Targeted gene delivery to human colon carcinoma by anti-TAG-72 immunoliposomes

Abstract

[한글]암에 대한 이상적인 치료방법은 종양 세포에 특이적으로 표적화 될 수 있어야 하며, 정상 세포에 독성이 없고, 전신적으로 전달됨에 따라 전이된 종양뿐만 아니라 원발성 종양에도 도달될 수 있어야 한다. 단일 항체나 그 항체 절편이 부착된 면역리포솜은 종양을 표적으로 한 약물전달체로 고려되어 왔다. 그러나 현재 이러한 전달체는 체내에서 전달효율과 선택적 전달성이 낮아 체내 유전자 전달에 대한 자료가 미미하다.

이들 문제들을 극복하여 체내 전달효율을 높이기 위해, 새로운 두 가지 유형의 종양표적 면역리포솜을 제작하였다. 그 하나는 TAG-72과발현 종양 세포를 표적하기위해 liposome

DNA복합체에 항 TAG-72 Fab'' 절편을 부착하여 만든 항TAG-72 양이온성 면역지질복합체 (ILP)이다. 이 복합체는TAG-72항원에 대해 특이적인 재조합 인간화 단일 클론 항체 HzCC49의 Fab'' 절편이 양이온 지질인 DMKD와 cholesterol, DPPE-PEG-Mal로 구성되어 있다 (1:1:0.03 molar비율). 여기에transferrin(Tf)을 첨가하여 만든 것이 Tf-면역지질복합체이다. 이러한 Tf-면역지질복합체는 높은 농도(60% 까지)의 혈청이 존재하여도 일반 지질복합체 보다 더욱 우수한 세포 내 유전자 전달활성을 보였다. 이러한 Tf-지질복합체를 이용한 인간 대장암 세포주 LS174T에 유전자전달은 비표적성 지질복합체를 이용한 경우와 비교하여 12배까지 높았다. 더 나아가, LS174T 세포주가 이종이식된 누드마우스 모델에 정맥 투여 된 항TAG-72 Tf-지질복합체의 암세포 내 유전자 전달활성 또한 비 특이적 지질복합체에 비교하여 매우 우수하였다.

또 다른 하나는 유전자를 포획하고 있는 항TAG-72 면역리포솜 (PIL) 이다. 항 TAG-72 PIL은 POPC (91-94 mole %), DMKD (2-5 mole %), DSPE-PEG2000 (3 mole %), DSPE-PEG2000-Mal(1 mole %)을 이용하여 균질 하게 제조된 리포솜(지름 90-110 nm)에 역시 HzCC49의 Fab'' 절편이 결합되어 만들어졌다. 이러한 항 TAG-72 PIL은 일반 리포솜에 비해 LS174T 세포의 표면에 대한 부착능이 뛰어났다. 또한, 높은 농도의 혈청이 존재하여도 일반 리포솜에 비해 LS174T세포에 대한 유전자 전달이 우수하였다. 또한 동물 실험에서도 비표적성 리포솜과 달리 항 TAG-72 PlL은 선택적으로 이식된 종양 조직으로 유전자를 전달하였다.

항 TAG-72 PIL을 통해 암세포로 전달된 항암 치료 유전자인 angiostatin K1/3, endostatin, saxatilin유전자들은 누드 마우스에서 LS174T 종양 성장과 종양 신혈관형성을 효과적으로 억제하였다. Hydrodynamic 방법을 통해서도 투여된 angiostatin K1/3, endostatin, saxatilin 유전자들은 마우스에 이식된Matrigel 내부에서의 혈관 형성을 효과적으로 억제 하였다. 이들 세 가지 혈관 생성 억제 인자를 같이 투여하였을 경우가 각 각 투여한 경우와 비교하여 B16BL6 흑색 종양 성장과 전이가 보다 효율적으로 억제되었다. 치료하지 않은 대조군과 비교하여pFLAG-AngioK1/3, pFLAG-Endo, pFLAG-Sax를 동시에 치료한 경우에서 86%의 B16BL6 종양 억제와 90%의 전이 억제를 확인할 수 있었다. 이 결과들을 통하여 볼 때, TAG-72 항원을 매개로 한 면역지질복합체(ILP)와 면역리포솜(PIL)이 전신적 투여를 통해 종양 세포에 직접 유전자를 전달할 수 있는 효율적인 유전자 전달 수단임을 알 수 있다.

