Propensity score matching 방법을 이용한 간경변증 위험 인자의 재평가

Abstract

[한글]임상의학 분야에서 자주 수행되어지는 관찰연구(observational study)의 경우 ‘선택편의(selection bias)’라는 본질적 문제가 존재하게 된다. 이러한 문제들은 치료집단과 비교집단의 공변량(covariate)들을 균형화 시켜주어 구조적인 집단 간 차이가 발생하지 않도록 하기위해 matching 시켜주거나, 비슷한 개체끼리 층화시킨 후에 처리효과를 추정한다면 해결할 수 있다. 그러나 선택편의를 해결하기 위한 기존의 전통적인 방법들은 보정을 하기 위한 공변량의 수가 적어야 한다는 제한점이 있기 때문에 공변량 정보에 대한 스칼라(scalar)의 요약치를 제공하는 propensity score를 이용하면 왜곡된 치료효과를 효과적으로 평가할 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 propensity score matching을 이용하여 간경변증 발생의 위험인자들을 재평가하고자 1994년부터 2005년까지 건강검진센터에서 건강검진을 받은 검진자 중 병원에 내원하여 간경변증 발생 여부에 대한 진단을 받은 4,093명의 검진자료를 이용하였다. 기존 연구에서 밝혀진 간경변증에 대한 위험인자들의 재평가를 위해서 기존모형과 보정모형을 가지고 민감도, 특이도, 정확도, 위험확률 추정치 등의 측도를 통하여 비교하였다.

그 결과, 보정모형에서 선택된 6개의 인자, 즉, C형 간염항체, 알파-태아단백, B형간염 바이러스, 가족력, 음주력, 알칼리성 포스파타제 만으로도 기존모형에서 선택된 9개의 인자 못지않게 간경변증 발생 위험을 예측할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 통해 본 논문에서 제시하는 방법은 임상의학연구에 있어서 시간적, 경제적 비용의 측면을 고려하였을 때 유용하게 적용될 수 있으리라 판단된다.

[영문]In a case of observational study to be frequently conducted in a clinical trial field, an essential problem of ‘selection bias' exists. These problems can be solved by executing a matching method preventing a difference between the structural groups to balance the treatment group and the control group's covariates, or if the treatment effect is estimated after stratifying similar individuals. However, because the typical methods for solving the selection bias control only the small number of covariates for correction, they have some critical limitations. In this situation it a propensity score which provides a summary value of scalar on the covariates information is used, the distorted treatment effect can be effectively examined.

In this thesis, we reassessed the risk factors for the development of liver cirrhosis using the propensity score matching method. We used the data of 4,093 subjects who received the screening test in first and visited medical center for check up liver cirrhosis from 1994 to 2005.

In order to reassess the risk factors for liver cirrhosis which were reported in the previous studies, the predictabilities of the existing model and adjusted model were compared through a sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, and the risk probability estimate and others.

As the result of comparison, it could be concluded that only the 6 risk factors, that is, Anti-HCV, aFP, HBsAg, a family history, drinking, and ALP could predict the risk of liver cirrhosis successfully. Also, it seems to be more efficient that these approaches are applied in the clinical researches which are needed to take time and cost relatively expensive.