지역사회 정신보건센터 정신보건간호사의 업무중요도인식 및 업무수행정도

[한글]

정신보건간호사는 정신질환자의 탈원화 추세에 따라 그 활동범위가 한정된 병원에서 뿐 아니라 지역사회로 확장되었고 그 기능과 역할에도 변화가 요구되고 있다. 지역사회 정신보건사업의 중추가 되는 정신보건센터의 증가와 함께 정신보건간호사의 다양한 역할이 필요로 된다.따라서 본 연구는 지역사회 정신보건센터에 근무하는 정신보건간호사가 인식하는 정신보건업무의 중요도와 업무 수행정도를 파악하여 정신보건간호사의 역할 정립을 위한 기초자료로 제시하고자 하는 목적으로 시행되었다.본 연구과정으로는 문헌고찰과 관찰법에 의해 지역사회 정신보건센터 정신보건간호사의 업무영역과 업무내용 항목을 구성하여 전문가 10인으로부터 내용타당도 검증을 받았고, 4점 척도를 사용한 CVI에서 전체 94.1%의 전문가 합의를 이루었다. 이를 토대로 정신건강증진, 사례관리, 프로그램 계획 및 운영, 행정, 직원역량강화 등 5가지 업무영역과 28개 업무내용에 대한 최종 구성항목을 개발하였고, 업무 영역과 내용에 대한 중요도인식과 수행정도를 파악하기 위해 전국의 지역사회 정신보건센터 57기관에 근무하는 정신보건간호사 143명을 대상으로 질문지를 배포하였으며, 회수한 결과 분석이 가능한 대상자는 114명이었다.본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 연구 대상자의 연령분포는 36세 이상이 가장 많았고(38.6%), 학력은 전문대졸(51.8%), 대졸(31.6%), 대학원이상(16.7%)의 순이었으며, 졸업 후 간호직에 근무한 연수는 11년 이상이 46.5%로 가장 많았고, 정신과 영역에서의 근무 연수는 6-10년(40.4%)이 가장 많았으며, 현재 근무하는 정신보건센터에서의 근무 연수는 1년 이하가 29.8%로 가장 많고, 6년 이상은 17.5%에 불과했다.둘째, 5가지 업무영역별 우선순위에서는 1순위에 사례관리가 가장 많았고, 다음 정신건강증진, 프로그램 계획 및 운영, 직원역량강화, 행정의 순서를 나타냈으며, 수행율에 있어서는 사례관리가 36.38%로 가장 높았다. 다음으로 행정이 22.82%이었고, 정신건강증진이 17.74%, 프로그램 계획 및 운영 14.29%, 직원역량강화 8.54%의 순서를 나타냈다. 28개 업무내용별 중요도 인식에서는 투약 및 증상관리가 가장 높았고(4.87점), 다음으로 위기 및 응급관리(4.74점) 등이었으며, 업무내용에 대한 2주간의 수행횟수로는 전화상담 및 내소상담(14.96회), 투약 및 증상관리(12.05회), 각종 서식 및 기록지 작성(13.09회) 등이 10회 이상의 횟수를 나타냈다.셋째, 개인의 특성에 따른 업무 영역 및 내용의 중요도와 수행정도를 보면, 연령이 높을수록, 간호직 경력이 오래될수록 업무의 행정 영역의 중요도나 수행정도가 높았고, 자격과 직급별로는 중요도 인식과 수행정도 모두에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 기관의 특성에 따른 업무의 중요도와 수행정도를 보면, 센터의 연혁별로는 중요도 인식의 유의한 차이가 없었으나 업무수행정도에서 6-9년된 센터에서 직원역량강화 영역의 높은 결과를 나타내었고, 인구규모가 큰 곳에서 정신건강증진 영역의 중요도 인식이 높았으나, 수행정도에서는 인구규모가 작은 곳이 더 높게 나타났다. 정신보건간호사 수나 전체직원 수에서는 많은 수를 가지고 있는 곳이 전반적으로 더 낮은 중요도 인식과 수행정도를 보이고 있었다. 또한 직원의 사례부담률로 보면 가장 많은 71명 이상이 업무의 수행정도에서 유의하게 높았다.이상의 연구결과를 통하여 지역사회 정신보건센터 정신보건간호사의 업무영역과 내용을 전반적으로 규명해 볼 수 있었으며, 스스로 인식하는 중요도와 실제 수행정도에 대해 개인 및 기관의 특성에 따라 차이가 있음을 파악하게 되었다. 이에 정신보건센터 정신보건간호사를 위한 공통적인 업무기술서의 개발이 필요한 실정이다. 또한 정신보건간호사의 업무 중 중요도와 수행정도에서 공통적으로 사례관리 영역이 가장 중요하게 논의되었음을 밝혔고, 향후 사례관리자로서의 역할에 초점을 둔 지역사회 정신보건간호사의 역할정립을 위해 예산, 적정 직원 수 등 제반 여건이 조성되어서, 지역사회 내 정신보건간호사를 통하여 대상자가 적기에 적절한 서비스를 받을 수 있는 기반이 마련되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]The sphere of psychiatric mental health nurses'' activity not just existed in limited hospitals but also expanded into communities according to the trend of psychiatric patients'' deinstitutionalization. Thus, it is required for their functions and roles to change. Along with the increasing number of community mental health centers, the backbone of community mental health, various roles of psychiatric mental health nurses are necessary.Therefore, this study was conducted for the purpose of identifying the perceived importance and the work performance of mental health work by psychiatric mental health nurses at community mental health centers and present these as a basic data for establishing the role of psychiatric mental health nurses.Regarding the study process, the final constructional items were developed in terms of 28 work contents as well as five work areas such as mental health promotion, case management, program planning and operation, administration and the enhancement of staff capability. To find out the perception of importance and the performance with regard to work areas and contents, copies of a questionnaire were distributed to 143 psychiatric mental health nurses who worked at 57 community mental health centers around the nation. As the