간호과오 배상책임보험제도에 대한 간호사의 인식에 관한 연구

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 간호과오 배상책임보험제도에 대한 국내 간호사의 필요성 인식과 요구를 조사하여 향후 우리나라 간호과오 배상책임보험제도의 도입을 위한 기초자료를 제공하기 위한 것이다.이 연구는 2005년 10월 11일부터 10월 20일까지 병원에 근무하고 있는 임상간호사를 대상으로 간호과오 배상주체, 간호과오 배상책임보험도입의 필요성에 대한 인식을 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이며, 서울 소재 800병상 규모의 2개 대학병원에 근무하는 전체 간호사를 대상으로 연구자가 개발한 자기기입식 방법의 질문지를 사용하여 총 350부의 설문지 중 319부의 회수된 설문지를 최종 연구대상으로 하였다.수집된 자료는 SPSS/PC 11.0을 이용하여 전산통계 처리하였으며, 일반적 특성과 배상주체, 보험요구도의 차이를 검증하기 위해 t-test와 ANOVA, 카이제곱 검정을 하였으며, 배상주체와 보험요구도에 영향을 주는 요인을 분석하기 위하여 회귀분석 기법을 시행하였다.연구의 주요결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 간호과오 배상주체에 대한 인식으로 사용자가 모두 배상해야 된다는 것이 38.8%로 높았으나, 간호사가 병원에 일부 반환해야 한다는 것이 25.3%이고 보험제도가 만들어져 보험회사에서 배상해야 한다는 항목이 36.4%였다.연구대상자의 특성에 따라 배상책임주체를 인식하는 집단간의 차이에서 직무환경별로는 배상책임주체에 대한 인식에 유의한 차이를 보였으나, 간호사의 경력, 경험관련 특성은 통계학적으로 유의하지 않았다.둘째, 간호과오 배상책임보험제도에 대한 인식도로 간호사들은 이 제도에 대해 더 많이 알기를 원했으며, 제도 도입이 필요하다고 응답했다. 제도 도입 시 가입하겠으며, 가입하여 보험료를 지불하겠다는 의견 또한 높았다.배상책임보험제도의 필요성 인식에 영향을 미치는 요인에 영향을 주는 변수들간의 다중회귀분석 한 결과 간호사의 경력, 경험관련 특성은 배상책임보험 필요성 인식에 유의하지 않았으나, 간호사의 직무환경에서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 근무부서에 따라서 외과계 병동과 내과계 병동이 수술실이나 기타 중환자실 보다 필요성 인식도가 높게 나타났다(F값=4.353, p값=0.001).셋째, 간호과오 배상책임보험 도입이유는 간호과오로 인한 분쟁과 소송이 계속 증가할 것이며, 간호과오 배상책임보험 도입의 기대되는 점과 우려되는 점으로는 의료 인력간의 책임관계를 명확히 구분하려는 경향이 증가할 것이라는 점이 가장 높았으며, 보험료로 인해 간호사 개인의 부담이 증가될 것이라는 점, 간호과오를 이유로 한 민사소송 제기율이 증가할 것이라는 순으로 우려점을 나타내었고, 제도 도입으로 사고로 인한 인적, 물적, 시간적 소모가 최소화될 것이라는 점, 보험회사에서 간호과오 처리를 대행해 주어 안심이 된다가 기대점으로 나타났다. 하지만, 간호사고율이 감소될 것이라는 항목은 낮은 기대치를 나타내었다.넷째, 간호과오 배상책임보험의 적용영역에 대해 가장 높은 점수를 보이는 문항은 환자의 신체에 장해를 발생시킨 경우로 대인배상 부분에서 보험적용이 되어야 한다는 데에 대체로 높은 점수를 보였다. 형사상의 책임이 인정되어 벌금형을 선고받은 경우, 형사소송 발생시 소송비용의 경우로 통상지급제외비용에 속하는 문항에도 높은 점수를 보였으나, 환자의 인격권을 침해했거나 고의로 일의 킨 사고에 대한 보험적용에 대해서는 긍정적이지 않았다.다섯째, 간호과오 배상책임보험기금 마련 참여자에 대한 복수응답의 분석결과 사용자 의사 또는 소속 병원장이 기금 마련에 참여하여야 한다는 의견이 75.6%로 가장 많았고, 다음이 간호협회로 61.4%, 국민건강보험공단이 46.2%, 국가 및 지방자치단체가 29.1%, 기타 0.9% 순 이었다.간호과오 배상책임보험의 운영자로 적합한 주체는 간호협회가 35.1%로 가장 많았고, 협회와 협약한 민간보험회사에 단체가입이 32.0%로 그 다음으로 많았으며, 병원협회가 14.9%, 공공기관 12.0%, 민간보험회사에 개별가입이 5.1% 순으로 나타났다.이 제도의 도입으로 간호사가 안심하고 소신대로 간호행위를 수행할 수 있게 되기를 원함을 알 수 있었다. 간호과오 배상책임보험의 기금 마련에 있어 사용자인 의사 및 소속 병원장의 참여가 필요하며, 보험제도 운영 시 보험기관이 영리를 추구하기 보다는 간호사의 복지적 측면을 강조한 제도운영이 되어야 할 것이다.간호배상책임보험제도의 필요성 및 그 효과가 기대되고 있으므로 우리의 현실에 맞는 간호배상책임보험제도의 개발에 대한 구체적인 연구가 필요하며, 더불어 제도의 제정과 제반 마련이 업계의 움직임과 함께 정부 및 정책 결정자의 활발한 교류로 신중하게 논의되어야 할 것이다. 좀더 안정적이고 질적인 의료 환경 조성을 위하여 제도의 도입을 신중히 검토해야 할 것이다.

