한국의 생체장기 기증제도에 대한 윤리적 고찰

[한글]

1968년 미국 하버드대학의 뇌사 정의 특별위원회((Ad Hoc Committee of the Harvard Medical School to Examine the Definition of Brain Death)에서 뇌사를 죽음으로 인정하고 뇌사의 기준을 발표하였다. 이를 계기로 세계적으로 장기이식을 위한 장기 확보방법에 일대 방향전환이 이루어졌다. 이후 서구 여러나라들은 뇌사를 인정하는 법률을 정하고 이식용 장기를 대부분 뇌사자로부터 기증받아오고 있다.

한국의 경우도 늦은 감이 있으나 1999년 뇌사자로부터의 장기적출을 인정하는 법률을 제정하였다. 그러나 이런 법적 인정에도 불구하고 뇌사자 장기기증은 증가하지 않았고 아직도 90% 이상의 장기이식 수술이 생체기증자들에 의존해 이루어지고 있으며, 최근에는 생체부분간이식 수술이 급격히 증가하고 있는 등 생체장기이식을 둘러싼 여러 문제들이 나타나고 있다.

생체장기기증은 이식수술의 한 과정일 뿐 아니라 기증자들의 삶의 한 부분이다. 기증자들은 기증 후에도 온전한 삶을 살아가야 한다. 생체장기기증의 문제점들에 대한 다양한 논의는 기증자들의 기증 후 삶을 위해서는 반드시 필요하다. 그러나 지금까지 생체기증은 아름다운 미담이나 또는 장기매매의 의혹이라는 양분된 시각에서만 논의되고 기증자들을 둘러싼 의학적, 윤리적, 사회적 문제점들에 대해서는 공식적 논의나 연구가 별반 없었던 것이 현실이다.

이제 생체장기기증과 관련하여 진솔하고도 다각적인 논의가 필요한 시점이 된 것 같다. 이에 본 연구는 현재 한국의 장기이식 관련 제도들을 생체장기기증에 초점을 두어 조망해보고 윤리적 문제점들은 없는지 검토해보고자 한다.

본 연구는 생체장기기증과 관련한 윤리적 판단의 기준으로 채택된 생명의료윤리의 네가지 원칙을 알아보고, 현재 한국의 생체장기기증과 관련된 제도 및 현황을 파악하여 이것들이 네원칙에 부합하고 있는지를 검토하여 현재 한국의 생체장기기증제도에 윤리적인 문제점은 없는지를 살펴보고자 하였다.

현재 한국에서는 신장, 간장, 골수 등의 생체기증 만이 가능하다. 1969년 한국에서 최초로 신장이식이 실시된 이후 신장, 간장, 골수 등 생체장기기증을 한 사람들은 약 2만 명에 이르는 것으로 추산된다.

생체장기기증 절차를 살펴보면, 먼저 장기를 기증하고자하는 사람은 장기이식등록기관에 등록을 한다. 이후 기증받을 환자가 정해지면 서류를 제출하여 국립장기이식관리센터의 승인을 받아 장기이식의료기관에서 장기적출수술을 시행받도록 하고 있다.

관련 법률인 ‘장기등이식에관한법률’이 1999년에 제정되고 2000년부터 시행되었다. 법률은 장기매매를 금지하고, 16세 이하에서의 장기적출을 금지하고 있다. 그러나 16세 이상의 미성년자의 경우 부모 등 4촌 이내의 친족에게 부모의 동의 아래 기증이 가능하며, 20세 이상의 성년인 경우에는 기증자가 이식받을 환자를 지정할 수 있도록 하고 있다. 또한 장기이식의료기관이 장기이식등록기관을 겸할 수 있고, 장기이식등록기관이 장기이식을 받기 원하는 환자와 기증자를 모두 등록 받아 관리할 수 있도록 하고 있다. 또한 장기이식 비용을 장기이식을 받는 환자가 모두 부담하는 것이 원칙임을 법에 명시하고 있다.

한국의 생체장기기증 제도를 살펴본 바 장기이식의료기관에서 거의 모든 과정을 독자적으로 진행할 수 있었다. 이는 이식수술과 관련한 정보를 제공하고 설명을 하는 사람들이 이식을 받을 환자를 돌보는 의료진일 수 있어 객관적인 입장에서 기증자에게 적출 수술의 위험성 및 부작용 등에 대하여 충분한 설명하지 못할 가능성이 많다는 것을 의미한다. 또한 미성년자의 장기기증이 부모를 비롯한 친족에게 가능하도록 하고 있어 거절했을 때의 가족 내의 갈등에 대한 부담감 등으로 인하여 자유로운 마음 상태에서 자발적으로 기증동의가 이루어져야 한다는 자율성 존중 원칙이 훼손될 우려가 일부 존재한다.

또한 적절한 기증자 선별을 위한 신체 및 정신적 평가 과정 및 기준 등에 대한 구체적인 안이 없어 기증자의 선별이 정확하지 않을 수 있다. 이는 적절치 못한 기증 결정으로 기증자에게 장기적출이 해가 될 가능성을 증가시킬 수 있다. 그러므로 우리의 생체장기기증 제도는 악행금지 의무를 다하고 있다고 할 수 없을 것이다. 또 한편으로 생체기증자들이 기증 후에 지속적인 관찰 및 건강관리를 받도록 하는 제도가 마련되어 있지 않아 기증자들이 장기 적출 후 건강에 대한 안전보장을 받지 못 할 가능성이 있어 기증자들에 대해 선행 의무를 다하고 있다고 볼 수 없다.

