보건진료원의 업무 스트레스와 대처방법에 관한 연구

[한글]

보건진료소는 우리나라 농어촌 지역의 보건문제를 해결하기 위하여 설치된 기관으로 지역주민을 대상으로 종합적이고 포괄적인 보건의료 서비스를 제공하고 있다. 그 결과 주민들의 건강수준 향상은 물론 지역 경제에도 기여한 것으로 나타났지만 그 곳에 근무하는 보건진료원은 벽오지라는 근무환경에서 오는 어려움과 주민들의 요구, 그리고 행정부서의 이해부족 등으로 업무수행에 많은 스트레스를 받고 있다.

이러한 업무 스트레스를 지속적이거나 반복적으로 경험하게 되면 부정적인 업무태도 및 자아개념을 갖게 되며, 업무의 효율성이 저하되고 직업에 불만을 갖게 된다. 이러한 배경 하에 본 연구는 보건진료원의 업무 스트레스와 대처방법을 파악하여 업무의 효율성의 높이기 위한 스트레스 관리방안 수립에 도움이 되는 기초 자료를 마련하기 위해 시도된 서술적 조사연구이다.

연구대상은 2004년 3월 현재 1899개의 보건진료소 중 연구자의 임의표출 에 의해서 선출된 500개소이고 우편 설문조사를 실시하여 조사하였다. 조사기간은 2004년 3월 25일부터 4월 17일까지 하였으며, 총 500부 배부 중 229부가 회수되어 45.8%의 회수율을 보였다.

보건진료원들이 근무수행 중에 발생하는 업무 스트레스를 인지하는 정도를 알아보기 위한 측정도구는 구미옥, 김매자(1984)등이 개발한 도구를 연구자가 수정 보완하여 사용하였으며, 대처방법을 측정하기 위한 도구는 Lazarus와 Folkman(1984)이 개발한 것을 한정석, 오가실(1990)이 번역하여 수정 보완한 도구를 사용하였다.

본 연구의 통계분석 방법은 빈도, 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation coefficient를 사용하여 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 보건진료원의 업무 스트레스 정도는 최대 평점 4점에 평균 2.76으로 높았다. 각 요인별로는 업무환경요인이 평균 3.07로 가장 높았고, 이에 속한 문항은 ''출장이나 왕진 시 아무도 나의 일을 대신해 줄 수 없을 때''가 가장 높은 스트레스 요인이었고, ''보건진료소가 농어촌 벽오지에 있기 때문에 자녀들이 다양한 교육프로그램에 참여할 수 있는 기회가 제한되었다고 느낄 때가 있다''가 두 번째로 높은 스트레스 요인으로 나타났다.

2. 보건진료원의 업무 스트레스에 대한 대처방법의 평균은 2.66점으로 나타났고, 문제중심 대처 방법이 3.04점으로 높았다. 대처 방법의 구체적인 사용 문항은 ‘한 인간으로서 좋은 방향으로 변화하거나 성장해 나가려고 애쓴다''가 3.18점으로 가장 많이 사용하는 것으로 응답하였다.

3. 보건진료원의 일반적 특성에 따른 업무 스트레스 정도에서는 연령이 45세 미만 군이 45세 이상 군보다 업무 스트레스가 높은 것으로 나타났으며 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다(p=.023). 업무 만족도에서도 보통이라고 응답한 자가 업무 스트레스가 높은 것으로 나타났으며 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다 (p=.000).

4.영역별 대처 방법에 따른 결과는 종교에서 유의한 차이를 보였고 (p=.004) 기독교와 천주교가 불교와 무교 보다 더 높은 대처방법을 사용 하였다고 응답하였다. Tukey 사후검정 결과는 긴장해소심리(p=.003) 에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

5. 업무 스트레스 요인과 대처방법과의 관계에서는 대인관계 요인과 업무환경 요인이 사회적지지 대처방법과 상관관계가 있음을 나타내었다. 이것은 혼자 근무하는 업무 환경 때문에 동료나 상급자로부터 격려 혹은 정서적 지지를 받을 기회가 적으므로 이 대처방법을 많이 사용하고 있다는 결과가 나온 것으로 사료된다.

