Clinicopathologic characteristics of left colon cancers with high microsatellite instability

Abstract

[한글]대장직장암의 일부는 현미부수체 돌연변이에 의해 발생하며, 고빈도 현미부수체 불안정형 대장암 (high microsatellite instability; MSI-H) 은 전체 대장암의 10-15%를 차지한다. MSI-H 대장암의 임상적, 병리학적 특징은 잘 알려졌으나, 해부학적 위치에 따른 특징이나 유전성 비용종증 대장암 (hereditary non-polyposis colorectal cancer; HNPCC) 과 산발성 대장암에서의 비교는 이루어지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 MSI-H 대장암 136예와 현미부수체 안정형 (microsatellite stability; MSS) 대장암 140예를 해부학적 위치, 조직학적 특성, 수술 전 혈청 암배아항원의 수치, HNPCC 여부 등에 따라 비교하고 좌측 대장에서 발생한 MSI-H 대장암의 특징을 규명하였다.

MSI-H 대장암은 MSS 대장암에 비하여 우측 대장에 호발하였고, 점액성 선암의 발생빈도가 더 높았으며 종양주변 림프반응이 더 많이 관찰되었다. 또한 MSS 대장암은 MSI-H 대장암에 비하여 수술 전 혈청 암배아항원의 수치가 유의하게 높았다.

좌측 MSI-H 대장암은 MSI-H 대장암의 특징을 모두 보이나, 우측 MSI-H 대장암에 비하여 HNPCC의 발생빈도가 낮았고 점액성 물질 형성이 적었다. HNPCC은 산발성 대장암에 비해 우측 대장에 호발하였으나 다른 임상적 병리조직학적 특징에 차이를 보이지 않아, 두 군의 MSI-H 대장암은 그 유발원인은 다르나 동일한 분자유전학적 종양발생 경로를 거치고, 이로 인하여 비슷한 임상적, 병리학적 특성을 나타내는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]A subset of colorectal carcinomas (CRCs) have numerous mutations in the microsatellite sequence and are classified as high microsatellite instability (MSI-H). MSI-H tumors are characterized by right side preponderance, frequent peritumoral and intratumroal lymphocityic infiltration and frequent mucin production. However, the clinicopathologic changes according to anatomic site and type of genetic changes are largely unknown. We analyzed the histopathologic features of 136 MSI-H CRCs and compared them to 140 microsatellite stable (MSS) CRCs. The histopathologic changes in MSI-H were further analyzed according to the anatomic site and genetic changes.

MSI-H CRCs showed previously reported clinicopathologic findings; right-side preponderance [83/136 (61.0%) in MSI-H CRCs versus 20/140 (14.3%) in MSS CRCs, p<0.001], increased number of mucinous carcinoma [83/136 (61.0%) in MSI-H CRCs versus 30/140 (21.4%) in MSS CRCs, p<0.001], and peritumoral lymphoid reaction [75/135 (55.1%) in MSI-H CRCs versus 42/140 (30.0%) in MSS CRCs, p<0.001]. Increased serum CEA level showed MSS CRC preponderance [range: 0.01-72.50ng/mL (mean: 4.71 ng/mL) in MSI-H CRCs versus range: 0.01-2169.40 ng/mL (mean: 27.19ng/mL) in MSS CRCs, p=0.009]. We further analyzed the differences of right- and left-side MSI-H tumors. We found higher stage in left-side tumors [stageⅢ: 14/53 (26.4%) in left-side tumors versus 20/83 (24.1%) in right-side tumors, stageⅣ: 6/53 (11.3%) in left-side tumors versus 6/83 (7.2%) in right-side tumors, p=0.042]. We found a trend toward frequent mucin production in right-side tumors (p=0.054). We categorized MSI-H and MSS CRCs to the hereditary nonpolyposis colorectal cancers (HNPCCs) according to the Bethesda and Amsterdam criteria II and found right-side preponderance of HNPCCs with MSI-H.

These findings indicate that MSI-H CRCs of the left colon are infrequent and have similar clinicopathologic characteristics, however, left-side MSI-H CRCs have characteristics of advanced tumor stage, less mucin formation, and infrequent association with HNPCC than MSI-H CRCs of the right side.