[영문]An ideal therapeutics for cancer would be one that selectively targets to tumor cells and is nontoxic to normal cells, and that could be systemically delivered, thereby reaching metastases as well as primary tumor. Immunoliposomes directed by monoclonal antibody or its fragments have been considered as a promising vehicle for tumor targeted drug delivery. However, there are currently very limited data regarding immunoliposome-mediated gene delivery due to their low transfection efficiency and lack of in vivo target specificity.

To overcome these obstacles, two types of noble immunoliposomes were designed for tumor targeting. The one was the anti-TAG-72 cationic immunolipoplex prepared by adding modified anti-TAG-72 Fab'' fragments to liposome/DNA complexes for targeting to TAG-72-overexpressing tumor cells. The Fab'' fragment of a recombinant humanized monoclonal antibody, HzCC49, specific to TAG-72 was conjugated to cationic immunoliposomes consisting of cationic lipid DMKD (O,O''-dymyrisyl-N-lysyl aspartate), cholesterol, and DPPE-PEG-Mal (1,2-Dipalmitoyl-sn-Glycero-3-Phosphoethanolamine-N-[maleimide (poly-ethylene Glycol)2000]) (1:1:0.03, molar ratios). The anti-TAG-72 immunolipoplex was further modified by addition of transferrin (Tf-immunolipoplex). The Tf-immunolipoplex was more effective than plain lipoplexes (non-specific lipoplexes) in vitro gene transfection in the presence of a high concentration of fetal bovine serum (up to 60%). In this study, the Tf-immunolipoplex specific to TAG-72 was able to enhance gene expression in human colon adenocarcinoma LS174T cells by 12-fold, compared to the plain lipoplexes. Furthermore, the anti-TAG-72 Tf-immunolipoplexes exhibited significantly enhanced transfection to LS174T cells xenografted in nude mice 48 hr post intravenous injection while the plain lipoplexes did not.

The other one was the anti-TAG-72 polyethylene glycol-coupled (PEGylated) immunoliposomes (PILs). The anti-TAG-72 PILs were constructed by conjugation of Fab'' fragments of HzCC49 to termini of PEG coupled to unilamellar liposomes (90-110 nm in diameter) to create targetability to TAG-72-overexpressing tumor cells. The PILs were prepared with POPC (1-palmitonyl-2-oleoyl-sn-glycerol-3-phosphocholine, 91-94 mole %), DMKD cationic lipid (O,O''-dymyrisyl-N-lysyl aspartate, 2-5 mole %), DSPE-PEG2000 (distearoyl-phosphatidylethanlamine-poplyethylene glycol 2000 Da, 3 mole %), and DSPE-PEG2000-Mal (DSPE-maleimide, 1 mole %). The anti-TAG-72 PILs were able to adhere to the cell surface of TAG-72-overexpressing LS174T cells more efficiently than the untargetable conventional liposomes. Also, in vitro gene transfection to LS174T cells, mediated by the anti-TAG-72 PILs in the presence of a high concentration of fetal bovine serum (up to 60%), was more effective than that by the conventional lipoplexes. In nude mice bearing TAG-72-overexpressing tumors, LS174T xenografts, the intravenously administered anti-TAG-72 PILs were more effectively localized in the tumor tissues than the untargetable liposomes.

Intravenous administration of the TAG-72 immunoliposomes containing anti-cancer therapeutic genes, such as angiostain K1/3 (pFLAG-Angio K1/3), endostatin (pFLAG-Endo), and saxatilin genes (pFLAG-Sax), was able to effectively inhibit the growth of LS174T tumors and angiogenesis in the tumor tissues. In parallel, anticancer therapeutic efficacies of the genes were also evaluated by hydrodynamics-based transfection of the genes. Hydrodynamic administration of the plasmids encoding angiostatin K1-3, endostatin, or saxatilin was able to effectively inhibit angiogenesis in Matrigel-implanted mice. Hydrodynamic co-transfection of the genes was more effective in inhibition of B16BL6 melanoma growth and pulmonary metastasis in mice than administration of either gene alone. Compared to the untreated control group, the mice co-treated with pFLAG-Angio K1/3, pFLAG-Endo and pFLAG-Sax exhibited inhibition of tumor growth and pulmonary metastasis by 86% and 90%, respectively. These results demonstrate that the TAG-72-mediated targeting of immunolipoplex and immunoliposome can be recommended as a new modality for tumor-directed systemic gene delivery.