장루간호사의 자율성 정도와 임상적 의사결정 능력과의 관계

[한글]

우리나라 의료계는 경쟁우위를 갖기 위한 전략의 하나로 환자의 욕구를 충족시킬 수 있는 양질의 의료 서비스 제공에 역점을 두고 있다. 이와 같은 변화는 병원에서 제공하는 의료서비스의 종류와 형태, 그리고 병원 조직체계와 인력 등 많은 부분에서 변화를 가져왔고 간호 실무에 있어 전문간호 영역의 필요성이 대두된 배경이 되었다. 전문간호는 환자의 간호 요구에 따른 만족도를 충족시키면서 그 영역을 점차 넓혀가고 있으며 간호수행을 위한 독립적인 역할과 자율성을 요구하고 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 장루간호사의 자율성 정도와 임상적 의사결정 능력간의 관계를 파악하여 장루간호사의 자율적 의사결정 능력을 향상시키기 위한 전략을 개발하고자 시도된 서술적 상관관계 연구이다. 연구대상은 전국의 종합병원과 종합전문요양기관에 근무하는 장루간호사 102인을 대상으로 하였다. 자료수집은 2004년 11월5일부터 12월5일까지 31일간 이었으며 설문지 회수율은 97%이었다. 수집한 자료는 SPSS 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, t-test와 ANOVA, Pearson상관계수로 분석하였으며, 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 장루간호사의 자율성 점수는 175.76점으로 중상 정도를 나타냈다.

둘째, 장루간호사의 임상적 의사결정 능력 점수는 137.57점으로 중간 정도를 보였으며, 임상적 의사결정 능력의 하부 영역별로 보았을 때 결론의 평가와 재평가 영역 점수가 가장 높게 나타났다.

셋째, 장루간호사의 자율성과 임상적 의사결정 능력과의 관계는 순상관관계를 보여 자율성이 높을수록 임상적 의사결정 능력이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 자율성과 임상적 의사결정 능력의 하부 영역과의 상관관계에서는 자율성이 높아질수록 가치와 목표에 대한 검토 영역이 가장 높은 임상적 의사결정 능력을 보였다.

넷째, 장루간호사의 일반적 특성에 따른 자율성 정도는 연령이 40세 이상인 군의 점수가 가장 높았고, 학력간은 대학원 재학 이상인 군에서 자율성 점수가 가장 높았다. 임상경력은 15년 이상인 군의 점수가 가장 높았고 간호과장 직위에 있는 장루간호사의 자율성 점수가 가장 높게 나타났다.

다섯째, 장루간호사의 일반적 특성에 따른 임상적 의사결정 능력 정도는 장루간호 전담업무를 하고 임상경력 15년 이상인 군의 임상적 의사결정 능력이 가장 높았고, 업무에 대한 만족도가 높을수록 임상적 의사결정 능력 점수도 높았다.

본 연구의 결과를 종합해 보면 장루간호사의 임상적 의사결정 능력과 자율성 정도는 상관관계가 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 결국은 장루간호사의 자율성 정도가 높아야 임상적 의사결정 능력이 높아지는 것을 확인할 수 있었는데, 장루간호사의 자율성에 영향을 미치는 주요 변인은 연령, 경력, 학력, 현 직위, 업무에 대한 만족도였으며 임상적 의사결정 능력에 영향을 미치는 주요 변인은 업무 유형, 경력, 현 직위와 업무 만족도였다. 따라서 자율성 정도와 임상적 의사결정 능력을 높이기 위해서는 교육기회의 제공이나 근무환경 및 근로조건의 개선, 장루전문간호사 법제화와 같은 제도적 뒷받침이 이루어져야 할 것으로 본다.

[영문]Health care related fields in Korea lay emphasis on providing health services in good quality as a strategy to hold priority in keen competition. This tendency brought numerous changes in natures and forms of health care services provided in hospital settings, system of organization and manpower structure of hospitals. It also gave a firm ground for a need for Advanced Practitioners in Nursing (APN). Recently, Advanced Practice in Nursing has extended its area, satisfying nursing needs of patients and commanding independency and autonomy of nursing implementation in nursing roles.

This research aims to describe a correlation between level of autonomy and clinical decision-making in nursing scale of E.T nurse, thus to promote competency in independent (self-controlling) decision-making of the nurses. 102 nurses were identified who are currently working in general hospitals and specialized sanatoriums around the country. Data through survey questions had been collected from November 5, 2004 to December 5, 2004 (for 31 days), and 97% of subjects answered and turned the questionnaires back. Collected Data was analyzed by frequency and percentage, arithmetic mean and standard deviation, t-test and ANOVA, and Pearson coefficient of interrelation through SPSS program. Results shows as following:

First, autonomy index of E.T nurse is 175.56, indicating medium or higher level of autonomy.

Second index, showing clinical decision-making in nursing scale of the nurses, points 137-57, at about the medium. The two most highly ranked factors of decision-making in nursing scale were .

Then, relation between level of autonomy and clinical decision-making in nursing scale shows constant correlation, which signifies that the higher the level of autonomy, the better decision-making comes out. Examining correlation between level of autonomy and sub-factors of decision-making in nursing scale, higher level of autonomy was correlated with , the subcategories of decision-making in nursing scale.

Fourthly, autonomy level contingent on general characteristics of nurses shows the following results. Group of nurses above the age of forty ranked highest in autonomy. In terms of academic career, nurse’s equivalent or over graduate school level of education ranked the highest. Nurses in staff positions of nursing department showed also the highest level of autonomy.

Finally, in level of decision-making in nursing scale depending on general characteristics was highest in the group of nurses with 15 or more years of clinical decision-making in nursing scale experience. The more satisfied with their duty, the higher index of decision-making in nursing scale came out.

According to results of this study, clinical decision-making in nursing scale of E.T nurse is closely interrelated with their autonomy. It is, therefore, concluded that the level of autonomy strongly affects clinical decision-making in nursing scale. Chief variables affecting autonomy of E.T nurses were age, career, academic career, current position, and job satisfaction, and those affecting clinical decision-making in nursing were types of job, career, current position and job satisfaction. Hence, more chances of education, improvement in work environment and work conditions, and legislation of E.T nurse should be achieved, to enhance level of autonomy and clinical decision-making in nursing scale of E.T nurse.