Non-pharmacological therapies using biophysical stimuli for treatment and prevention of osteoporosis

Abstract

The patients with osteoporosis and its-related fracture and financial expenditures for medical care of them are increasing in the world. Moreover, the quality of life for such patient is decreasing. Therefore, this thesis aims to not only investigate longitudinal alterations of biomechanical characteristics in osteoporotic bone, but also evaluate feasibilities of biophysical stimuli for treatment or prevention of osteoporosis and its-related fracture. Bone homeostasis is regulated by several factors, hormone, nutrition supplement, and activity. The estrogen or/and calcium deficiency causes deterioration of bone microarchitecture and weakening bone strength, leading to increase in fracture. Specifically, the loss of biomechanical characteristics on bone is the biggest at early osteoporosis. During skeletal unloading, deterioration of bone qualities on fibula as well as tibia is occurred in both genders. However, gender-related differences are shown. Pharmacological therapies, such as estrogen replacement, raloxifene and bisphosphonates, are widely applied to patients with osteoporosis. However, these therapies can cause adverse side effects. Therefore, non-pharmacological therapies using biophysical stimuli are suggested in this thesis and the effects and feasibilities of them are evaluated. Whole body vibration (WBV) can improve microarchitectural and mechanical characteristics on osteoporotic bone. Moreover, the effects of WBV are parallel them of pharmacological therapy (risedronate). However, inadequate WBV (frequency: 17Hz) cannot positively affect osteoporotic bone. Therefore, moderate WBV can prevent and treat osteoporosis, leading to reduction of osteoporotic fractures. Low intensity ultrasound stimulation (LIUS) can enhance structural characteristics on osteoporotic bone and new bone formation. Specifically, the morphological characteristics on trabecular and cortical bone in the regions directly stimulated by LIUS are significantly enhanced. Moreover, the population of osteocyte is increased. These results imply that LIUS can suppress progress of osteoporosis, leading to reduction of its-related fracture. Taken together, the estrogen or/and calcium deficiency and skeletal unloading cause osteoporosis and its-related fracture, and consequently the quality of life for patients with osteoporosis may be reduced. Non-pharmacological therapies using biophysical stimuli, WBV and LIUS, can be used to prevent or treat osteoporosis and its-related fracture as alternatives to pharmacological therapies. Consequently, these therapies may contribute to not only enhancement in quality of life for patients with osteoporosis, but also reduction of economic problems for caring osteoporosis.

[한글]

골다공증 및 골다공증 골절환자가 점차적으로 증가하고 있으며, 이를 치료하기 위한 비용도 역시 증가하고 있다. 이와 더불어 환자들의 삶의 질은 떨어지고 있다. 이에 따라 본 논문에서는 골다공증 골의 생체역학적 특성을 평가하고, 이를 치료하기 위한 생체물리자극 기반의 비약물적 치료요법의 유용성을 평가하고자 한다.

골은 호르몬의 변화, 영양의 불균형, 외부 자극에 영향을 받는다. 여성호르몬과 칼슘의 결핍은 골의 구조적 약화와 강도의 약화를 일으키며 이로 인하여 골다공증 및 골절위험성을 증가시키며, 특히 결핍 초반에 그 정도가 심하다. 무부하 역시 골질을 약화시킨다.

이와 같은 골다공증을 치료하여 에스트로겐, 랄록시펜, 비스포스포네이트와 같은 약물이 주로 사용되고 있다. 하지만 약물 치료방법은 부작용이 발생하기도 한다. 이에 따라 본 논문에서는 생체물리자극 기반의 비약물적 치료요법을 제안하고 그 효능을 평가하고자 한다. 우선 전신진동은 골의 생체역학적 특성을 향상시키는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 하지만 부적절한 전신진동의 경우 (17Hz)에는 효과가 없음을 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한 전신진동의 골다공증 치료효과는 골다공증 약물(악토넬)과 비슷함을 확인 할 수 있었다. 그러므로 적절한 전신진동은 골다공증을 예방 및 치료할 수 있으며, 이에 따라 골다공증 골절을 예방할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 저강도 초음파자극은 골다공증의 형태학적인 특성 및 새로운 골의 생성을 향상 시키는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 초음파 자극을 직접적으로 받고 있는 곳에서 향상되는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한 골세포(Osteocyte)의 개수가 증가함을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이에 따라 저강도 초음파는 골다공증의 진행을 억제시키며, 이로 인하여 골다공증 골절을 줄일 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

결론적으로, 에스트로겐과 칼슘 결핍, 무부하는 골다공증 및 골다공증 골절을 증가시키며, 골다공증 환자의 삶의 질을 떨어뜨릴 수 있음을 확인하였다. 생체물리자극을 이용한 비약물적 치료방법은 골다공증 및 골다공증 골절을 예방 및 치료할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 이에 따라 골다공증 환자의 삶의 질을 향상시킬 뿐만 아니라 이를 치료하기 위한 사회, 경제적 비용을 줄일 수 있을 것이다.