청소년 고혈압과 후보 유전자들의 연관성 연구

[한글]

소아 및 청소년 본태성 고혈압은 성인 본태성 고혈압에 비해 환경적 소인 보다 유전적 소인이 더 클 것으로 기대되므로 고혈압 관련 유전자를 탐색하는데 유용한 형질로 평가되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 수축기와 이완기 혈압을 별도의 형질로 규정하고 각 혈압의 극단값 분포를 활용하여 청소년 본태성 고혈압에 대한 후보유전자들의 연관성 및 상호작용을 평가하고자 하였다. Kangwha study의 청소년 470명을 대상으로 수축기와 이완기 각 형질에 대해 15세부터 17세에 해당하는 3년 혈압자료의 평균을 이용하여 평균의 양극단값 분포(약 10%)에 해당하는 100명을 고혈압군과 저혈압군으로 각각 정의한 후 분석 대상으로 하였다. 사용된 표지자들은 6개 기전 11개 유전자내의 총 25개 이며 이들 중 다형성을 보인 5개 기전 10개 유전자내의 총 22개를 최종 연관성 분석에 사용하였다. 단일 유전자에 기초한 분석으로는 대립 유전자(allele) 및 유전자형(genotype)의 빈도 차이에 대한 카이스퀘어검정과 대립유전자의 상가적 영향(addictive affect)에 대한 경향성 검정을 수행하였고, 오즈비를 이용하여 유전모형을 평가하였다. Haplotype에 기초한 분석으로는 먼저 expectation maximization (EM) 방법을 이용하여 haplotype을 재구성한 후 linkage disequilibrium(LD)를 평가하였고 이에 근거해 우도비 검정(likelihood ratio test)을 수행하였다. 또한 연관성이 있는 특정 haplotype을 발굴하기 위해 haplotype 경향회귀분석을 수행하였다. 여러 유전자좌에 기초한 분석으로는 최근에 비모수적 방법으로 유용성과 타당성이 증명된 multifactorial dimensionality reduction(MDR) 분석을 수행하였고 연관성을 보이는 단일 유전적 표지자를 하나씩 제거하는 모델을 통해 전체 상호작용에 어떤 영향을 주는지 평가하였다. 단일 유전자좌에 기초한 분석 결과 표지자 1, 19, 21(유전자 ADRB2, CYP11B2, REN)은 수축기 고혈압에서 표지자 1, 9, 19, 20(유전자 ADRB2, GRK4, CYP11B2, ADD1)은 이완기 고혈압에서 각각 연관성이 있는 것으로 평가되었다. 또한 오즈비를 이용한 유전모형 평가 결과 수축기 고혈압에서는 표지자 21, 이완기 고혈압에서는 표지자 9가 낮은 빈도의 대립유전자 우성모형을 표지자 20의 경우는 이완기 고혈압에서만 높은 빈도의 대립유전자 우성모형을 따르는 것으로 평가되었다. 표지자 1과 19는 이완기 고혈압에서는 빈도가 낮은 대립유전자가 동형접합자가 아닌 이형접합자일 때 위험도를 감소 혹은 증가시키는 공우성모형으로 평가되었고 수축기 고혈압에서는 낮은 대립유전자의 동형접합자가 고혈압군 혹은 저혈압군에서 존재하지 않아 공우성모형을 따르는지 확인할 수 없었다. 단, 이형접합자 일 때 우성모형을 따르는 것으로 평가되었다. Haplotype에 기초한 분석 결과 수축기 및 이완기 고혈압에 대해 ADRB2의 표지자 1, 2, 3으로 구성된 C-A-C는 고혈압 위험을 감소시키는 것으로 평가되었으며, 이완기 고혈압에 대해 GRK4의 표지자 1, 2, 3으로 구성된 C-T-C와 C-C-C는 고혈압 위험을 감소시키고 표지자 2, 3으로만 구성된 C-T는 고혈압 위험을 증가시키는 것으로 평가되었다. 여러 유전자좌에 기초한 분석 결과 22개 표지자로 구성된 2차 상호작용 모형에서는 표지자 1과 3의 상호작용이 가장 높았고, 주효과가 가장 높았던 표지자 1을 제외하고 2차 상호작용을 평가한 모형에서는 표지자 3과 19의 상호작용이 가장 높았다. 표지자 1과 3은 유전자 ADRB2에 해당하며, 표지자 19는 CYP11B2에 해당하므로 유전자 ADRB2와 CYP11B2가 수축기 및 이완기 고혈압에서 상호작용을 함을 알 수 있었다. 결론적으로 본 연구의 연구디자인과 결과는 국내외 소아 및 청소년 본태성 고혈압과 후보유전자의 연관성 연구에서 볼 수 없었던 새로운 것으로 첫째, 고혈압에 관련된 다양한 기전내 여러 후보유전자들에 대하여 체계적으로 평가를 수행함 둘째, 여러 분석 방법에서 일치된 결과를 통해 고혈압에 연관된 유전적 표지자들을 신뢰성 있게 발굴함 셋째, 실험실적으로 규명하기 어려운 유전적 표지자들 혹은 유전자들 간의 상호작용을 규명함 넷째, 혈압의 양극단값 분포를 활용하여 기존연구에서의 표본추출에 대한 편의를 없앰 다섯째 수축기와 이완기에 관여하는 후보유전자들을 발굴함 여섯째 3년 동안의 혈압 자료의 평균을 사용하여 혈압 측정에 신뢰성을 부여함에 큰 의의를 둘 수 있으며 성인 고혈압의 유전적 기전을 이해하는데도 도움을 줄 것으로 기대된다. 단, 본 연구 목적과 연구디자인으로는 BMI에 대해 심도있게 평가할 수 없었으나 고혈압군은 일반적으로 BMI가 높아 BMI에 관련된 유전자가 혼란변수로 작용할 가능성이 있으므로 후속 평가가 필요하다.

