고등학교 여학생의 체형에 대한 인식과 체중조절행위에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 여고생의 체형에 대한 인식, 비만도와 체중조절행위의 관련성을 알아보기 위하여 서울 소재 4개의 고등학교에서 280명의 여학생을 대상으로 자료수집을 하였다. 자료수집은 자기 기입식 설문지를 이용하였고, SAS 프로그램을 이용하여 카이제곱 검정 및 로지스틱 회귀분석을 하였다. 본 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 연구 대상자의 체형에 대한 인식은 '매우 말랐다'와 '말랐다'가 13.0%, '표준이다'가 40.6%, '살찐 편이다'와 '비만이다'가 46.4%였다. BMI 기준의 비만도는 저체중 14.2%, 정상체중 79.5%, 과체중 6.3%였다. 연구 대상자들은 본인의 비만 상태 보다 체형에 대하여 더 살찐 편이거나 비만하다고 인식하고 있었다.2. 체형에 대하여 '만족' 14.0%, '불만족' 86.0%로 대부분의 연구 대상자는 본인의 체형에 대하여 불만족 하고 있었다. 또한 원하는 키 166.9cm, 체중 47.9kg, 비만도 17.2kg/m2로 저체중을 원하였으며, 마른 체형을 선호하였다.3. 연구 대상자의 49.6%가 체중조절행위를 시도하였다. 체중조절방법은 운동(78.2%), 식이요법(72.9%), 기타요법(3.7%), 약물요법(2.2%), 비만 클리닉 방문(1.5%)으로 체중조절행위를 시도한 대상자는 평균 한가지 이상의 체중조절행위를 하였다.4. 체형에 대하여 '살찐 편이다'와 '비만이다'로 생각하는 대상자가 체중조절행위를 더 많이 시도하는 것으로 나타났으며, 본인의 체형에 대하여 불만족하고 살이 빠지기를 원하며 초과체중(현재 체중과 원하는 체중의 차이)이 큰 여고생이 체중조절행위를 더 많이 시행하는 것으로 나타났다(p<0.05). 또한 비만도가 높은 여고생이 체중조절행위를 더 많이 시행하는 것으로 나타났다(p<0.05). 그러나 체형 존중감(body-esteem)과 체중조절행위는 통계적으로 유의한 관련성이 없었다.5. 학년, 가족의 월수입, 비만 가족력, 비만도, 체형에 대한 인식, 체형 존중감, 초과체중을 독립변수로 체중조절행위 유,무를 종속변수로 하여 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 시행한 결과 체중조절행위와 유의한 관련성이 있는 변수로는 가족의 월수입과 초과체중으로 나타났다(p<0.05).본 연구에서는 연구 대상자를 서울 소재 일부 인문계 여자 고등학생으로 하였기 때문에 연구 결과를 전체 청소년으로 일반화 하기에는 제한이 있고, 연구 대상자의 키와 체중을 설문지를 이용하여 조사하였기 때문에 측정오차가 클 가능성이 있다. 또한 이 연구는 단면연구이기 때문에 인과관계에 대한 방향성을 제시하기에는 어려움이 있다.이상의 연구 결과와 제한점으로 살펴볼 때 향후 객관적인 비만 측정과우리나라 여고생을 대표할 수 있는 표본을 이용한 연구가 필요하다고 생각된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between Body Mass Index (BMI), the perception of body-image and the weight control behaviors in high school girls. The convenience sample was consisted of 278 first and second grade high school girls in Seoul. The data were collected using self-reported questionnaire from Apr 08 to Apr 10 in 2005.BMI was calculated by using self-reported body weight and height. Three questions were asked to measure the perception, the satisfaction of body-image and weight control behaviors. Preferred body-image was measured using somatotype drawing developed by Soren et al. The excessive weight (the difference between current weight and wanted weight) was measured. Mendelson's body-esteem score tested by Jin Ah Park was utilized to measure body-esteem.The data were analyzed using SAS program with descriptive statistics, chi-square test and Logistic regression.The results of this study were as follows:1. The percentage of the subjects who perceived themselves as 'very thin' and 'thin' were 13.0%, who thought themselves as 'normal' were 40.6%, who answered themselves as 'fat' and 'very fat' were 46.4%. However, the calculated BMI showed that under weight was 14.2%, normal weight was 79.5%, overweight was 6.3%. The subject recognized herself as 'fat' and 'obesity' rather than BMI.2. The subjects who were satisfied with body-image were 14.0%, while who were dissatisfied were 86.0%. The average of wanted height was 166.9cm and the average of wanted weight was 47.9kg. Based on wanted weight and height, BMI was 17.2kg/m2 which was considered as under weight. The most of subjects selected thin body-image from somatotype.3. The percentage of the subjects said that they tried one or more weight control behaviors were 49.6%. The most popular method was exercise, 78.2% followed by food diet, 72.9%, weight control drugs, 2.2%, use of weight control clinic, 1.5% and others, 3.7%.4. The subjects felt themselves as 'fat' and 'obese' tried weight control behaviors more frequently. And the subjects who were not satisfied with body-image, wanted weight loss and had great difference excessive weight tried weight control behaviors more. Also these results were statistically significant (p<0.05). But, body-esteem for weight control was not statistically significant.5. The result of logistic regression showed that family income and excessive weight were associated to weight control behaviors. And this result was statistically significant (p<0.05).Based on this study, health providers need to educate high school girls about right body-image and weight control behaviors. Also, more studies might be needed to measure more accurate and objective obesity and to ponder what other factors affect weight control behaviors.