소비가치 이론에 근거한 척추수술 환자의 병원선택 요인

[한글]

본연구는 병원경영전략의 기초자료를 제공하고자 하는 목적으로 환자가 병원을 선택하는데 있어서 주요 요인이 있으리라는 가정하에 이러한 요인들을 Sheth(1991)가 제시하는 5가지의 소비가치 요인을 근거로 종합전문요양기관과 척추전문병원의 신경외과 및 정형외과에 척추수술을 위해 입원한 환자대상으로 병원유형별 소비가치 요인의 차이를 분석하고자 하였다. 본연구는 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 서울 및 충청권에 위치한 종합전문요양기관과 척추전문병원에 입원한 환자를 대상으로 하였으며, 분석한 주요결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 병원에 대한 정보를 수집하는 방법으로 구전에 의한 방법이 가장 높고, 다음이 인터넷검색에 의한 방법으로 나타났다.

2. 다섯가지 범주의 가치요인에 대한 설문조사를 통하여 소비자들의 병원선택에 영향을 주는 15개의 소비가치 요인을 추출하였다.

3. 각 5가지 범주의 소비가치 요인들이 병원 유형별로 수준에 차이가 있는지를 규명하고자 분석결과 기능적 가치, 사회적 가치, 감정적 가치, 진귀적 가치, 상황적 가치 모두 비슷한 수준으로 인식을 하고 있었으나 척추전문병원에 입원한 환자들이 종합전문요양기관에 입원한 대상자들에 비해 상황적 가치를 제외하고는 모든 가치요인들에 있어서 높게 인식하였다.

4. 15개의 주요소비가치 요인이 의료기관 선택에 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 하였으며 인적서비스의 친절도 및 의술의 신뢰성요인, 전문 신뢰성요인, 사회적 친분과 연계성 요인이 종합전문 요양기관을 선택하는 중요 예측 요인으로 나타났다. 의료서비스의 전문성, 서비스의 신속같편성 및 공간의 편의성요인, 활동적인 중상류층의 기혼자집단요인, 첨단 고급성요인, 치료내용의 차이 및 이미지신선함 요인과 진료분위기 및 참신성요인, 사회적 명성요인이 척추전문병원을 선택하는 중요 예측 요인으로 나타났다.

5. 병원유형별로 성, 연령, 학력, 계층등의 일반 특성에 따른 병원선택 요인 분석결과 성별에 따라서는 종합전문요양기관에 입원한 대상자의 남성과 여성의 변수는 병원선택에 있어서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

연령별 요인분석에서는 종합전문요양기관이나 척추전문병원에 입원한 대상자에게서 공통적으로 60대 이상의 고연령층에서 인적서비스의 친절도 및 의술의 신뢰성요인, 의료서비스의 전문성요인, 전문 신뢰성요인, 전통성요인을 중요요인으로 인식하는 점으로 나타났다.

학력에 따른 병원선택 요인 분석에서는 종합전문요양기관에 입원한 대상자중 대졸 이상의 고학력층에서 서비스의 신속간편성 및 공간편의성요인을, 중졸자에서 치료의 차이 및 이미지의 신선함요인을 중요요인으로 나타났으며 척추전문병원에 입원한 대상자는 대졸 이상의 고학력층에서 사회적 친분과 연계성, 주거근접성과 교통의 편이성 요인을, 초등학교 졸업자에서는 서비스의 신속간편성 및 공간편의성요인과 첨단 고급성요인이 중요요인으로 나타났다.

계층에 따른 병원선택 요인에서는 종합전문요양기관에 입원한 대상자중 200~399만원대의 소득층에서 대부분의 가치요인을 중요하게 인식하였고, 척추전문병원에 입원한 대상자중 199만원 이하의 소득층이 대부분의 가치요인들을 중요하게 인지하였다.

6. 이상의 결과를 통하여 척추수술환자의 병원선택 요인을 종합하여 볼때 종합전문요양기관과 척추전문병원을 선택하는 요인에는 차이가 있었으며 각병원의 주요 선택 요인에 따라 병원경영의 전략이 달라져야 함을 알수 있다.

