실버타운 선호도에 기초한 한국형 실버타운 모형

[한글]

실버타운 활성화를 위하여 선진국 실버타운의 운영 실태를 분석하여 시사점을 도출하고, 국내 실버타운의 현황과 선호도에 관한 분석을 통해 한국형 실버타운 모형을 제시하였다. 이를 위해 문헌조사를 통해 국내 실버타운 예비 소비자인 중장년층의 실버타운 선호도 조사에 관한 선행 논문들의 결과를 분석하고, 일반적인 실버타운 선호도와 소득계층에 따른 실버타운 선호도, 기타 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 선호도, 실버타운 거주자의 선호도를 제시한 후 국내외 실버타운 장단점 및 시사점을 반영한 한국형 실버타운의 모형을 제시하였다.국내 실버타운 선호도에 기초한 실버타운의 모형은 소득수준에 따라 일반형과 고급형의 두 가지로 분류했으며, 우선 월평균소득 190만 원 이하의 저소득층 및 월평균 소득 191만 원 이상-310만 원 이하의 중산층대상 일반형실버타운은 시설 및 서비스 면에서 주거규모는 독신용 10평이상-20평이하, 부부용 15평이상-30평이하를, 세대수는 50이상-100세대이하를, 입주비용은 5,000만원이하를, 주택유형은 아파트형을, 위치는 도시근교형과 전원형을, 운영주체는 정부를 선호하였고, 서비스 요구도에 있어서는 저렴한 입주비용, 의료서비스, 소규모의 노인 전용 시설을 요구하였다. 한편 월평균 소득 310만원초과의 고소득층 대상 고급형실버타운의 모형은 시설 및 서비스면에서 주거규모는 독신용 11평이상-15평이하를, 부부용 21평이상-30평이하를, 세대수는 51-100세대를, 입주비용은 5천만원미만 및 5천만원이상-2억원이하를, 입주방식은 회원권형을, 위치는 도시근교형과 전원형을 선호하였다. 서비스 요구도에 있어서는 시설 및 서비스의 높은 질적 수준, 체계적 의료서비스와 노인주거+가족유인시설+문화시설+레저 휴양 시설의 복합 주거단지를 선호하였으며, 운영주체는 정부, 종교기관, 정부주도의 민영기관 등 다양한 주체를 선호하였다.이와 같은 실버타운 선호도 모형과 함께 정부와 운영자의 지원체계가 필수적인데, 일반형 실버타운 활성화를 위해 선진국 같은 고령자주택보조금 정책 및 소득계층별 실버타운 활성화를 위한 정부의 정책 지원이 요구되며, 실버타운 운영자의 신뢰성 확보와 운영 합리화를 위한 복지시설과의 연계활동 노력이 요구된다. 한편 고급형 실버타운 활성화를 위해 선진국 같은 정부의 시장형 노인복지주거사업 활성화방안이 필수적이며, 지방정부가 실버타운 민간기업에 투자하여 일정 수익을 창출하는 것이 실버타운 활성화에 원동력이 될 것이다. 또한 운영자는 고가의 입주비용의 합리화, 운영의 전문성확보를 위해 노력하고, 일반인과 내부시설 공동사용시 입주자의 사생활보장을 우선으로 해야한다.객관성 있는 실버타운 선호도분석을 위해 국내 모든 문헌을 조사하였으나 인구사회학적 특성별로 선호도 분류를 한 논문의 수가 많지 않아 한국형 실버타운의 모형으로 하기에 한계가 있다.국내 실버타운은 요양 기능만 강조해 단순화하는 경향이 있어서 입주자건강 악화시 타 시설로 옮겨야 하는 등 시설간 연계가 부족하며 대부분 비전문적인 경영과 시설의 영세성으로 적자운영에 허덕이고 있어 실버타운에 대한 정부의 활발한 지원과 운영자의 노력, 소비자 인식 변화가 요구된다.

[영문]This study presented the conclusion on preference of domestic silver town with comparative analysis of preceding studies that make a survey of preliminary elderly people preferring silver town, and the model of Korean silver town with reference to the examples and suggestions of silver town in the advanced countries for the purpose of activating silver town.It divides silver town model into the general and high type according to income level based on the preference of domestic silver town, which the low-income group is below 1.9 million won in monthly mean and the middle-income group is from 1.9 million won to 3.1 million won in monthly mean.The following are general-silver town models targeting the low-income group and middle-income group.First, for facilities and service, it showed that they prefer the residential size from 10 to 20 pyong for single and from 15 to 30 pyong for couple, generation number from 50 to 100, moving-in expense below 50 million won, housing type like apartment, the suburbs and rural type, the operating body like confidential government, respectively. Meanwhile, for service demand, they prefer the low moving-in expense and small facilities for elderly people.Second, the support policy of government is necessary to the activation of silver town. Accordingly, the effort of government and tax incentives are essential to the political enforcement of housing subsidy for elderly people and activation of silver town.Third, as it is important that the operating body of silver town secure the confidence in supporting silver town, it is imperative that operator actively connect with the existing welfare institution in its circumference and make an effort that try to advertise silver town of the middle-income group for the rationalization of operation.Subsequently, the following are high-silver town models targeting high-income group over 3.1 million won in monthly mean.First, for facilities and service, it showed that they prefer the residential size from 11 to 15 pyong for single and from 21 to 30 pyong for couple, generation number from 51 to 100, moving-in expense below 50 million won and from 50 million to 200 million won, moving-in method for member, the suburbs and rural type, respectively. For service demand, they prefer the service of good quality including indispensable medical service. In addition, they prefer the residential complex such as elderly apartment facilities, family-attracting facilities, cultural facilities and leisure recreation facilities, and intervention of government and private institution such as government, religious institution and private institution led by government.Second, for support system of government, it is necessary for pushing simultaneously ahead with the active plans of elderly welfare residential project and profitability-generated plans by investment project in silver town of local government.Third, for support system of operator, it must rationalize the moving-in expense of high price, and materialize the systematic operation and elderly welfare by securing expertise of operation.