Identification of apoptotic signal transduction pathway via Bcl-2 and NF-kB in echinomycin-treated HT-29 colon cancer cells

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 DNA bis-intercalator의 세포고사기전을 규명하기 위한 연구의 일환으로 두 가지 핵심 연구 주제로 구성되었다. 첫 번째 주제로 대표 화합물인 echinomycin을 HT-29 대장암세포주에 처리하여 세포사를 유발하고 관련 신호전달과정 중 특히 Bcl-2 신호전달 경로를 규명하였으며, 두 번째 주제로 세포질에서 핵내의 세포고사 과정을 전달 증폭하는 NF-κB 신호전달 경로 및 그 의존성을 탐색하였다. 동시에 NF-κB 활성 변화에 따른 주 표적 케모카인인 IL-8 생성의 변화를 확인하였다. 첫 번째 실험에서 Bax 불활성 유전자를 세포 내로 이입 시 echinomycin에 의해 유도 되는 HT-29대장암세포주의 세포사에 변화가 없었다. 이 현상과 대조적으로 Bcl-2 과발현 유도 시caspase-3 활성이 억제되었고 세포사도 현저히 감소하였다. 이는 가설인 caspase-3를 경유하는 Bcl-2의 활성신호가 HT-29 세포사와 직접 관련된 신호전달기전임을 규명하였다. 두 번째 실험에서 NF-κB 신호전달 경로 및 그 의존성을 확인하기 위해 동위원소와 항체를 이용한 gel shift 분석실험에서 NF-κB 활성의 증가와 NF-κB의 이질복합체인 p50과 p65가 핵내로 이동함을 입증하였다. 이러한 NF-κB 활성의 변화는 세포질내의 IκB 활성 변화 및 인산화된 IκB 활성과 관련됨을 관찰하였다. Echinomycin에 의해 유도된 세포고사와 관련된 NF-κB활성 변화는 IL-8생성을 유발하였으며, 각각caspase-3 활성 및 NF-κB 활성과 관계가 있었다. 그러나, caspase-3 및 NF-κB 활성 억제 실험에서 이 두 경로는 연관 또는 상호의존적이 아님을 밝혔다. 이 두 가지 실험을 종합하면echinomycin 처리 시 HT-29에 유도되는 세포고사는 미토콘드리아와 관련된 Bcl-2 신호전달에 의해서 유도되며, 다양한 세포고사 신호들은 핵내 전사인사인 NF-κB 의존성 경로로 전달되며 이 과정에서 케모카인인 IL-8생성의 변화는 세포고사의 지표인자로 추정된다. 본 연구의 의의는 미지의 DNA bis-intercalator의 세포사멸기전의 가장 핵심주제에 접근하는 기반을 제공하며 이와 관련된 신호전달기전 이해 및 치료제 개발의 이론적 근거를 마련하였다.

[영문]The present study was aimed to identify specific signal pathway via Bcl2 and NF-κB in echinomycin-mediated apoptosis of HT-29 colon cancer cells. In first experiment to verify Bcl-2 pathway, inactive form Bax-DNA failed to prevent echinomycin-induced apoptosis in HT-29 cells. In contrast, combined analyses of DNA fragmentation and flow cytometric analysis clearly verified that echinomycin-induced apoptosis was drastically attenuated by Bcl-2 overexpression, whereas a control vector rarely affected echinomycin-induced apoptosis. Given these, these first part of data verify that Bcl-2 regulates echinomycin-induced apoptosis in HT-29 cells. Next, in this study was investigated whether echinomycin-induced apoptosis would be NF-κB-dependent and if so, echinomycin would activate or inhibit NF-κB as well as resultant chemokine, IL-8 expression. As sequential findings of NF-κB-dependency in echinomycin-induced apoptosis, EMSA employing NF-κB specific probe and transfection with luciferase reporter plasmids containing, NF-κB binding elements showed that echinomycin-induced DNA-protein complex formation was inhibited and echinomycin induced the binding activity of NF-κB promoter. In line, EMSA in the presence of antibodies specific for p50 and p65 subunits indicated that echinomycin induces the translocation of p50-p65 heterodimeric subunits of NF-κB. Using Western blots, levels of IκB were detected at initial echinomycin treatment, and thereafter decreased, faintly seen after a 6 h treatment. In contrast, p-IκB levels were clearly detected throughout 6 to 24 h of echinomycin treatment, albeit initially fainted. Finally, in experiment to clarify the role of NF-κB on IL-8 expression in echinomycin-mediated apoptosis of HT-29 cells. ELISA plus RT-PCR clearly showed that IL-8 production is inducible and manipulative by echinomycin treatment. Using a specific inhibitor approach, it was clear that IL-8 production at echinomycin treatment in HT-29 cells occurs via both caspase-3 and NF-κB dependent signal pathway. To confirm whether two different pathways (NF-κB and caspase) would be coupled, only both NF-κB inhibitor (PDTC) and caspase-3 specific inhibitor (Z-DEVD-FMK) significantly attenuated echinomycin-initiated apoptosis of HT-29 cells, whereas pretreatment of HT-29 cells with NF-κB inhibitor (PDTC) rarely affected echinomycin-induced procaspase-3 activation. Collectively, second part of data indicate that echinomycin-induced apoptosis in HT-29 cells occurs via NF-κB activation independent of caspase-3 activation, finally modulating the resultant-linked key chemokine IL-8 expression. Synthesizing both data, these coupled data indicate that echinomycin-mediated apoptosis in HT-29 colon cancer cells occurs via Bcl-2 and NF-κB dependent pathway. Accordingly, the present study laid a ground for understanding the intracellular signal transduction mechanism by echinomycin in combination with apoptosis mechanism in HT-29 colon cancer cells and applying the mechanism.