Influence of the IL-6 -572C>G polymorphism on inflammatory markers according to cigarette smoking in Korean healthy men

Abstract

[한글]Interleukin-6 (IL-6)는 심혈관 질환의 발병기전에 있어서 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 여겨지는 다면발현성의 염증전구성 물질로서 감염, 외상이나 혈관벽의 염증 활성과 같은 자극 후에 대식세포 등의 여러종류의 세포로부터 생성된다. 그러나 감염이 없이도 IL-6의 생성 증가는 발생할 수 있으며 심혈관질환의 위험인자로 알려진 흡연은 IL-6, C-reactive protein이나 fibrinogen 등의 급성기 염증성 단백질의 증가와 관련이 있다고 알려진 바 있다.본 논문에서는 IL-6 -572 promotor 유전자 다형성과 염증성 인자와의 관련성을 살펴보고자 남성에서 흡연의 여부와 관련이 있는지를 횡단적 연구를 통해 살펴보았다.연구는 심혈관 질환, 당뇨병, 고혈압 등의 특정 질환을 가지지 않고 약물을 복용하고 있지 않은 건강한 남성 644명을 대상으로 하였다. 비흡연군 (376명)에서 IL-6 -572C>G promotor 유전자 다형성의 G/G genotype을 가진 대상자 (26명)가 C/C (209명) 혹은 C/G genotype (141명)을 가진 대상자에 비하여 IL-6 (P=0.028), fibrinogen (P=0.007), oxidized LDL (P=0.006)의 혈중 농도가 유의하게 높았고, 흡연군에서도 결과는 GG genotype을 가진 대상자(18명)와 C/C (158명) 혹은 C/G genotype (92명)을 가진 대상자에 비하여 IL-6 (P=0.031), fibrinogen (P=0.001), oxidized LDL (P=0.037) 및 PGF2α (P=0.050)의 혈중 농도가 유의하게 높았으나 비흡연군에 비해 혈중농도의 차이가 더 많았다. 또 IL-6는 CRP, fibrinogen, oxidized LDL, PGF2α 와 양의 상관관계를 가지고 있음을 보여주고 있었다.IL-6 -572C>G promotor 유전자 다형성의 genotype에 따른 CRP와의 관련성이 있다는 증거가 비흡연자에서는 없었으나 흡연자에서는 유의한 관련성이 있었다 (P=0.001). 연령, 체질량지수, IL-6를 보정한 후 genotype과 흡연간의 상호작용은 유의한 관련성이 있었다 (P=0.04).본 연구에서 IL-6의 -174 promotor의 C 대립유전자의 빈도는 매우 낮았으며 (P<0.01) -597G>A , -1363G>T 유전자 다형성 위치의 다형성 형태는 보이지 않았다.이상의 결과로 본 연구에서는 IL-6 -572C>G promotor 유전자 다형성의 G/G genotype을 가진 경우 C/C 혹은 C/G genotype을 가진 경우에 비하여 염증 반응성 단백질의 혈중 농도가 유의하게 높았고, 흡연군에서는 그 변화가 더 강하다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이 결과에서 IL-6 -572C>G promotor 유전자 다형성은 장기간 흡연으로 인한 염증성 효과에 더 많은 영향을 줄 수 있고 G/G genotype을 가진 경우 C/C 혹은 C/G genotype을 가진 경우에 비하여 더 높은 산화 스트레스를 가질 수 있음을 제시할 수 있었다.

[영문]Objective : We investigated whether smoking would interact with the interleukin-6 (IL-6) polymorphisms (-174G>C and -572C>G, -597G>A and -1363G>T) in determining circulating levels of inflammatory markers and its consequence to oxidative stress.Methods : Healthy male subjects (n=644) were recruited. The inclusion criteria were 38≤age<72 y, no history or diagnosis of cardiovascular disease, diabetes mellitus, cancer or renal disease and no pathological electrocardiogram patterns. None of the subjects were taking medication. Subjects were classified into two groups: nonsmoking and smoking. Smoking habits were assessed by standardized questionnaires. Based on smoking history, we categorized life-long nonsmokers or those who had quit smoking for at least 6 months as 'nonsmokers' (n=376), and subjects who were currently smoking >3 cigarettes per day as 'regular smokers' (n=268). Body weight, height, waist circumference, hip circumference, blood pressure were measured, and body mass index (BMI) was calculated. Interleukin-6 SNPs -174G>C, -572C>G, -597G>A and -1363G>T genotyping was performed. Fasting serum concentrations of total cholesterol, triglycerides, HDL cholesterol, LDL cholesterol, fasting glucose, insulin were measured and insulin resistance was calculated with the homeostasis model assessment (HOMA). Serum IL-6, high-sensitive CRP, fibrinogen, oxidized LDL (ox-LDL) concentrations were measured. Urine was collected for the measurement of 8-epi-prostaglandin F2α (8-epi-PGF2α).Results : The G/G genotype(n=26) of the -572C>G in nonsmokers (n=376) was associated with higher IL-6 (P=0.028), fibrinogen (P=0.007) and ox-LDL (P=0.006) than those with C/C (n=209) or C/G (n=141). Results were similar for nonsmokers and smokers (n=268), but in smokers, the -572G/G genotype was associated with a greater difference in levels of IL-6 (P=0.031), fibrinogen (P=0.001), ox-LDL (P=0.037) and PGF2α (P=0.050). IL-6 had positive relations with CRP, fibrinogen, ox-LDL and PGF2α. There was no evidence of an effect of -572C>G genotype on CRP levels in nonsmokers, however, this polymorphism was associated with a highly significant effect on CRP in smokers (P<0.001) (genotype-smoking interaction P=0.04, adjusted for age, BMI and IL-6). The C allele frequency at the -174 promoter region of IL-6 was very rare (<0.01) and -597G>A and -1363G>T were monomorphic in this study.Conclusions : Our results suggest that IL-6 -572C>G has a greater response over time to the inflammatory effects of smoking and this may result in smokers having higher oxidative stress in subjects with G/G compared to C/C or C/G.