선형 모델링에 의한 수면 무호흡 환자의 자율신경 제어 평가에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 논문에서는 수면 무호흡 환자들의 비-급속안구운동 수면단계와 급속안구운동 수면단계에서의 자율신경계 변화를 평가하기 위하여, 모수적 시스템 식별 기법을 사용하여 호흡성 동부정맥과 동맥압반사를 정량화할 수 있는 방법에 대해 연구하였다. 호흡성 동부정맥과 동맥압반사는 심박수변화 조절에 관여하는 중요한 기전으로 심전도-유도 호흡신호와 맥파 전달 시간을 이용하여 추정하였다. 수면 무호흡 환자군은 무호흡-저호흡 지수에 따라 경증 환자군과 중증 환자군으로 구분하여 자율신경계 변화를 평가하였다.

수면 상태에서 발생하는 무호흡증은 호흡 중지로 인한 저산소증 및 고탄산증을 유발시킬 뿐만 아니라 지속적인 교감신경계의 항진 및 부교감신경계의 억제로 고혈압, 심부전, 심근경색, 심근허혈, 그리고 돌연사의 위험요인이 될 수 있다. 따라서 수면 무호흡증은 자율신경계의 기능을 손상시켜서 심혈관계에 나쁜 영향을 미치기 때문에, 심혈관계의 반사 검사를 통하여 수면 무호흡 환자의 자율신경 기능을 비관혈 및 비침습적으로 평가해야 할 필요가 있다.

서울아산병원 수면다원측정 데이터를 이용하여 심전도-유도 호흡신호를 시스템의 입력으로 하며 심전도의 R-R 구간 연속 신호를 출력으로 하는 단일입력-단일출력 시불변 시스템 모델링 하였다. 또한 MIT-BIH Polysomnographic database를 이용하여 심전도-유도 호흡신호와 맥파 전달 시간으로부터 추정된 수축기혈압을 입력으로 하며 심전도의 R-R 구간 연속 신호를 출력으로 하는 이중입력-단일출력 시스템 모델링을 하였다.

호흡성 동부정맥과 동맥압반사를 정량화하기 위하여, 유도한 시스템 모델의 임펄스 응답과 전달함수로부터 최대 진폭 및 동적 이득을 각각 계산하였다.

본 연구의 결과, 경증 무호흡 환자군의 호흡성 동부정맥에 대한 임펄스 응답의 최대 진폭 및 전달함수의 동적 이득이 중증 환자군에 비해서 3배 이상 크다는 것을 확인하였다. 그리고 동맥압반사의 경우, 비-급속안구운동 수면단계에서의 경증 환자군에 대한 임펄스 응답의 최대 진폭 및 전달함수의 동적 이득이 중증 환자군에 비해 약 3배 정도 크다는 결과를 얻었으나 급속안구운동 수면단계에서는 그 차이를 구분할 수 없었다.

이러한 결과로부터, 수면 무호흡 환자군 가운데 정도가 심한 중증의 수면 무호흡 환자의 증가된 교감신경의 활성도와 감소된 부교감신경의 활성도가 심혈관계의 각종 질병 및 질환을 가속화시킬 수 있다는 점을 입증하였다. 또한 심전도-유도 호흡신호와 맥파 전달 시간을 사용함으로 기존 방법에 비해 측정인자의 수를 감소시킴과 동시에 측정 방법의 단순화를 제공함으로써 자율신경계의 평가를 위한 측정 환경을 확장시킬 수 있음을 제시하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해 최소한의 생체신호 측정을 통하여 자율신경계의 상태를 정량화시킬 수 있는 가능성을 보였으며, 이 방법이 무구속 자가진단과 같은 분야에 충분하게 적용될 수 있을 것이라 사료된다.

[영문]Sleep apnea syndrome(SAS) usually occurred during deep sleep stage gives rise to hypoxia and hypercapnia caused by respiratory cessation. Moreover, SAS can be a risk factor for hypertension, heart failure, myocardial ischemia, myocardial infarction, and sudden death because of intense sympathetic neural activity and depressed parasympathetic(vagal) neural activity. As SAS affect cardiovascular system resulted from impairment of autonomic function, the degree of autonomic activity in sleep apnea patients should be evaluated by means of cardiovascular reflex test non-invasively and non-intrusively.

For the assessment of autonomic modulation between mild and severe sleep apnea patients classified by apnea-hyponea index(AHI) during non-rapid eye movement(NREM) sleep stage and rapid eye movement(REM) sleep stage respectively, a system identification approach was used to quantify respiratory sinus arrhythmia(RSA) and arterial baroreflex(ABR) which are the underlying mechanisms involved in the modulation of heart rate variability(HRV) through the measurements of ECG-derived respiration(EDR) signal and estimated systolic blood pressure from pulse transit time(PTT).

As a first approach for quantifying RSA alone, a single input-single output(SISO) time-invariant model was applied to the measurements of EDR for input and R-R interval series from ECG for output by using polysomnographic data measured in Seoul Asan general hospital. And then, a double inputs-single output(DISO) model was also applied to EDR and PTT for inputs and R-R interval series for output from MIT-BIH polysomnographic database with the purpose of quantifying RSA and ABR respectively. For inducing RSA and ABR quantitatively, maximum magnitude of impulse response(IRmag) and dynamic gain of transfer function(DG) from resulting model were calculated.

The results of this study represented that both IRmag and DG for RSA of a mild patients group were three-fold or more as large than those of a severe group. In turn, for the case of ABR, both IRmag and DG were roughly three-times as large in mild group relative to severe during the NREM sleep stage. On the other hand, during the REM sleep stage, there were no distinct characteristics on ABR between a mild and a severe group.

From the results above, the findings demonstrate that the fact of reduced vagal(parasympathetic) and elevated sympathetic activity in severe group is in general more pronounced compared with mild group, so that development of various cardiovascular disorder can be accelerate as degree of SAS is severe.

The findings also show that the number of measurement parameters is able to decrease by use of EDR and PTT in contrast to conventional method.

Consequently, it suggests that the instrumental environment for evaluation of autonomic function can be expanded such places as small and medium clinic or home.