이상의 연구결과를 근거로 하여 보건 진료원은

변화해가는 사회·경제적 환경과 보건의료 환경 때문에 업무 스트레스가 높은 반면, 이에 대한 보건진료원의 스트레스 관리 프로그램은 아직도 미비한 실정이기 때문에 보건진료원의 업무 스트레스를 조절할 수 있는 중재 프로그램의 개발이 필요하다고 사료된다.

그리고 보건진료소의 현실에 맞는 업무 스트레스에 대한 대처방법 측정도구의 개발이 필요하며, 보건진료원들이 갖고 있는 행정적인 문제들을 해결할 수 있는 정책적 대안이 필요하다고 판단된다.

[영문]The public health post (CHPost) in Korea is a medical institution established to solve public health problems in rural areas and to provide residents with general and comprehensive health and medical services. The services have made a great contribution not only to improving the health of the residents but also their economic situation. However, community health practitioners (CHPs) in charge of the CHposts were found to suffer from serious stress arising from their work in isolated rural areas and as well as froma lack of understanding of their circumstances by the administrative authorities.

Continuous and repeated experience of such stress is likely to result in a negative work attitude or a negative self-concept, which may then lead to deterioration in work efficiency.

Considering this situation, the author of this study focused on identifying the stress levels of CHPs and on collecting basic information for stress coping strategies to enhance work performance efficiency. Data were collected from 500 CHPosts that were sampled from the total number of posts, 1899, as of March 2004. A mailed questionnaire was used and the survey was done between March 25 and April 17, 2004. The number of questionnaire returned was 229 (45.8%).

The scale used to measure stress in the CHPs was a modified form of the Stress Measurement Scale by Gu, Kim, et al (1984). The scale used to measure coping strategies for CHPs was a translated and amended version of the scale by Han and Oh (1990) based on the Coping Strategies Measurement Scale by Lazarus and Folkman (1984). The statistical analysis included frequencies, percentages, means, standard deviation, t-test, ANOVA, and Pearson correlation coefficients.

Study results are as follows:

1. The mean stress level for the CHPs was 2.76 points of a possible 4. For work environmental factors, work setting had the highest score at 3.07, and the items in this subscale with the highest scores were, "I suffer the most stress when there is no one who can help me when I have to leave the post or make a business trip," and "I sometimes feel that the opportunities for my children to take part in a variety of educational programs are restricted as my CHPost is located in an isolated rural area."

2. The mean value for stress coping strategies in CHPs was 2.66 of a possible 4, and subscale, problem-centered coping strategy had the highest mean score at 3.04. The item with the highest mean score was, "I try to change myself or to grow in a good way," (3.18).

3. Stress levels of CHPs according to demographic characteristics showed that respondents under 45 years of age had higher stress levels than those over 45. The difference was statistically significant (p=.023). For work satisfaction, those respondents who answered''a moderate level'' had higher stress levels, and the difference was statistically significant (p=.000).

4. When stress coping strategies were examined according to demographic characteristics, it was found that there was a statistically significant difference for religion (p=.004). A Tukey post-test showed that both Protestant and Catholics Christians used more stress coping strategies than Buddhists or atheists (p=.003).

5. The relation between work stress factors and coping strategies indicated that there was a correlation between work environment factors and the subscale, social-support-based coping strategy. This strategy was frequently used by CHPs as they work alone and have few opportunities in which they may be encouraged or emotionally supported by their colleagues.

Based on the above results, the following suggestions are made:

As changing social and economic conditions as well as the health and medical environment have been shown to contribute to stress, more stress control programs are needed. However, stress control programs still remain underdeveloped. Therefore, it is necessary to develop programs for CHPs so that they can learn to control work stress.

It is also important to develop tools to measure work stress coping strategies and devise various policy alternatives that can be used to solve the stress related administrative problems of CHPs.