result of collecting the copies, the number of subjects who could be analyzed was 114.The results of this study were as follows:First, regarding the age distribution of the subjects, those at 36 or older accounted for the highest percentage. As for the number of nursing years after graduation, 11 years or longer took up the highest percentage. Regarding the number of working years in the area of psychiatric department, 6-10 years made up the largest percentage. In terms of the number of working years at the current mental health center, one year or shorter accounted the top percentage, while six years or longer only took up 17.5%.Second, regarding the priority for each of the five work areas, case management accounted the highest percentage, which was followed by mental health promotion, program planning and operation, the enhancement of staff capability and administration in order. As for the percentage of performance, case management took up the top percentage. Which was followed by administration, mental health promotion, program planning and operation and the enhancement of staff capability.With regard to the perception of work importance for each of the 28 work contents, medication and symptom management accounted for the highest followed by crisis intervention. As for the number of performance times for two weeks in terms of work contents, ten or more times were shown in phone counselling and visit counselling, medication and symptom management and filling different forms and logs.Third, regarding the importance and performance of work areas and contents according to individual characteristics, the older they were and the longer nursing career they had, the higher the importance and the performance of administration area were. By qualification and position, there was no significant difference in both the importance and the performance. In terms of the importance and the performance of work by organizational characteristic, while centers with the history of 6~9 years had high results in the area of the enhancement of staff capability with regard to the work performance. The importance in the area of mental health promotion was higher in largely populated areas, while that of the performance was higher in thinly populated areas. Regarding the number of psychiatric mental health nurses or of the whole staff, the higher number the center had, the lower the importance and the performance were in general. In addition, as for staff''s case loads, 71 or more persons, which accounted for the highest percentage, were significantly high in the work performance.Based on the above study results, generally identified were work areas and contents of psychiatric mental health nurses at community mental health centers. It was found that difference existed by individual and organizational characteristic in the importance and the degree of performance perceived by themselves. Moreover, it was revealed that the area of case management was commonly discussed most importantly in the importance and the performance out of psychiatric mental health nurses'' work. In the future, it is necessary to prepare general conditions such as budgets and the appropriate number of staff for establishing the roles of psychiatric mental health nurses in community which are focused on the role as a case manager and help lay the ground where consumers'' can timely get a proper service through psychiatric mental health nurses within communities.