Comparative proteome analysis of serum from patients with type 2 diabetes and type2 diabetes with hypertension

[한글]

혈청단백질은 여러가지 질병의 지표로 임상에서 많이 쓰이고 또한 생물학적 마크를 찾아내는 중요한 원천으로 알려있다. 하지만 혈청 속에 존재하고 있는 큰 분자량의 단백질들로 인해 그의 분석이 매우 힘들게 되였다. 제2형 당뇨병과 제2형 당뇨병 및 고혈압 합병증을 가진 환자 혈청의 단백질 비교를 위하여 Econo-Pac Blue Cartridges column 을 이용하여 albumin 등 혈청 중의 큰 분자의 단백질 제거한 후 TCA 침전 시킨다. 이로부터 얻은 시료는 2차원 전기 영동법을 통한 단백질 유전체 분석을 위해 사용된다. 2차원 전기 영동법은 등전점과 분자량에 다른 단백질의 분리를 가능하게 해주며, 이를 통해 제2형 당뇨병과 제2형 당뇨병 및 고혈압 합병증을 가진 환자 혈청의 단백질의 발현정도를 확인할 수 있다. 단백질은 기존의 염색방법을 더 발전시킨 CBB 염색법을 통하여 확인하였고 실험결과 분석은 젤 이미지에서 관심을 두는 부분에 초점을 두고 하였으며 각 조건에 대한 단백질 발현 정도의 비교로부터 제2형 당뇨병과 고혈압 합병증을 가진 환자 혈청 중 6개의 증가하는 단백질 proapo-A-I protein, complement component 3 [Homo sapiens], inter-alpha-trypsin inhibitor, Chain A Crystal Structure Of Human Glucokinase, LOC387680 protein [Homo sapiens] 을 찾아내었다. 이러한 단백질에 대한 연구는 병리상태에 대한 약물 개발 가능성을 제시해준다.

[영문]Serum proteins may often serve as indicators of disease and is a rich source for biomarker discovery. However, the large dynamic range of proteins in serum makes the analysis very challenging because high-abundant proteins tend to mask those of lower abundance. A prefractionation step, such as depletion of a few high-abundant proteins before protein profiling, can assist in the discovery and detection of less abundant proteins that may prove to be informative biomarkers. In the present study, Econo-Pac Blue Cartridges column were investigated considering efficiency, specificity, and reproducibility. Our research included quantitative determination of total protein, albumin, and immunoglobulin G (IgG) concentrations, one- and two- dimensional gels and mass spectrometric analysis of the serum samples after the depletion step. Our result showed that five differentially expressed proteins proapo-A-I protein, complement component 3 [Homo sapiens], inter-alpha-trypsin inhibitor, Chain A Crystal Structure Of Human Glucokinase, LOC387680 protein [Homo sapiens]were identified in serum of diabetes mellitus (DM) with hypertension patients, separated by two-dimensional electrophoresis (2-DE) and identified by MALDI-TOF mass spectroscopy (MS) analysis of the peptide digests. These proteins are related to blood pressure {HDL} and glucose synthesis. The differentially expressed proteins will provide valuable information to understand the pathophysiologic mechanism of type 2 diabetes and may be useful for prognostic indices for human diabetes mellitus.