관한 교육을 받았고 70.6%가 마약류 관리에 관한 법률에 대한 교육을 받았다고 대답했다. 약사의 64%가 통증 관리에 관한 교육과 마약류 관리에 관한 교육을 받았다고 대답했다. 의료진들은 대부분 자신들이 교육을 충분히 받았다고 대답하였고 또한 전체 의료진들이 통증관리에 관한 필수적인 교육의 필요성을 인식하고 있었다.둘째, 설문에 답한 의사들 중 통증이 ‘100’일 때 통증조절을 100%까지 할 수 있도록 진통제를 투여하겠다고 한 것은 15%정도 밖에 되지 않았으며 50% 미만으로 통증을 조절한다고 대답한 경우는 47.5%나 되었다. 또한 전문 간호사들이 환자를 방문해서 환자의 통증 정도와 사용 중인 진통제의 적절성을 평가하였을 때 환자가 100% 통증에서 자유롭다고 대답한 것은 2.9%였다. 이것은 통증교육을 받았음에도 마약성진통제에 대한 부정적인 시각이 장애요인임을 나타내고 있다.셋째, 말기 암 환자들의 통증 조절에 있어 마약성진통제 사용의 제한이 없다고 대답한 경우는 의사는 77.5% 이고 간호사는 96.9%로 간호사가 더 높게 나타났다.넷째, 마약류 관리에 관한 법률 제 11조와 12조가 의료진들의 마약성 진통제의 처방과 취급을 저해하는지에 대해서는 의사들은 30% 정도가 지장을 받는 것으로 대답했고 약사들은 50~60% 정도 지장을 받는다고 대답했다. 직접적으로 마약성진통제를 관리하는 약사들이 더 많은 어려움을 느끼고 있는 것을 알 수 있다.다섯째, 마약성진통제의 사용이 3차 의료기관에 집중되어 있는 것을 환자가 쉽게 접할 수 있는 집 근처의 1, 2차 의료기관이나 가정으로 바뀌어야 하며 개인 약국에서 마약성진통제취급이 필요함을 인식하고 있었으며 가정을 방문하는 전문 간호사에 대한 마약성진통제의 선처방 후승인에 대한 응답은 각 의료진들의 입장에 따라 다르게 대답하고 있다. 하지만 의료진들은 환자들의 통증 완화를 위해서는 필요한 것임을 인식하고 있다.이상의 연구 결과를 종합해 볼 때 현재 의료진의 마약성진통제 사용에 대한 저해 요인으로 첫째 마약성진통제에 대한 의료진의 부정적인 시각이 여전히 존재하고 있음을 알 수 있었고, 둘째 마약류 관리에 대한 법률이 엄격하여 의료진이 마약성진통제 사용에 제한을 받게 되어 마약성진통제의 처방이 주로 3차 의료기관에 집중되고 있으며 따라서 말기 암 환자들의 통증 조절에 많은 문제점을 야기하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 그러므로 늘어나는 암 환자들의 통증 조절에 대한 교육 강화와 함께 의료용 마약성진통제에 대한 관련법의 입법이나 현행 관리법의 개정을 심각하게 검토하는 것이 필요하다.

[영문]The national statistical office published in 2004 year that the dying people with cancer exceeded sixty four thousands a year in Korea and around thirty thousands of them have been suffered by cancers.The main problem what cancer patients have is a pain. The pain disturbs cancer patients in terminal stage to have meals, rest and sleep activities. So it is aggravated the fear to them about anxiety and death.Finally, it can`t be lived them with interacting other people and then it is decreased a quality of the patients` life seriously.But If the pain is just controlled firstly, no matter what cancer patient can carry out daily life. Therefore, It is necessary to control pains.To control pains of the cancer patients has been used commonly pain drugs until now. and they need to get narcotic drugs, different from a treatment of pain related general diseases as getting worst intensity of the pain by cancerAlthough the 86% of physicians know that pain killers related cancer pains have been prescribed less than needed amount to them, they still won`t be prescribed more narcotic pain killers. After all, a improper management of the pain related cancers may have some causes that physicians are lacking in knowledge about narcotic pain drugs, and they have a negative attitude, also some limits of the legal, administrative affect as obstacle factors.Therefore this study is to analyze the legal and administrative causes to bring about negative attitudes of physicians to restrict prescriptions of narcotic pain drugs for removing pains of cancer patients in terminal stage. So it has the purpose to look for a solution that can be helped of controlling pains of cancer patients in terminal stage.The target of this research are physicians and pharmacists who belong to hospital in affiliation of two universities, nurses who work to hospitals in affiliation of three universities in seoul.It was gathered data what was researched by them and was made by an analysis with the frequency and percentage. To write out questionnaires, we obtained through interviews with each medical teams who answer questionnaires.The results of research as below :The first, the 83.75% of physicians of medical teams who answered questions got a education about pain management, the 62.5 % of them had a education of the law about management of narcotic drugs. The 94.1 % of nurses had a education about pain management and they answered that the 70.6% of nurses took a education of the law about management of the pains and narcotic drugs.pharmacists replied that the 64% of them had educations about management of the pain and narcotic drugs.Most of medical teams replied that they had enough educations, also all of them understand to need necessary educations about the pain management.The second, the physicians who replied questions were just only the15% who gave pain killers to control pain until 100% if the pain is '100'. The other side, the 47.5 % of them answered that they control pains under 50%. Also home health care nurses visited and evaluated how severe pain they have and how proper pain killers they use, but the 2.9% of patients only answered that they were out of the pain completely ( until 100% ).This show that a negative attitude about narcotic pain drugs is an obstacle factor in spite of pain educationsThe third, the 77.5% of physicians, the 96.9% of nurses answered that there are no restrictions of using narcotic pain drugs for controlling pain of cancer patients in terminal stage. It showed that the percentage of nurses was highly than one of physicians.The fourth, the 30% of physicians , 50 - 60% of pharmacists replied that they have obstacles to prescribe and manage narcotic pain drugs because of the provision 11 and 12 of the law related to manage narcotic pain drugs. So we may know that the pharmacists who directly manage narcotic pain drugs have more difficulties.The fifth, whenever patient wants to get narcotic pain drugs, they have to contact to big medical centers ( like hospital in affiliation belong to universities ) in big cities. So to obtain narcotic pain drugs conveniently, it should be distributed to doctor`s clinics near the patients` home or home health care nurses who visit to them. There are different answers as medical teams` positions about that, but medical teams understand to need that for reducing pains to patients.As above the study results, we found two causes what distrub current medical teams to use narcotic pain drugs .First, there is a negative view of the medical teams about a narcotic pain drugs.Second, the medical team was restricted to use narcotic pains drugs because of strict laws about the management of narcotic drugs.so, they can get prescription of the narcotic pain drug from big medical center (like hospital in affiliation belong to universities) only, and we found that this causes a lot oe problems for controlling the pain of cancer patients in terminal stage.For that reason, we need to strengthen educations about pain control for increasing cancer patients and to examine a legislation of related the law or a revision of current policy of the management about the narcotic pain drugs for medical treatment