생명윤리및안전에관한법률의 타당성 검토

[한글]

21세기 생명공학산업의 발전은 오늘날 난치병의 치료와 인간의 수명연장이라는 바람직한 결과를 가져올 수 있으며 국가 경제적으로도 이익을 줄 수 있다. 그러나 이러한 발전의 과정에서 논란이 될 수 있는 인간생명복제나 유전적으로 동일한 새로운 생명의 탄생 등은 이미 선행연구에서 가능한 현실로 다가오고 있다. 특히 생명공학의 연구에서 다루게 되는 인간배아의 복제나 유전자의 조작은 인간의 존엄성과 생명가치를 위협한다는 두려움까지 생기게 하고 있다. 이러한 위협에 대한 규제의 구체적 방법으로서 법제화가 요구됨에 따라서 2004년 1월 ?생명윤리및안전에관한법률?이 제정되었다. 본 연구는 2005년 실행을 앞두고 있는 ?생명윤리및안전에관한법률?에서 아직도 논쟁이 되고 있는 인간배아연구와 유전자치료에 대한 법의 적용에 관한 기존의 사회 각 분야별 입장과 실제 법 내용상의 분야별 의견 반영정도를 비교하여 살펴보고자 하였다.

연구의 과정에서 사회 각 분야를 크게 배아연구 및 유전자조작에 대한 규제를 주장하는 종교와 생명윤리학계 그리고 이를 허용하자는 과학과 산업계의 두 집단으로 분류하였고 중립적 입장인 정부와 대중매체를 별도의 집단으로 분류하여 이들의 태도를 분석하였다. 그리하여 집단분야별 입장분석을 통하여 실제 법률내용에 분야별 의견 반영이 어떠한 형태로 이루어졌는지 살펴보았고 여기에 규제의 국제적인 추세를 살펴보기 위하여 외국의 사례들을 탐구하였다.

연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째 생명윤리및안전에관한법률?에서 논쟁이 되었던 인간배아연구와 유전자조작 에 대한 사항에서 종교와 생명윤리학계의 입장은 극히 일부분이 반영되었고 과학과 산업계의 입장만을 일정한 제한조건을 두고 허용을 하고 있다.

둘째 유럽 및 일본 등 여러 선진국에서 배아연구와 유전자조작은 제한적 허용을 하고 있는 추세이었다. 미국의 경우도 기존에 반대의 입장이었으나 점차 완화되고 있으며 우리나라 정부도 이러한 국제적 흐름에 이미 동조를 하고 있었다.

셋째 ‘생명윤리및안전에관한법률?의 올바른 실행을 위해서는 아직도 논쟁이 되고 있는 부분들에 대한 지속적인 합의와 향후 기관위원회의 구성 등 사회주요집단간에 논란이 될 수 있는 부분의 수정이 필요하다.

생명공학산업은 인간의 존엄성을 위협 할 수도 있고 인간의 삶을 보다 윤택하게 할 수도 있다.?생명윤리및안전에관한법률?의 올바른 집행은 현재 이러한 갈등의 문제를 해결할 수 있는 방법이며 지속적인 보완을 위한 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.

[영문]The development of bioscience and technology can improve medical skills for the medical care of incurable disease. In addition, it can bring an economic benefits to the country. However, it may cause a reproduction of human or a birth of new life which has same gene as a necessary consequence. Even though recently it is coming true to us as a real fact from the precedence lifescience research we are afraid of human embryo cloning and genetic manipulation. And it will after all a threat to human dignity and the value of life. For this reason government established a「bioethics and safety law」 in January 2004.

The purpose of this study is to research the social opinion from social opinion leader groups and analysis the reflection level of their point of view. Therefore this study divided social group into three communities by their opinion for the human embryo cloning and gene manipulation. The first group is religious and bioethics communities. They are on the behalf of the objection part. The second group included bioscience and industry which have the opinion for the approbation. The third group was the government and the mass media. They are neutral groups which stand for the public opinion. This study had also tried to find out the legal trend for an international situation from the cases of foreign countries.

The final results of this study are as belows;

First, The law is reflected by the opinion of bio-science and industrial groups in its provisions. This study could find some applications of a law from the affirmative group with a qualified agreement by the government. However there are few, if any, reflection of opinions from the religious and bioethics group by the law regarding the human embryo cloning and gene manipulation.

Second, The embryo cloning and gene manipulation are being allowed with some restriction in European and Asian countries. In the case of America, it is converted objections for the bioethical issues into the positive approval at a special condition and the Korean government is following and preceding the international tendency.

Third, The government should complement some provisions of a law such as the organization of national bioethics committee and it will need an effort to get the full agreement for the bioethical issues and the dignity of life from the social groups continuously.

According to the 「bioethics and safety law」the human health and welfare can be improved and progress through biosciece and technology. While the dignity of human life can be devaluated by it. At this point of time the「bioethics and safety law」is the important method to preserve human dignity. For that reason, the supplementary study should be followed to solve the complication of the social group to make up for the missing or insufficient points.