노인전문병원 입원환자의 의료이용수준 관련 요인

[한글]

이 연구는 노인전문요양병원을 표방하는 병원에 입원한 576명의 환자를 대상으로 포괄적 기능상태를 평가하고, 입원기간동안의 의료이용수준에 관련된 요인을 알아보고자 3단계의 연구과정을 설정하였다. 1단계에서는 노인전문병원 입원환자의 포괄적 기능상태 파악 및 의료이용수준을 도출하는 것이고, 2단계에서는 환자의 일반적 특성 및 포괄적 기능상태에 따른 의료이용수준을 비교하는 것이다. 마지막 3단계에서는 의료이용수준에 관련된 요인을 분석하고자 하였다. 환자 기능상태 조사는 2003년 1월 21일부터 3월 21일까지 노인전문병원에 입원 중인 전체 환자를 대상으로 해당병원의 간호사가 실시하였으며, 조사도구는 RAI를 이용하였다. 의료이용수준은 급여 본인부담금을 포함한 보험급여 범위의 비용 뿐 만이 아니라 간병비 등 임의본인부담금의 영역도 함께 조사하였다.

2. 일상생활수행능력점수가 4-7점인 경우 총진료비는 62,807원, 8-11점은 70,530원, 12-15점, 16점이상은 각각 75,279원, 84,997원이었다. 총진료비 외에도 급여비용, 비급여비용, 환자부담비용에서 일상생활수행능력점수의 차이가 통계학적으로 유의하였다.

3. 의료이용비용에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보기 위하여 성, 연령, 보험종류, 병원을 통제한 후 각 비용과 주요 변수와의 관련성을 알아본 결과, 질환수는 각 비용과 통계적으로 유의한 관련성이 없었으며, 일상생활수행능력과 인지기능이 총진료비와 급여비용에서 통계적으로 유의한 관련성이 있었다.

4. 일상생활수행능력은 비급여비용과 환자부담비용을 종속변수로 하였을 때, 다른 변수를 통제한 상태에서 통계적으로 유의한 관련성을 보였는데, 점수가 높을수록 각 비용이 증가하였다.

이 연구에서는 연구대상자의 소득을 조사하지 않았기 때문에 이들의 본인부담이 소득의 어느 정도가 되는지 알 수는 없다. 그러나 우리나라의 노인전문병원에 입원하는 환자 대부분이 필요한 서비스보다는 다른 사회경제적인 요인에 의해서 서비스 제공 기관을 선택한다고 알려져 있으며, 게다가 급여 외의 100분의100 본인부담(임의비급여) 내역을 통한 본인부담비용을 통해 총진료비 중 본인부담의 크기 정도를 도출 할 수 있다.

정책결정자를 포함하여 일반적으로 사람들은 급속한 노인인구의 증가와 함께 노인의 의료이용을 보험재정의 고갈 및 사회적 비용부담의 주된 원인으로 인식하고 있다. 노인 및 노인을 부양하는 가족들 역시 간병비 등 환자가 부담하는 의료비용을 많다고 인식하기 때문에 이와 관련한 실질적인 연구가 필수적이라 하겠다. 기초연구가 거의 없는 실정에서 노인의 의료이용수준을 보험자 부담영역과 환자부담영역으로 구분, 특히 환자부담영역을 보다 실질적으로 접근하였다는 점에서 이 연구의 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 이 연구는 단면연구이긴 하나, 표준화된 도구를 이용한 환자기능상태 조사와 의료이용비용 조사가 개인을 단위로 이루어졌기 때문에 추후 연구의 기초가 될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]This study evaluated the comprehensive functioning states of 576 patients who hospitalized at the specialized hospitals for senior citizens, and established 3 research stages to examine factors related to healthcare utilization during their hospitalization. The first stage was to find patients'' comprehensive functioning states and draw the level of healthcare utilization, and the second stage was for comparing the level of healthcare utilization according to the patients'' general characteristics and their comprehensive functioning states. The last stage was to analyze factors related to the level of healthcare utilization.

The investigation of patients'' functioning states was performed through January 21 to March 21, 2003 on the subjects of total patients who hospitalized in senior hospitals; nurses working at the related hospitals did the investigation with RAI instrument. As for the level of healthcare utilization, expenses within insurance payment including patient''s payment as well as voluntary patient''s payment such as nursing fees were investigated.

The results of the study are as follows:

1. The total cost of medical expenses of male was 75,550 won, and the cost of woman was 74,319 won. Patient''s payment in the expenses was 32,804 won for male and 32,790 won for female. The difference in gender was not statistically significant.

2. The total medical expenses was 62,807 won in the case of 4-7 scores for activities of daily living, 70,530 won for 8-11 scores, 75,279 won for 12-15 scores, 84,997 won for more than 16 scores. The difference in scores of activities of daily living was statistically significant in insurance payment expenses, non-payment expenses, and patient''s payment as well as total medical expenses.

3. To investigate the factors affect medical expenses, the relation among each cost and variables was examined after variables of sex, age, the type of insurance, and hospitals were controlled. The numbers of disease was not significantly related to each cost, the ability of daily activities and cognitive ability showed significant relation to total medical expenses and insurer payment expenses.

4. The ability of daily activities showed statistically significant relation to non-payment expenses and patient''s payment when regarding them as dependent variables and other variables were controlled. Each cost was increased as the scores went higher.

Since this study didn't take account of the patients' income, we couldn''t estimate how much portion their payment take of their income. However, most of patients who hospitalized in senior hospital were known that they choose hospitals with their socioeconomic factors than the needed services, moreover, the amount of patient's payment of total medical expenses can be drawn through one hundred percent patient's payment (voluntary patient's payment) lists except expenses of insurer's payment.

On the whole, people including policy makers are aware of that the cost of seniors' medical expenses with the rapid increase of senior population are the major cause of the exhaustion of the finances of medical insurance and the social sharing of cost. Related practical studies are required because seniors themselves and their families are aware of their shares of medical expenses such as nursing fees are too high. The meaning of the study can be found in the point that it studied the level of seniors' healthcare utilization in two areas of patient's payment and insurer's payment, and approached the area of patient's payment more realistically in spite of the absence of other fundamental studies.

Even though this study has limitation, the investigation of patients' functioning states and the cost of medical expenses is completed by individual level with a standardized instrument. Therefore, it could be a framework for more follow-up studies.