보험급여 확대 항목 선정을 위한 우선순위 설정

Abstract

[한글]이 연구는 건강보험의 보장성강화를 위한 보험급여 확대 우선 항목 결정을위하여 급여확대 우선순위 선정기준 및 이에 대한 중요도 가중치를 도출하며, 도출된 우선순위 선정기준의 중요도 가중치를 비급여항목에 적용하여 급여확대 우선항목을 찾고자 하는 것으로, 보건의료전문가 및 학계 등을 대상으로 팩스 및 e-mail로 설문 조사를 실시하여 회수된 80개 설문자료를 분석하였다. 분석방법은 집단의사결정방법론 중 하나인 AHP분석방법을 적용하였다. 연구의 주요결과는 다음과 같다.급여확대 우선 순위 선정기준으로는 “환자본인부담크기”, “위급성”,“질병의 중증도”, “후유장애 심각성”, “해당질병의 환자수”, “치료효과성”, “비용효과성”, “대체가능성” 등 8가지가 도출되었다.급여확대 우선순위 선정기준의 중요도 가중치 순위는 1순위가 “질병의 중증도”, 그 다음으로는 “위급성”, “후유장애 심각성”, “안전성·치료효과성”, “환자 본인부담액의 크기”, “비용효과성”, “질병환자수”순으로 나타났으며 “대체가능성”은 가장 낮은 순위인 8위를 보여주고 있다.우선순위 선정기준별로 도출된 중요도 가중치에 해당 비급여항목별 우선순위 선정기준에 대한 충족도를 곱한 값의 합에 의거 선정된 보험급여확대 항목으로는 1순위가 “안면화상수술(반흔구축성형술개념)”, 2순위는 “선천성대사이상검사”였으며, “소이·무이증의 외이재건술”과 “소아예방접종”은 3순위를, “호스피스”와 “노인틀니”가 5순위를 차지하였으며, 그 다음으로는 “언어치료”, “등록 장애인에게 급여되는 경우를 제외한 보장구”, “산전검사 중 양수검사·융모막검사”, “치과광중합복합레진”, “치과보철”, “치석제거”, “라식수술”, “외모개선목적의 악안면교정수술”, “외모개선목적의 교정치료”가 차지하였으며, “한방물리요법”과 “한방첩약”의 경우는 우선순위에서 선호도가 높지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 급여확대 우선순위 선정기준별 중요도 가중치를 적용한 보험급여확대 항목 중 질병 측면에서 접근한 초음파, PET, MRI에 있어서는, 초음파의 경우는 우선순위가 “악성종양(암)”과 “심장질환”, “뇌혈관질환” 및 “뇌질환” 순이며, 그 다음으로는 “간 및 담낭질환”, “신장질환”과 “말초동맥질환”, “복부질환”, “유방질환” 순으로 나타나고 있으며, PET의 경우에도 초음파의 결과와 동일하게 중증질환 우선의 결과로 “심장질환”, “악성종양”, “뇌질환” 순으로 나타났으며. MRI의 경우에는 1위가 “심장질환”, 2위가 “척추질환”, 3위는 “양성종양”으로 나타났다.위의 결과는 급여확대 우선순위에 있어서 “질병의 중증도”와 “위급성”, “후유장애 심각성” 등의 선정기준이 최우선으로 고려된 결과로 이에 대한 영향이 급여확대 우선항목 선정시 결정적인 작용을 한 것으로 보여지고 있다.그러나, 급여확대 우선순위 선정기준에 있어서 “안전성·치료효과성”과 “비용효과성”이 “질병의 중증도”에 비하여는 아래 순위를 나타내고 있는 것은 현재 신의료기술 검토시 의료행위의 “안전성·유효성”과 “비용효과성”등이 보험급여 결정의 주요 요인으로 작용하고 있는 것과 대조적인 결과를 보여주고 있다. 이는 중중질환이라고 하여 환자 부담 절감 차원에서 무조건 보험급여대상이 되어야 한다는 것은 한정된 재원의 효율적 활용이라는 측면에서 볼 때 반드시 검토가 되어야 하며, 건강보험 및 보건의료제도의 장기적 발전을 위해 “안전성·유효성”, “비용효과성” 등을 감안하여 중증질환에 대한 보험 급여가 결정되어야 할 것으로 보인다. 따라서, 우선순위의 가중치 측면에서 “질병의 중증도”, “후유장애 심각성” 이외 “안전성·치료효과성”과 “비용효과성” 등이 적절히 조합되거나 혹은 가중치의 정도를 달리하는 방법도 추후 고려할 필요가 있다고 판단된다.다만, 본 연구는 보험급여 확대 우선순위 선정기준 및 우선항목 도출을 위하여 계층적 분석방법에 의한 방법을 충분히 과학적으로 사용하여 척도화할 수 있음을 시사한 것으로, 지속가능한 건강보험의 보장성 확대를 위한 방법론 개발을 위한 기반을 마련하였다는 점에서 큰 의미를 둘 수 있다고 평가된다.

