한강수계의 주요지점 수질현황 및 환경오염물질에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]한강은 현재 수도권 시민의 상수원인 동시에 농업용 및 공업용의 수자원으로서 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 그러나 최근 한강 유역의 공업화와 도시화로 산업 및 주변 환경이 복잡하고 이로 인한 환경오염 요인 또한 복잡·다변화되고 있는 실정이다. 이에 한강수계 오염물질의 수질분석을 통하여 현재 수질상태를 정확히 이해하고 변화요인을 추정하여 향후 수질관리 방향을 제시하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 1989년 1월부터 2003년 까지 14년간의 환경부 자료를 이용하여 한강수계의 주요지점인 의암댐, 충주댐, 팔당댐, 노량진, 가양의 수질변화 특성을 조사하고 환경 오염물질 간에 상관성을 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 한강 수계 내 오염물질은 상, 하류 간 농도차이가 뚜렷하고 강수의 영향으로 하류지점의 농도가 감소되는 현상이 나타났다. 또한 상관성 분석 결과 BOD와 COD 상관관계는 0.945의 높은 정상관, 수온과 DO는 -0.564로 역상관을 나타냈으며 다른 오염물질간 상관관계도 COD, T-N, T-P 항목을 중심으로 유의한 상관성을 나타냈다. 이상을 살펴볼 때, 수질의 지표설정에 있어 BOD외에 COD, T-N, T-P 항목을 병행하여 판단되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

수질분석과 상관성분석을 수행함에 있어 측정 자료는 환경부 수질측정망상의 관측지점에서 월 1회 관측되어 수집된 자료로, 변화요인을 추정하기에는 극히 제한된 점이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 수질보전정책 수립에 있어 홍수기와 갈수기의 적절한 과학적인 수질측정망 운영 설계 및 신뢰성 있는 자료 구축을 위해 측정된 수질자료를 재확인하는 시스템이 논의 되어져야 할 것이다.

[영문]The Han River is taking an important role as a water supply source to the residents of Seoul Metropolitan area as well as a water source for the agricultural and industrial use. However, recent industrialization and urbanization of the basin of the Han River made the industry and the surrounding area crowded, which have caused complicated and diversified environmental pollution sources. The purpose of this study is to understand the present situation of the water quality and the variation patterns through the water quality analysis of the Han River watersheds'' pollutants in order to suggest the future direction of water quality management hereafter.

14 years'' of data set from the Ministry of Environment from January, 1989 to 2003 were analyzed to study the characteristics of water quality changes at the major Han River watersheds, Uiam-dam, Chungju-dam, Paldang-dam, Noryangjin, and Gayang. Analysis was focused to find the correlation between the environmental pollution materials. There was a significant difference in the concentration of pollutants between the upper and down stream. The concentrations at the down stream points was decreasing mainly due to the precipitation. The result from the correlation analysis showed that BOD and COD had a strong positive correlation with a correlation coefficient of 0.945 while the water temperature and DO had a negative correlation with a correlation coefficient of -0.564. The other pollution materials also had significant correlations particularly on COD, T-N and T-P categories. This suggested that COD, T-N and T-P categories should be included in addition to BOD in establishing indices.

The data set used for conducting water quality and the correlation analysis were collected by once-a-month measurement, thus, the number of data was not enough to presume the causes of the changes. There should be a more discussion about a system that can reconfirm the measured water quality data to construct the scientific water quality monitoring operation system and reliable data system both for flood and dry seasons in establishing the water quality conservation policy.