응급의료상황에서의 DNAR(Do-Not-Attempt-Resuscitation) 법제화 고찰

[한글]

응급 의료상황에서의 심폐소생술(Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation: CPR)은 의료진이 단 시간 내에 그 시행여부를 결정해야만 심폐소생술의 지연 없이 생명을 구할 수 있다. 그러나 병동이나 중환자실과는 달리 응급센터에 CPR이 필요한 상태로 내원 하는 환자들은 대부분 그 과거력을 알 수 없고 환자의 의식이 혼수의 상태이므로 환자자신의 자유의지를 알 수 없는 상태이다.따라서 이 연구는 법적 효력이 없는 DNAR(Do-Not-Attempt-Resuscitation)을 법제화하여 응급의료상황에서 환자가 원하지 않는 심폐 소생술을 시행하지 않음으로써, 인간의 자유의지로 자신의 생명을 결정할 권리를 존중하며 응급의료 종사자가 심폐소생술(Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation) 시행여부를 결정함에 있어 지연을 방지할 수 있도록 하기 위함이다.연구대상은 서울에 위치한 1개 대학 부속병원 응급의료센터에 내원하여 사망한 환자 중 DNAR을 시행한 환자의 의무기록과 서울시내 각 병원 응급센터에서 DNAR을 시행해 본 경험이 있는 의사 60명에게 설문조사한 자료를 수집하여 빈도와 백분율로 분석하였다. 그리고 현재 각 병원에서 사용되고 있는 DNAR 서식을 분석하기위하여 11개 병원을 임의 표출하여 자료를 수집 후 분석하였고 설문조사 결과를 토대로 DNAR order 형태를 면접조사하기위해 설문 조사에 참여했던 의사 60명 중 3명의 의사를 면접 조사하여 내용 분석법을 이용하여 자료를 분석하였다.연구결과는 다음과 같다.1. 환자군의 연령 및 성별분포DNAR을 결정한 환자의 연령은 1세부터 92세까지의 범위로 평균 연령은 59.52세로 나타났으며 DNAR을 결정하는 비율이 가장 높게 나타난 연령층은 70세 이상이 가장 많았다. 남자와 여자의 비율은 남자가 더 높은 비율을 보였다.2. 환자군의 임상적 특성응급센터에 내원한 환자들의 의식상태는 의식이 ‘명료한’ 환자가 가장 많았으며, 이들을 크게 세 가지 상태로 다음과 같이 분류하였다: 1) ARDS(급성 호흡장애증후군), 뇌손상, 급성심근경색, 패혈성 쇼크, 급성 출혈, 급성신부전을 급성질환에 의한 비가역적 상태로; 2) 심부전, 악성종양, 간부전, 말기 신질환을 만성질환에 의한 비가역적 상태로; 3) 사고사(교통사고, 추락), 미상, 노쇠, 성문하협착, 약물중독, 대동맥 박리를 기타질환. DNAR을 결정한 환자들의 사인으로는 급성과 만성질환에 의한 비가역적 상태였던 환자가 각각 비슷한 결과로 높은 비율을 차지했다. DNAR 유지기간은 1시간 미만이 가장 많았으며, 구두로 받은 서식이 가장 많이 사용되는 DNAR형태로 나타났다.3. DNAR 결정에 대한 의사설문조사 분석설문조사를 통해 응급의료상황에서 DNAR 결정 시의 의사결정을 위한 의사들의 임상의학경력 및 의사결정시의 여러 상황을 살펴보면 다음과 같다.임상의학경력은 2년~10년까지 분포를 보였고 설문에 응답한 의사들 중 2~3년의 임상의학 경력을 가진 의사가 가장 많았다. 설문조사에서 1년간 시행한 심폐소생술 중 Resuscitation 에 poor response 예상 case가 어느 정도였느냐는 질문에 76-100%라는 응답이 가장 많았다. 이 항목과 관련하여 poor response가 예상되었던 case중 무의미한 심폐소생술이었다고 판단되는 경우는 51-75%가 가장 많았다.4. DNAR 서식 내용분석우리나라에서 시행되고 있는 DNAR 서식은 아직 표준화되어있지 않은 것으로 분석되었다. 조사한 병원의 50%정도에서 병원의 서식이 문서로 만들어져서 사용되고 있었으며 문서로 있는 경우에도 자필서약서로 대체하는 경우가 있었다.5. DNAR order 형태 분석의무기록지 분석과 설문조사분석으로 나타난 의사의 DNAR 서식 형태는 차이가 있었다. 환자의 의무기록지는 병원서식이 37.2%였고 의사의 설문조사에서는 76.7%로 전혀 다른 결과를 보여서 후속 조사한 결과 의사의 병원서식에 대한 범위기준을 의사의 경과 기록지 까지 모두 포함한 것으로 나타났다.이상의 연구 결과를 종합해 볼 때 DNAR 법제화는 의료법 및 응급의료에 관한 법률 등 관련법의 정비와 병행해야 한다. 이러한 DNAR의 법제화가 올바르게 시행되기 위해서는 도덕적으로 정당화될 수 있는 의료조치들이 실효성 있는 DNAR 법제화의 대상이 될 수 있도록 법령을 정비해 분명하게 법적으로 보호되도록 해야 하며, 그 시행 과정을 신중하고 자율적으로 도입함으로써 이로 인해 예상되는 문제들을 합리적으로 해결해 나가야 할 것이다.DNAR법제화가 우리 현실에서 바람직하고 필요한 제도이지만 정부에서 일방적으로 외국의 제도 및 정책을 도입하여 이를 시행하도록 의료계에 요구하는 것은 바람직하지 못하고, 그에 앞서 이 제도의 필요성에 대한 의료계와 국민들의 폭넓은 공감대를 형성하여 우리나라 실정에 맞는 형태의 DNAR 제도가 개발되어야 한다.