[영문]Genetic factors play a more important role than environmental factors in the development of child essential hypertension comparing to adult essential hypertension. Therefor it could be speculated as the main trait to search the candidate gene of hypertension. So, this study is to evaluate the association between adolescent essential hypertension and candidate genes using the extreme value distribution of the blood pressure. We used the means of the blood pressure value during the three years(from 15 age to 17 age) based on the classification according to systolic blood pressure and diastolic blood pressure for the 470 adolescents in the Kangwha study. We selected the extreme value distribution of means corresponding to about 10 percent at each phenotype and gave definitions as hypertensive and hypotensive. Using these two opposite phonotype, we evaluated the effect on total 25 markers corresponding to 11 genes in 6 mechanisms to regulate blood pressure. For analysis based on single locus, we performed chi-square test based on difference of the allele and genotype frequency and trend test to evaluate the addictive effect according to the number of allele causing hypertension. Also we evaluated genetic models using odds ratio. For analysis based on haplotype, using EM(Expectation-Maximization) algorithm at first we reconstructed haplotype to analysis the LD(linkage disequilibrium) among the markers. To evaluate the difference of reconstructed haplotypes at hypertensive and hypotensive, we performed the likelihood ratio test. Also, to find the specific haplotype causing hypertensions, we performed the haplotype trend regression. For analysis based on multilocus, we used MDR(multifactorial dimensionality reduction) test which is a non-parametric method and is demonstrated the usefulness and validity. Specially, we constructed the model to eliminated the single locus causing hypertension stepwise and then evaluated the effect of the interaction among the markers. For analysis based on single locus, we found associated markers(1, 19, and 21 each corresponding to ADRB2, CYP11B2 and REN genes) at systolic blood pressure, markers(1, 9, 19 and 21 each corresponding to ADRB2, GRK4, CYP11B2 and ADD1 genes) at diastolic blood pressure, Also, we found markers(1, 19 and 21) following to dominance model of lower frequency allele at systolic blood pressure, marker 9 following to dominance model of lower frequency allele at diastolic blood pressure, markers(1 and 19) following to co-dominance model of lower frequency allele at diastolic blood pressure, marker 20 following to dominance model of upper frequency allele at diastolic blood pressure. For analysis based on haplotype, C-A-C haplotype constructed markers(1, 2 and 3) of the ADRB2 was a risk factor at systolic and diastolic blood pressure, C-T-C and C-C-C haplotypes constructed markers(1, 2 and 3) of the GRK4 was risk factors at systolic blood pressure, C-T haplotypes constructed markers(1 and 2) of the GRK4 was a risk factor at systolic blood pressure. For analysis based on multilocus, marker 1 and 3 showed interaction at two combination among 22 markers, marker 3 and 19 showed interaction at two combination among 22 markers except the markers causing the main effect of hypertension. So, we found the interaction between ADRB2 and CYP11B2. Conclusionally, The study design and results of this study are novel tries comparing to previous studies for childhood and adolescent hypertension based on candidate gene case-control study. Also this study is very meaningful six reasons 1] Evaluation based on systematic approach using many candidate genes including many hypertension physiological pathway. 2] Concordant results in different three methods(based on single locus, haplotype, multilocus). 3] Finding gene interaction to difficult using other methods. 4] To eliminate selection bias using extreme value. 5] Finding each genes causing hypetension based on systolic blood pressure and diastolic blood pressure. 6] Keeping reliability of measuring blood pressure using the mean of three years.Although these results are meaningful to understand hypertension, there are the study limitation for BMI evaluation as confounding value.