[영문]The purpose of this study is to provide preliminary data for the enforcement of Nursing Malpractice Insurance System through investigating Nurses'' perceptions and demand for that.This study is the descriptive investigation on the clinical nurses'' perceptions on the necessity of the introduction & enforcement of Nursing Malpractice Insurance System.This survey was conducted from Oct. 11, 2005 to Oct 20, 2005 at two Univ. Hospitals sized about 800 beds. The survey was carried based on the self-report questionnaire. Among 350 questionnaires, 319 ones were collected and that were used for this study.Data was analyzed by SPSS/PC 11.0 and T-test, Anova and X2-test were used to verify the distinction of general character, the subject of liability and the necessity of insurance.The regression analysis was done to analyze the factors which affect the subject of liability and the needs of insurance.The major results were as below.First, related to the question on the who should be the party to liability, 38.8% chose the Employer, 25.3% charge nurses partial liability and 36.4% took insurance company.The recognition on the subject of liability were related with the job areas but there is no close connection with the nurses'' experience. Second, The nurses want to know specifically the system of nursing malpractice insurance and most of them replied, the system should be enforced and then they will pay the premium when the system is set.The results of the multiple regression analysis on the factors which affect the recognition on the needs of the system show, the job areas are closely related with the needs for the system but the experiences of nurses weren''t closely connected. The nurses of the surgical and medical ward were more demanding on the insurance rather than who are in operating room or intensive care unit.(F=4.353, P=0.001)Third, the reason of the introduction of the Nursing Malpractice Insurance System is the every year increasing suit and disputes against nurses. And the expectations of the system are the cost saving, reduction of administrative work and the peace of mind. But the nurses don''t expect the reduction of the ratio of malpractice thorough system.On the other hand, the nurses worry about the tendency to dividing the responsibility among medical staffs, the burden of premium and increased suits against nurses.Fourth, as the most important coverage in insurance, the subjects chose the indemnification to the patient''s bodily injury. And the subjects are also concerned on the fine and criminal procedural costs which are usually excluded in insurance.But the subjects are not positive to the application of the insurance to the intentional acts of nurses and the infringement of privacy.Fifth, the multiple responses on ''who should be the concerned parties of the raise of the fund for the Nursing Malpractice insurance system'' are in ordered as follows, the director of hospitals(75.6%), Korean Nurses Association (61.4%), National Health Insurance Corporation (46.2%), Government or Local Self Government (29.1%) and the others (0.9%)And related to the administrative body of the system , the responses were as below. Korean Nurses Association (35.1%), Agreed Insurance company (32%), Korean Hospital Association(14.9%), Public Institution (23%), Civil Insurance Company (5.1%)Through the introduction and enforcement of the system, nurses are hoping to perform their professional nursing activity with the confidence. And for the raise of the fund of the system, the employer''s participation is requisite. When the insurance system is operated, the main concern should be the nurses'' welfare not insurance company''s profit.For the enforcement of the Nursing Malpractice Insurance System, the more specific and suited study for Korean Situation is needed. And the concerned party''s continuous and lasting discussion with the government authorities on the introduction of the system is indispensable. For the more consistent and stable medical environment, the introduction of the system should be discussed now with caution.