[영문]On emergency medical field, CPR can make it possible to save the life without delay only if the short time decision of carrying it out is made.But, Because the patients who arrive at ER on the state of CPR needed, unlikely Ward or Intensive Care Unit, almost are not known of past medical history and are not alert mentality, the free will of the patients is cannot estimated. So in this study we assert that the right to decide the patient''s own life and the prevention of delay for the decision of carrying out CPR by legislation for DNAR order which is not strictly legal yet.The objects of this study are the medical records of the patient who made DNAR order among who died at ER on a certain university hospital in Seoul and the data of questionnaire survey for 60 medical doctors who have ever experienced to make a DNAR order in Seoul. We analyze these data in the way of frequency and percentage. and for the analysis of the DNAR order forms which are used in each hospital, we sampled 11 hospital''s forms at discretion and analyze that and we have interviews of 3 medical doctors who participated in the questionnaire survey for the in-depth coverage.The results this study are as follows :1. The distribution of the patient''s age and genderThe age of DNAR ordered patients are from 1 to 92, and which average is 59.52, the highest age group which make a DNAR decision is over 70 group.In gender, male dominance is exist.2. The clinical characteristics of patientsThe most common mentality state of patients is alertness. Among these patients who have Acute respiratory distress syndrome, Brain injury, Acute myocardial infarction, Septic shock, Acute hemorrhage, Acute renal failure are classified into Irreversible state due to acute disease. Among these patients who have Chronic heart failure, Malignancy, Chronic hepatic failure, End stage renal failure are classified into Irreversible state due to chronic disease. Among these patients who have Accident(traffic accident, fall down injury), Undetermined, Aging, Subglottic stenosis, Drug intoxication, Aortic dissection are classified into et cetra.The causes of death who have DNAR decision are the similar number of result in irreversible state due to acute disease and irreversible state due to chronic disease.The most maintenance of DNAR duration is below an hour. and the most common DNAR form is verbal order.3. Analysis of questionnaire survey to medical doctors for DNAR decisionThe clinical career and the situation at the time of decision of DNAR in emergency medical field are like these described below.The clinical career extend from 2 years to 10 years and among the doctors who participated in the questionnaire survey, the doctors who have the clinical career of 2 to 3 years are more common than other groups. In the survey, among the CPR which were done during the past one year, 76 to 100 % of cases were predicted to be the poor prognosis to resuscitation. According to this item, 51 to 75 % of cases were thought to be useless CPR cases among the cases were predicted to be the poor prognosis to resuscitation.4. Analysis of the contents of DNAR formThe DNAR forms which are used in Korea are not standardized yet.About 50 % of surveyed hospitals use the own DNAR form and there are some hospital use the holograph pledge instead of own form.5. Analysis of the shape of DNAR formThere is some difference in the shape of DNAR form between the analysis of medical records and the analysis of questionnaire survey. There is different result of the percentage of the use of hospital own DNAR form as 37.2 % on the medical records analysis and 76.7 % on the questionnaire survey analysis. On our follow up research, the result of 76.7 % is caused by including of clinical progress note into the extent of medical records.According to the above described result of this study, Legislation for DNAR must run parallel with the improvement of medical law.For the optimal operation of the legislation for DNAR, the statute that the medical services which are ethically acceptable can be the objects of legislation for DNAR, and these medical services must be protected by law must be improved.For the accomplishment of those, the process of introduction must be prudential and voluntary. The legislation for DNAR is thought to be desirable and necessary, but it is not right that government import the foreign statute unilaterally and demand to carry out that statute to the medical profession.Before that, the formation of the sympathy that this statute is necessary to the medical profession and people and the development of DNAR statute which is fit to our situation must be proceeded.