The development of cancer model system on metabolism and tumor suppressor effect analysis using systems biology approach

Abstract

[한글]Systems Biology란 생물 세포내에서 일어나는 물질대사, 유전자 조절과정, 신호전달 체계 과정을 시스템적 접근을 통해 모형화 하고 해석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 시스템적 접근이란 상호작용으로 구성된 경로 구조 자료를 기반으로 하여 여러 연구 가설들을 해결하는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 세포내에서 나타나는 다양한 현상들에 대한 가설을 시스템적 접근으로 모형화 하고 추론할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 물질대사 경로, 세포신호 경로, 질병 경로 등을 이용하여 암 발병 과정에서의 위험인자인 물질대사와 유전자들을 연구하였다. 체계적 연구를 위하여 경로를 구성하는 기본 요소인 합성물과 효소로 나누어 사례별로 연구를 하였다. 첫 번째 사례 연구에서는 안드로겐 에스트로겐 물질대사 경로에 대한 호르몬 프로필을 측정하여 갑상선 질환과 연관성이 존재하는지 연구하였다. 두 번째 사례 연구에서는 갑상선암 발병시 위험인자가 되는 호르몬들을 추정하고 암발병 과정에서의 위험인자 호르몬들의 패턴에 대해 연구하였다. 세 번째 사례 연구에서는 대장암 발병시 연관성이 존재하는 물질대사를 찾아내는 과정에 대해 연구하였다. 네 번째 사례 연구에서는 유방암 종양탄압자인 BRCA1 유전자가 세포 신호 경로에 있는 유전자들에 미치는 영향력의 정도와 순서에 대해 연구 하였다. 첫 번째 사례 연구 결과 갑상선 질환 의사 결정 시스템을 개발하였으며 안드로겐 에스트로겐 물질대사의 프로필을 이용하여 갑상선 환자들을 판별해 낼 수 있었다. 두 번째 사례 연구 결과 2-hydroxyestrone, 2-hydroxyestradiol, 2-methoxyestrone, 2-methoxyestradiol, 2-methoxyestradiol-3-methylether 등이 갑상선암의 위험인자 호르몬으로 추정되어졌으며 암 발병시 증가 추세의 빈도 패턴을 나타내고 있음을 볼 수 있었다. 세 번째 사례 연구 결과 생체 이물 물질대사에 속한 Dichlorobenzene 물질대사와 Styrene 물질대사가 대장암과 연관성이 있다고 추정되어졌다. 네 번째 사례 연구 결과 종양탄압자인 BRCA1 유전자는 DNA regulatory complex인 SWI/SNF에 속한 유전자와 checkpoint arrest에 속한 유전자, transcription factor에 속한 유전자에 따라서 영향력의 정도와 순서들 간에 차이가 존재함을 볼 수 있었다.

[영문]Systems Biology is interpreted as systematic modeling the metabolism in the cells of an organism, the process of gene regulation and the signal transduction system. Systematic approach is solving problems by using the pathway made up of interactions as a base. Therefore, a hypothesis on the various phenomena seen in the cells has to be modeling and inferred by a systematic approach. This study researched the risk factor metabolism and genes in the cancer development process by using metabolic pathway, signaling pathway and disease pathway. A compound and an enzyme which are basic elements of a pathway were divided and studied by case by case for a systematic study. The first case studied the existence of correlation with thyroid disease by measuring the hormone profile regarding androgen and estrogen pathways. The second case estimated the hormones that become a risk factor when thyroid cancer develops and studied about the pattern of risk factor hormones in the cancer development process. The third case studied the process of finding metabolisms that have a correlation with colon cancer. The fourth case studied the degree and order of influence BRCA1 gene, a breast cancer tumor suppressor, has on genes in the cell signaling pathway. As a result of the first case, thyroid gland disease decision-making system was developed and thyroid gland disease patients were able to be distinguishedby using the profile of androgen and estrogen metabolisms. In the results of the second case, 2-hydroxyestrone, 2-hydroxyestradiol, 2-methoxyestrone, 2-methoxyestradiol and 2-methoxyestradiol-3-methylether were estimated as risk factor hormones of thyroid cancer and an increase of frequency pattern during the development of cancer could be seen. The results from the third case showed that it was estimated that dichlorobenzene metabolism and styrene metabolism in xenobiotics metabolism have a correlation with colon cancer. It was seen in the results of the fourth case that there was a difference in the degree and order of influence in the BRCA1 gene, a tumor suppressor, depending on the genes in SWI/SNF (DNA regulatory complex), checkpoint arrest and transcription factor.