이상과 같이 일반적인 다양한 소비가치 요인을 병원에 입원한 환자에게서 병원선택 요인을 찾아내는데 적용하였다는데 의의가 있으며, 환자의 병원선택 요인을 병원자체의 특성(기능적 가치)과 소비자 특성(감정적 가치), 주변여건 및 상황(상황적 가치)으로 구분하여 분석하는데 다른 연구에 비해 의의가 있다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to elucidate what cognition inpatients have of consumer value factors among different types of hospitals in those patients who were hospitalized for spinal operation at the neurosurgery and orthopedics departments of general hospitals or spinal hospitals.

An analysis was prosecuted on the basis of the five consumer value factors suggested by Sheth (1991), with the intention to provide basic data needed for formulating strategies for hospital operations, on the premise that patients would have in mind some preferential factors in selecting a hospital. For that purpose, this study conducted a questionnaire survey on those patients who were hospitalized in general hospitals or spinal hospitals located in Seoul and the Chungcheong Province area using a structured questionnaire form. Results were obtained, as follows:

1. The collection of data on hospitals depended very largely upon transmission by words and then upon reference to the Internet.

2. Fifteen consumer value factors affecting consumer hospital choice were derived from a questionnaire survey on five-category consumer value factors.

3. The result of having analysed the question as to what difference of cognition was shown of the five-category consumer value factors indicated that a similar level of cognition was reflected on all of functional value, social value, emotional value, rare-precious value, and situational value, while a higher level of cognition came from spinal hospital inpatients than from general hospital ones, except for the situational value.

4. A regression analysis was conducted to clarify how the fifteen consumer value factors have effects upon medical institution selection pointed out important factors in general hospital selection, i. e. those factors related to the kindness of human service, the reliance of the medical art, the reliance of speciality, and social status and its connections. On the other hand, important factors in spinal hospital selection were found to be the speciality of medical services, rapidity and expediency in medical services, spatial convenience, the married middle class and upper class group, state-of-the-art services, the qualitative difference of medical services, image freshness, the atmosphere of medical care, novelty, and social fame.

5. As the result of an analysis of cognition of hospital selection factors by general characteristics such as sexual discrimination, age discrimination, academic careers, social classes, statistically significant difference was not identified from sexual discrimination variables in those patients who were hospitalized in general hospitals.

An analysis by age discrimination disclosed important factors such as the kindness of human service, the reliance of the medical art, the speciality of medical services, the reliance of speciality, and orthodoxy in the old-age group above sixty, in those patients who were hospitalized in a general hospital or in a spinal hospital.

An analysis of hospital selection factors by different academic career levels represented important factors such as the rapidity and expediency of medical services and spatial convenience, in the high academic carrier group above college graduation, and the difference of medical treatment and image freshness from the middle school academic career level in general hospital inpatients. On the other hand, important factors came out of social status and its connections, access to their residence, traffic facilities in the high academic career level above college graduation, whereas the rapidity and expediency of medical services, spatial convenience, and state- of-the-art medical services from the elementary school academic career level in spinal hospital inpatients.

An analysis of the difference of cognition of hospital selection factors at different income levels, ranging from 2 million to 3.99 million wons a month revealed that general hospital inpatients cognized most of the value factors to be of much significance, and spinal hospital inpatients below 1.99 million wons also recognized most of value factors as important.

6. A synthetic analysis of the above findings on hospital selection factors in spinal surgery cases shows a significant difference of cognition of hospital selection factors, which awakens us to perceive that strategies for hospital operations be differentiated depending upon the needs of consumer hospital selection factors.

As aforementioned, this study may be said to be of significance in clarifying what factors hospital consumers have recourse to in choosing a hospital and how hospitals apply them to their practical hospital operations, particularly with a more significant implication in having carried out a classified analysis of patient hospital selection factors by hospital characteristics (functional value) and consumer characteristics (emotional value), and surrounding conditions and circumstances (situational value).