[영문]This study is to decide on prioritizing the expanded health insurance benefit coverage items for securing the health insurance. With the criteria for giving priority to the expanded insurance benefit coverage items, an importance weight is revealed for each item, and the importance weight is added to the non covered benefit item for prioritizing the expanded insurance benefit coverage items. To carry out this research, questionnaires were sent to public health experts and the academic community by fax and email, and 80 of them were collected and evaluated. The method of evaluation applied is AHP, one of the methods of decision for a group.·Findings of the study are as follow.For the criteria in prioritizing the expanded insurance benefit coverage items, “the amount of patient''s medical charge”, “the urgency of need for care”, "the severity of the disease“, “the severity of the disability from a disease”, “the number of patients for the related illness”, “safety and effectiveness of intervention”, “cost-effectiveness”, “ alternative possibility” etc. are discovered.The top priority among importance weights for the expanded insurance benefit coverage items is the severity of the disease. The next comes in the order named as follows: “the urgency of need for care”, “the severity of disability from a disease”, “safety and effectiveness of intervention”, “the amount of patient‘s medical charge”, “cost-effectiveness”, “the number of patients for related illness”. “Alternative possibility” is recognized in the lowest rank.According to the sum of the values of multiplying the importance weights (revealed by the criteria for prioritizing) by sufficiency of each non covered benefit item for the criteria for prioritizing, the selected top priority in the expanded insurance benefit coverage items is “face burn operation(release of scar contracture)”, the second one is “congenital metabolic disorder test”, the third ones are “reconstruction of microtra·anotia”, “pediatric vaccination”, the fifth one is "hospice". The following ones are “senile denture”, “speech therapy”, “prosthesis excluding the ones covered for registered disabled people”, “amniocentesis·chronic villus sampling for pregnancy”, “dental light curing complex resin filling”, “dental prosthesis”, “scaling”, “lasik operation(for the visual acuity correction)”, “corrective osteotomy of mandibular and zygomatic bone for the purpose of makeover”, “corrective therapy for the purpose of makeover”It does not show a lot of preferences for “oriental physical therapy”, “herbal medicine” in prioritizing.Also, when Ultrasound scanner, PET, MRI are approached in the aspect of diseases, the expanded health insurance benefit coverage items are “malignant tumor(cancer)”, “heart disease”, “cerebrovascular disease” and “cerebral disease” for Ultrasound scanner. “liver and gallbladder disease”, “kidney disease” and “peripheral artery disease”, “abdominal disease”, “breast disease” are followed. PET has the same result as Ultrasound scanner has. Severe diseases come first: “heart disease”, “malignant tumor”, “cerebral disease”. For MRI, the result shows that the first is the "heart disease", the second is "spinal disease" , and the third is "benign tumor".The findings above shows that the severity of disease and the urgency of need for care, the severity of disability from a disease etc. are given the highest priority in prioritizing and this acts on selecting the items that should be considered decisively.However, in selecting the criteria for priority to the expanded insurance benefit coverage items, safety and effectiveness of intervention and cost-effectiveness take lower priority than the severity of the disease. In contrast, when new technology is examined, safety, efficacy and cost effectiveness of health technology are the important factors in deciding on insurance benefit coverage. The fact that patients with a serious illness should be counted in as an insurance benefit coverage subject to reduce the medical expenses paid out of patients'' pockets should be reviewed for efficient use of the limited funds. For the long-term development of health insurance and public health system, insurance benefit coverage on serious illnesses should be determined in consideration of the safety, efficacy and cost effectiveness, etc.Therefore, in view of weights in prioritizing, it is concluded that the severity of diseases, the severity of disability from a disease, safety, efficacy and cost effectiveness, etc. should be properly combined, or different levels of weights should be considered later.This study states that the classified analytical method can be used scientifically and can be a measure for selecting the criteria for prioritizing the expanded insurance benefit coverage items or for discovering the items prioritized. And we can put a lot of significance on laying a cornerstone for the development of methods that could be used for extending security of the continuous health insurance.