군 생활이 체질량지수에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 연구는 군 생활에 따른 체질량지수의 변화를 파악하고 그 변화와 관련된 요인을 알아보고자 하였다. 본 연구의 대상은 2003년 1월부터 9월까지 입영하여 국군 일개 병원에서 근무하고 있는 병사 125명과 국군 일개 병원에 입원한 환자 166명을 포함하여 291명을 대상으로 하였다. 입대 당시 체질량지수는 입영 신체검사에서 실시한 병적기록부에서 키와 체중을 근거로 체질량지수를 조사하였고 군 생활 1년 후의 키와 체중은 2004년 1월 1일부터 9월 1일 까지 1년이 되는 시점에서 키와 체중을 측정하여 체질량지수를 산출하였다. 입대 당시 특성 및 입대 후의 생활양식의 변화는 구조화된 설문지를 통하여 자료를 수집하였다.

주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1.체질량지수가 25 kg/m2 이상을 비만으로 정의하였을 때 조사대상자의 입대 시점의 비만 유병율은 23.4 %, 군 생활을 한지 1년 후의 유병율은 8.3%이었다.

2.조사대상자들의 수면시간, 흡연율은 입대 당시에 비해 입대 1년 후 감소하는 경향을 보였고 월 평균 음주 횟수, 주 평균 야식횟수도 군대의 특성상 감소하였다. 그러나 주 평균 아침식사 횟수는 증가하였다.

3. 입대 당시 체질량지수와 입대 당시 특성 요인 그리고 입대 1년 후 특성 변화 요인을 모두 포함하여 체질량지수의 변화에 대한 관련 요인 회귀분석 결과에서는 입대 당시 체질량지수가 클수록, 입대 당시 수면시간이 적을수록, 식사량 감소한 경우에 통계적으로 유의하게 체질량지수의 감소가 많았다.

위의 결과를 종합할 때, 군 생활 1년 후에 체질량지수가 25kg/m2 이상인 비만 환자의 유병율은 감소하는 경향을 보이고 감소에 영향을 미치는 요인은 입대 당시의 체질량지수와 수면시간 그리고 식사량의 감소였다. 체질량지수 18 kg/m2이하인 병사는 11명(3.8%)에서 9명(3.1%)으로 감소하여 체질량지수의 증가 소견을 보여주고 있어서 전체적으로는 체질량지수가 정상화되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 결론적으로 군 생활이 체질량지수에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 평가할 수 있다. 연구 결과에 따라 비만에 해당하는 병사들의 체질량지수를 조절하기 위해 운동요법을 포함하는 우리 군 실정에 맞는 비만관리가 필요할 것으로 생각되며 비만관리를 통한 건강증진 프로그램을 지속적으로 개발하여야 할 것이다.

[영문]This study examined the variation in body mass index with military life and the factors responsible. We studied 125 soldiers who served in a military hospital between January and September 2003 and 166 patients in an army hospital between January and September 2004. The body mass index at the beginning of their military service was calculated from their height and weight at their recruitment physical examination and then from measurements made one year later between 1 January and 1 September 2004. A structured questionnaire was used to determine the soldiers'' characteristics at the beginning of their military service and any subsequent change in lifestyle.

The major study results were as follows:

1. Of the sample, 23.4% were obese at the beginning of their military service versus 8.3% after 1 year of military service, with obesity defined as body mass index 25 kg/m2.

2. On beginning military service, the time spent sleeping, the percentage of smoker, average monthly alcohol consumption, and average weekly amount eaten at the evening meal decreased, while the weekly average for breakfast increased.

3. A regression analysis of the body mass index and personal characteristics at the beginning of military service and the change after 1 year of military service showed that body mass index decreased significantly more when the body mass index and time spent sleeping at the beginning of military service was greater and in the group in which the rate of eating decreased.

Summarizing these results, the prevalence of obesity defined as body mass index ≥ 25 kg/m2 tended to decrease after 1 year of military life, especially when the initial body mass index and time spent sleeping were high, and in those who ate less. The number of soldiers with a body mass index < 18 kg/m2 decreased from 11 (3.8%) to 9 (3.1%), indicating that their body mass index increased. In general, the body mass index tended to become normal.

In conclusion, military life has a positive effect on body mass index. In connection with these results, suitable management of obesity in Korean soldiers includes exercise therapy to control body mass index. The health of soldiers should continue to be promoted.