정의 원칙과 관련하여 보면 비지정?비혈연기증(Non-directed unrelated donation)의 경우 수혜자를 시행기관에서 임의의 기준으로 정하고 있어 수혜자 선정에 있어서 공정성이 확보되지 못할 우려가 있으며, 법이 이식받는 환자가 모든 이식비용을 부담하도록 명시하여 비용을 감당할 수 없는 환자를 원칙적으로 이식 대상에서 제외되도록 하고 있어 정의 원칙이 지켜지고 있다고 볼 수 없다.

우리는 흔히 생체장기기증이 타인의 생명을 구하기 위하여 자신의 신체 일부를 떼어주는 숭고한 행위라고 이야기 한다. 이러한 숭고한 행위가 제도의 미비로 본래의 의도와는 다르게 인간을 목적이 아닌 수단으로 전락시켜서는 안 될 것이다. 목적이 선하다고 모든 수단이 정당화 될 수는 없다. 아무리 좋은 결과를 얻는 행위라도 윤리적으로 옳지 않다면 가치 있는 행위라 할 수 없다. 생체장기기증이 참 가치를 가지기 위해서는 그 과정은 윤리적이야 한다.

현재 한국의 생체장기기증 제도는 생명의료윤리의 네원칙 모두에 충실하지 못한 상황이라고 판단되었다. 그러므로 한국에서 생체장기이식이 더욱 폭 넓은 윤리적 정당성을 얻고 참 가치를 얻기 위해서는 관계자들의 생명의료윤리에 충실한 새로운 제도를 만들고자하는 노력이 절실히 필요하다.

[영문]In 1968, the Ad-hoc Committee of the Harvard Medical School to Examine the Definition of Brain Death first recognized brain death and announced the criteria for its determination. This has become globally a big turnover in securing organs, and many Western countries enacted the laws to approve brain death and such organs have been donated by people who died of brain death in most cases.

In spite of the late enactment of the ''Act on Organ Transplantation Etc.'' to approve the organ in 1999, the organ donation from brain death has not been increased and still more than 90% of organ transplantation is depending on living donors. Recently, a rapid increase in living donor partial liver transplantation have revealed various problems on living organ donation in Korea.

Living organ donation is not only a part of transplantation process but also a part of donor''s life, so that they should be able to live on a complete life after donation. Nevertheless, there has been no detailed medico-ethico-social discussions or approaches, but just a dichotomy between beautiful cherished work and organ sales, on living organ transplantation.

Therefore, the objective of this study is to take a view of current organ transplant related systems focusing on living organ donation and to review whether there is any ethical problem. Thus, this study examined and applied the ''Four Principles of Biomedical-ethics'' to review whether the Korean organ transplantation system related to the living donor organ transplantation satisfies the ''Four Principles of Biomedical-ethics'', and examined whether any ethical problem may occur in the current Korean living organ donation system.

Currently, only kidneys, livers, and bone marrow are approved for living organ donation and since the first kidney transplantation in Korea in 1969, about 20,000 living donors donated their organs.

Regarding the living organ donation procedure, the person who wants to donate his organ first register at the organ transplant registration center. Then, when the patient for transplant is determined, his organ would be procured at the organ transplant medical center with the approval of the Korean Network for Organ Sharing (KONOS).

According to the ''Act on Organ Transplantation Etc.'', it prohibits organ sales and organ procurement from the children under 16 years old. However, even those under 16 can donate their organs to their parents or near relatives to cousins under the their parent''s consent, and adults over 20 can appoint the patients who would receive the transplant. In addition, an organ transplant medical center can be an organ transplant registration center at the same time, and an organ transplant registration can manage both patients and donors. Also, the act provides that any cost for organ donation is responsible for patients, not donors.

First, this shows that almost every process for donation at the organ transplant medical centers or registration centers is independent, which means that the information on risks and side effects of organ procurement might be insufficiently provided to donors in an objective position since the people who provide such information would be those who care the patients. Moreover, since the donation by minors is possible for their parents as well as near relatives, the Principle of Autonomy may be infringed due to the conflicts and burdens for their families.

Second, the donor selection may not be accurate since there is no specific process standard on physical and mental evaluation for appropriate donor selection. This inappropriate determination may increase the possibility of more harm to donors. Therefore, our living donor transplantation system dose not satisfy the Principle of Maleficence. On th other hand, since any follow-up system or health management system for living donors are not provided, their health after organ procurement is not secured, which do not meet the Principle of Beneficence.

Third, regarding the Principle of Justice, non-directed unrelated donation do not insure the fairness in beneficiary selection due to discretional criteria, and the burden of high transplant cost for patients may exclude those who can not afford, which dose not suit the Principle of Justice.

We often say that living organ donation is a sublime work which donates a part of one''s own body to save someone''s life. Such a sublime work should not be degraded to the means, but the objects due to the lack of systems, and also all kinds of means can not be justified even though the objects are good. Even the acts which may produce good results cannot valuable acts if they are not ethical. The procedure should be ethical for living organ donation to be valuable.

Currently, it is determined that the Korean living organ donation system is insufficient to satisfy the Four Principles of Biomedical-ethics. Therefore, all the related professionals should put their efforts to establish the new system which fully satisfies the biomedical-ethics to secure ethical justification and value on living organ donation.