악성림프종 환자 관리를 위한 표준임상경로지(critical pathway)개발

[한글]

본 연구는 악성림프종환자를 위한 효율적이면서도 체계적인 관리방안으로써의 악성림프종 환자관리를 위한 표준임상경로지를 개발하는 방법론적 연구이다. 표준임상경로지의 개발을 위해 현재 국내?외의 문헌고찰을 통해 개념적 준거틀을 형성하였다. 개념적 준거틀에 대한 세부 항목을 결정하기위해 환자들에게 시행된 전반적인 의료서비스 내용을 파악하고자 2003년 3월부터 2004년 2월까지 악성림프종 진단 후 첫 항암화학 요법을 시행받고 퇴원한 환자의 의무기록지 58개중 기준에 부합한 30개를 선정하여 분석한 후 예비 표준임상경로지를 개발하였다.

예비 표준임상경로지는 전문가 집단의 내용타당도 검증을 거친 후 최종 표준임상경로지를 확정하였다.

구체적인 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 개념적 준거틀의 종축은 사정, 처치, 활동, 의뢰, 식이, 투약, 검사, 교육 및 기타의 9가지 영역으로 횡축은 입원에서 퇴원까지로 결정하였다.

2.예비표준임상경로지 작성을 위해 의무기록지 30개에 대하여 서비스 내용을 분석하여 횡축의 시간틀에 따라 일어나야 할 내용 사정, 처치, 활동, 의뢰, 식이, 기타, 투약, 검사, 교육 9가지를 종축에 작성하였다. 평균 재원일은 12.5일 이었으며 횡축의 시간틀은 입원에서 퇴원까지 5일로 결정하였다.

3. 예비표준임상경로지의 각 항목에 대한 전문가 집단의 내용타당도 검증결과 총 116문항 중 57문항이 100%, 34문항이 90%, 14문항이 80%의 합의가 이루어졌고, 80%미만의 합의를 보인 문항은 11개로 전문가들이 제시한 대안을 참조하거나 다시 자문을 구한 후 삭제하거나 수정, 보완하였다. 내용 타당도 검증을 위해 혈액종양내과 전문의 2인, 혈액종양내과 전공의 1인, 혈액종양내과 수간호사 2인, 혈액종양내과 병동에서 5년이상 근무한 간호사 5인을 포함한 총 10인으로 구성된 전문가 집단에게 내용 타당도 검증을 하였다

4. 전문가 집단의 내용 타당도 검증 후, 전문가 회의를 통해 최종 표준임상경로지를 확정하였다.

본 연구에서는 임상타당도를 실시하지 못하여 임상에서의 변이를 파악하지 못하였으며, 입원 전 외래에서의 관리가 연결 될 수 있는 조직화된 전달체계가 이루어져야 하나 시간 틀을 입원부터 퇴원까지 정하여 외래에서부터 입원까지의 표준화된 환자 관리가 시도되지 못하였다. 또한 일 대학 부속병원에서만 연구가 이루어져 일반화하기에는 제한점이 있다.

이번에 개발된 악성림프종 환자관리를 위한 표준임상경로지가 임상에서 적극적으로 활용됨으로써 병원경영자나 간호 행정자들의 의사 결정에 중요한 정보를 제공해 주는 기초가 되며, 환자가 최적의 건강상태에 도달하는데 기여하기를 기대한다.

[영문]This is a methodological research to develop the critical pathway as a efficient and systematic control program for the management of patients with Malignant Lymphoma. As the first step for the development of this critical pathway, a conceptual framework was invented through a review of the literatures including critical pathways, widely dictated the inside and outside of this country. To determine the fine categories of the conceptual framework, this study was analyzed the overall medical service contents to select 30 cases of 58 medical records of discharged patients who had first chemotherapy after the confirmed diagnosis of Malignant lymphoma at the department of Hematooncology of Yonsei Medical Center in Seoul from March 2003 to February 2004 and then a preliminary critical pathway was developed.

The preliminary critical pathway was done an expert validity test by specialist group and then the final critical pathway was developed. Specialist group has 10 members organized 1 hematooncologic specialist, 1 hematooncologic resident, 2 hematooncologic head nurses, 5 nurses worked more then 5 years in the ward of hematooncology.

The results of this study are summarized as follows:

1.The vertical axis of the conceptual framework includes the following nine items: assessments, treatments, activities, consultations, nutritions, medications, tests, educations, and others. The horizontal axis of the conceptual pathway includes the period from admission to discharge.

2. Analysis of the medical service contents of the 30 medical records to develop the preliminary critical pathway indicated that the average of hospitalizaton day was 12.5 days and the average of the period from the admission to the discharge day was 5 days. The horizontal axis of the preliminary critical pathway was set to 5 days from the admission to the discharge days and the vertical axis was set to 9 items(assessments, treatments, activities, consultations, nutritions, medications, tests, educations, and others) which need to patient care according to the time periods of the horizontal axis.

3. As a result of the experts validity test of the preliminary critical pathway, it showed there was 100% agreement for 57 of total 116 items and 90% agreement for 34 of total 116 items and 80% agreement for 14 of total 116 items. And less then 80% agreement for 11 of total 116 items, these were deleted or revised by the advise of specialist group.

4. The final critical pathway was made by the conference after specialist group was done the experts validity test.

This study could not try out the standardized management of patients with Malignant Lymphoma from pre-admission to discharge because the horizontal axis was designed time period from admission to discharge. And then this study could not try out the clinical validity test and grasp the clinical variation. Also, the limitation of this study is that can not to generalize the results for cases of a university hospital in seoul.

This critical pathway may help obtain the optimal health status of patients as a consequence of practical use actively for management of patients with malignant lymphoma. It offers a important information to decide the intension of hospital managers and managers of nurse.