운동습관변화에 따른 심혈관질환 사망 위험도

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 운동습관과 심혈관질환 위험요인수준의 시간적 관련성과 운동습관변화와 사망의 관련성을 규명하는 것으로 1990년부터 2002년까지의 KMIC(Korea Medical Insurance Corporation) study를 이용하였다. 연구대상은 연구시작시점인 1990년 건강검진에 참여한 35세에서 44세까지의 남성 54,237 명이다.

연구방법은 운동습관과 심혈관질환 위험요인의 단면적 관계를 본 후, 심혈관질환위험요인의 수준변화로 인해 운동습관이 변하는지, 또한 운동습관의 변화로 인해 심혈관질환 위험요인이 어떻게 변화하는지 알아보았다. 그리고 운동습관변화가 사망에 미치는 영향을 알기위해 1992년부터 1996년까지의 반복 측정된 운동습관에 따라 대상자를 분류한 후, 콕스의 비례위험회귀모형을 이용하여 사망의 위험도를 비교하였다. 사망의 추적기간은 1997년부터 2002년까지 6년간이었다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 연구시작시점에서 연구대상자의 평균나이는 39.2세 이었고, 25.8%만이 규칙적인 운동을 하고 있었다. 규칙적인 운동을 하는 대상자는 운동을 하지 않는 대상자에 비해 수축기 및 이완기 혈압, BMI의 평균이 더 높았고(p<0.0001), 흡연이나 음주 등의 생활습관은 더 긍정적이었다.

둘째, 운동습관과 심혈관질환 위험요인과의 단면적 관계에서 연령을 통제한 후에도 고혈압, 당뇨병, 비만의 유병율이 운동을 하는 대상자가 하지 않는 대상자에 비해 약 1.1배 더 높았다(p<0.05).

셋째, 심혈관질환 위험요인이 없던 대상자 중에서 검진을 통해 위험요인을 알게된 집단이 계속적으로 위험요인이 없는 집단에 비해 운동빈도가 상대적으로 높았다. 특히 이런 운동습관의 변화는 대상자의 심혈관질환 위험요인의 수준이 경계군 수준보다 질환군 수준으로 높아질수록 통계학적으로 유의하게 변화하였다(p<0.05). 또한 대상자의 운동습관이 긍정적으로 변한 경우 변하지 않은 경우에 비해 당뇨병 유병율이 낮아지는 경향이 있었고(p=0.08), 비만의 유병율이 낮아졌다(p<0.05).

넷째, 추적기간동안 전체사망은 1,004명이었으며 그중 심장질환과 뇌혈관질환의 사망은 각각 8.5%, 7.9%이었다. 연구시작시점에서 ‘건강하다’고 응답한 대상자 중 운동을 6년간 하지 않은 대상자의 1,000인년 당 연령표준화 사망률은 2.4로 6년간 지속적으로 운동을 한 대상자의 2.1에 비해 사망률이 높았다. 또한 연구시작시점에서 ‘건강하지 않다’고 응답한 대상자 중 6년간 운동을 지속적으로 하지 않은 대상자의 1,000인년 당 연령표준화 사망률은 4.0으로 6년간 지속적으로 운동을 한 경우의 3.2에 비해 높았으며, 또 운동을 하다가 안하는 경우의 10.1에 비해 낮았다.

다섯째, 연구시작시점에서 ‘건강하다’고 응답한 대상자 중에서 6년간 지속적으로 운동을 하지 않은 대상자에 비해 6년간 지속적으로 운동한 대상자의 전체사망비교위험도는 0.72(0.55-0.92)이었고, 운동을 하지 않다가 운동을 한 대상자의 전체사망 비교위험도는 0.78(0.64-0.96)이었다.

또, 연구시작시점에서 ‘건강하지 않다’고 응답한 대상자 중 6년간 지속적으로 운동을 하지 않은 대상자에 비해 6년간 지속적으로 운동한 대상자의 전체사망 비교위험도는 0.57(0.34-0.96)이었고, 운동을 하다가 하지 않는 즉, 부정적으로 운동습관이 변한 경우에 전체사망의 비교위험도는 2.09(1.3-3.89), 심장질환사망의 비교위험도는 6.72(1.46-10.8)이었다.

결론적으로, 심혈관질환 위험요인이 운동습관을 변화시키고, 변화된 운동습관이 심혈관질환위험요인 수준을 다시 변화시키며 사망에도 영향을 미침을 알 수 있었다. 또 현재 건강상태가 좋지 않은 대상자에서도 지속적인 운동습관은 심혈관질환 사망을 예방하는데 중요하다 할 수 있다

[영문]The purpose of this study was to investigate the temporal relationship between physical activities and the level of risk factors for cardiovascular disease, and to estimate the effect of changes of physical activity on mortality.

The data source was from KMIC (Korea Medical Insurance Corporation) cohort during the period of 1990 through 2002. The KMIC provides health insurances to all government and private school employees and their dependents. Subjects were consisted of 54,237 men aged 35-44 years in 1990.

Firstly, the cross-sectional relation between physical activity and CVD risk factors was attained using data from 1992 and 2000 year. Secondly, changes in physical activity were compared between groups with warning of and without warning of CVD risk in the previous health examination. In addition, according to the physical activity changes, changes in the level of CVD risk factors were estimated. Cox''s proportional hazards model was used to assess the effects of physical activities during 1992-1996 on all-cause mortality, heart disease mortality, and cerebrovascular mortality during 1997-2002 after controlling all possible confounders and classifying a good perception or poor in present health at base.

The results were as following:

First, the mean age of subjects was 39.2 year at base, and only 25.8% of subjects were in regular physical activity. Mean of blood pressure and BMI were higher in subjects with physical activity than physical inactivity (p<0.0001). The physical activity in the older age group was more frequent than in the younger.

Second, the prevalence of hypertension, diabetes, and obesity in subjects with regular physical activity were approximately 1.1 times compared with physical inactivity after adjusting the age(p<0.05) in cross-sectional data of 1992 and 2000 years.

Third, after warning of hypertension, diabetes, or BMI, the physical activities became more frequent than before warning. Positive changes in physical activities were more prominent in the disease level of CVD risk than in the borderline (p<0.01). Also, the prevalence of diabetes (p=0.08) and obesity (p=0.05) has been decreased after the positive changes in physical activity.

Fourth, there were a total of 1,004 deaths, and among them, deaths due to heart and cerebrovascular diseases were 8.5% and 7.9% respectively.

In analyses restricted to subjects who had a good perception of their health at baseline, the relative risk of all-cause mortality in individuals with persistent physical activity for 6 years was 0.72 (0.55-0.92) compared with those with persistent physical inactivity for 6 years. For subjects who had a poor perception of their health at baseline, the relative risk of all-cause mortality and of mortality from heart disease in individuals with negative change to physical inactivity were 2.09 (1.3-3.89), and 6.72 (1.46-10.8) respectively, compared with those with persistent physical inactivity for 6 years.

In conclusion, subjects changed their physical activities frequently after warning of CVD risk factors. Then changed physical activity affected the level of CVD risk factors, and mortality.