High-resolution functional imaging using time and frequency domain optical coherence tomography

Abstract

[한글]본 논문에서는 편광 민감 광 결맞음 단층촬영 장치와 진보된 주파수 영역 광 결맞음 단층촬영 장치를 사용하여 고분해능의 기능형 이미징을 구현하였다. 고분해능 기능형 이미징의 응용을 위하여 편광 민감 광 결맞음 단층촬영 장치는 시간 영역 방법을 기초로 하여 개발하였다. 개발된 편광 민감 광 결맞음 단층촬영 장치를 사용하여 생체 조직에서의 복굴절 변화와 산란 변화를 정량화 하였다. 첫 번째 연구에서는 각각의 교원질 섬유 I 형과, II 형으로 구성되어있는 서로 다른 연골의 구조 영상과 편광 영상을 보였다. 또한 사람의 정상 연골과 손상을 입은 연골을 편광 민감 광 결맞음 단층촬영장치를 사용하여 영상을 획득함으로써 그 차이가 있음을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 토끼의 피부 조직에서 상처 치유 촉진제인 sphingosyl-phosphorylcholine과 상처 치유 억제제인 tetra-accetyl-phytosphingosine에 대한 상처 치유 효과를 모니터링 하였다.

두 번째 연구에서는 편광 민감 광 결맞음 단층촬영 장치를 사용하여 산란 계수의 변화를 정량화할 수 있음을 보였다. 산란 특성 변화는 편광도 또는 원형 편광도 변화에 기인한다. 본 연구에서는 팬텀 연구와 생체 조직 연구를 수행하였다. 액체, 고체 팬텀에서는 깊이 방향에 대한 편광도 그래프를 볼츠만 방정식에 맞췄으며, 그 계수가 산란 변화에 선형적으로 종속됨을 확인하였다. 또한, 사람의 자궁 조직에 자궁 이형성증이 발생하였을 때 산란 계수가 변화되기 때문에, 정상 자궁 조직과 비정상 자궁 조직에 대한 깊이 방향의 원형 편광도의 감쇄 정도를 정량화 하였다. 마지막으로 자궁경부 이형성증에 대해서 편광 민감 광 결맞음 단층촬영장치를 이용한 진단과 조직학적 진단을 비교하였으며, 광 진단기구로써 민감도와 특이성을 계산하였다.

마지막 연구에서는 진보된 주파수 영역 광 결맞음 단층촬영 장치인 고속 실시간 스펙트럼 영역 광 결맞음 단층촬영장치와 주파수 가변 광원을 이용한 선 주사 광 결맞음 단층촬영장치를 선보였다. 상품화된 고속의 InGaAs 선 주사 카메라를 사용하여 108.7 dB의 민감도, 14.05 ㎛ 깊이 해상도, 15 fps 영상속도를 갖는 스펙트럼 영역 광 결맞음 단층촬영장치를 개발하였다. 이 시스템을 사용하여 사람의 피부-손톱 접합부분에 대해서 비침습적 방식으로 사람의 치아에 대해서 생체외 방식으로 2차원 단면 영상을 획득할 수 있었다. 850 nm 대역의 주파수 가변 광원과 고속 선 주사 CCD 카메라를 사용하여, 어떠한 기계적 움직임 없이 2차원 단면 영상을 획득할 수 있으며 하나의 기계적 움직임만으로 3차원 영상을 획득할 수 있는 선 주사 광 결맞음 단층촬영 장치를 개발하였다. 본 선 주사 광 결맞음 단층촬영장치는 88 dB의 민감도를 가지며, 깊이 해상도는 8.8 ㎛, 영상 획득 속도는 45 fps 이다. 선 주사 광 결맞음 단층촬영장치를 사용하여 물고기 눈의 단면 영상을 획득하였으며, 1차원 기계적 움직임을 통하여 1 달러 동전의 3차원 볼륨 영상을 획득하였다.

[영문]In this dissertation, we demonstrated high-resolution functional imaging using polarization-sensitive optical coherence tomography (PS-OCT) system and the advanced frequency domain OCT (FD-OCT) system. We developed PS-OCT systems based on the time domain method for applications of high-resolution functional imaging. By using PS-OCT, we demonstrated quantification of birefringence changes and scattering changes in biological tissues. In the first set of experiments, we showed structural images and polarization images in different types of cartilage, which are composed of type I and type II collagens. Additionally, we tested the PS-OCT system to see if it could produce different images between normal and damaged human cartilage tissues. Finally, we monitored and quantified drug effects such as acceleration (sphingosyl-phosphorylcholine, SPC) and inhibition (tetraacetyl-phytosphingosine, TAPS) on the healing process of rabbit skin tissues.

In the second set of experiments, we demonstrated that changes in the scattering coefficient can be quantified by using the PS-OCT system. The scattering property change inevitably induces variations in the degree of polarization (DOP) or the degree of circular polarization (DOCP). We carried out phantom studies and a biological sample study. In liquid and solid phantoms, the axial DOP profile was fitted to a Boltzmann equation, and the parameter was found to be linearly dependent on the scattering changes. Additionally, we quantified the axial DOCP decay profiles from normal and abnormal cervical tissues because the scattering coefficient changes when cervical dysplasia is present in the cervix. Finally, we compared our DOCP results by using PS-OCT with histological readings and tested the feasibility of our technique in the diagnosis of cervical pathology. We obtained the sensitivity and the specificity of PS-OCT system as an optical diagnosis tool of cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) in human cervical tissues.

In the final set of experiments, we described advantaged FD-OCT systems: a high-speed real-time spectral-domain OCT (SD-OCT) and a line-field OCT with a frequency-swept source. By using a commercialized high-speed InGaAs line-scan camera, we developed a SD-OCT system with a sensitivity of 108.7 dB, an axial resolution of 14.05 ㎛, and a frame rate of 15 fps. We obtained 2-D images of the skin-nail junction in a human finger in vivo and a human tooth in vitro. In addition, we discussed a line-field OCT system, which obtained a cross-sectional image without any mechanical scanning and a 3-D volume image with only 1-D mechanical scanning, using a frequency-swept source and a high-speed line-CCD camera at 850 nm. This line-field OCT has a sensitivity of ~88 dB, an axial resolution of 8.3 ㎛, and an acquisition speed of 45 fps. The line-field OCT obtained a cross-sectional image of a fish eye and a 3-D volume image of a one-dollar coin with only 1-D mechanical scanning.