주파수변환 분할체임피던스 측정법을 이용한 생활습관병 위험인자 추정

Abstract

[한글]경제발전과 세계화에 따라 식생활 문화가 바뀌면서 고도비만인구의 급격한 증가와 함께 고혈압, 당뇨병, 암, 노졸증, 심·혈관계질환과 같은 생활습관병의 유병률이 급격하게 증가하고 있다. 최근 수행된 연구에서는 생활습관병의 주요 원인으로 비만을 지목하고 있으며, 비만으로 인해 발생할 수 있는 생활습관병과 이에 관여하는 각 종 위험인자들 간의 연관성에 대한 많은 연구가 수행되고 있다.

본 연구는 77명을 대상으로 기본신체검사 체중, 신장, 나이, 성별 등을 조사하였으며 혈액검사, 영상의학검사(CT, DEXA), 혈압을 측정하였다. 피검자를 대상으로 주파수별, 부위별 체임피던스를 측정하였으며 개발된 체임피던스 측정기의 유효성확인을 위해 CT, DEXA와 선형회귀분석을 통해 상관분석을 실시하였다. 측정된 체임피던스와 위험인자를 선형회귀분석을 통해 상관성을 분석하여 가장 높은 상관성을 가진 체임피던스 모델을 통해 추정 값을 산출하였으며 그 값을 유병판정기준에 적용하여 임상검사 판정과 비교하였다.

위험인자들과 예측인자들의 상관성 비교결과 체임피던스가 CT와 유사하거나 높은 수준의 상관성 및 설명력을 보였으며 생활습관병의 추정에서 고혈압이나 고콜레스테롤 혈증, 저HDL혈증, 고LDL콜레스테롤 혈증의 경우 실제 임상진단과 비교할 때 민감도는 80~100%, 특이도는 83~100%로 나타났다. 대사증후군의 추정에서도 민감도는 80%, 특이도는 94%였다.

본 연구는 체임피던스 측정법이 집단의 질병 위험도에 대한 분석 또는 개인의 건강관리에 있어서 예측인자를 측정하는데 있어 유효성이 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 생활습관병과 대사증후군 추정에도 조기 예측인자를 평가할 수 있는 측정법으로 활용될 수 있음을 보여 주었다는 점에 의의를 둘 수 있다.

[영문]The occurrence of the Life-style disease and the adult disease has rapidly increased as the dietary life has been changed due to the economic development and globalization and then the population obesity has increased. Many of research have shown the obesity causes the life-style disease and the adult disease. A great deal of effort in research is widely dedicated to discover the physiological factors that are related to the life-style disease and the adult disease. The purpose of this study is to determine whether there is a correlation between the bio-impedance measurement with the frequency modulation and the life-style disease.

The physical examination (weight, height, age, and sex distinction), the blood test, and the medical imaging diagnosis (CT and DEXA) have been conducted for 77 people. The bio-impedance measurements with multiple frequencies for each body parts have been taken for 77 people. In order to evaluate the validity of the developed bio-impedance measurement, the data have been analyzed to find correlationship through linear regression analysis method by comparing CT and DEXA.

The estimated value has been calculated through a bio-impedance model that was created to reflect the high correlation after analyzing correlation with linear regression analysis method for the measured bio-impedance and the risk factors. This estimation was compared with the clinic checkup criteria in terms of the disease criteria and the diagnostic criteria.

The comparison result between the risk factor and the estimated value shows that the bio-impedance has equivalent to CT or higher interrelationship with CT. In case of high level cholesterol, low HDL-C and high LDL-C for life-style disease, the sensitivity is 80~100% and the specificity is 83~100% when compared with the clinical diagnosis. In case of the estimation of the metabolic syndrome, the sensitivity is 80% and specificity is 94%.

This study has shown conclusively that the bio-impedance can be a possible predictor to analyze the disease risk rate of population and individual health maintenance. And also the bio-impedance can be used as early predictor to estimate the life-style disease and the metabolic syndrome.