The molecular mechanism of trichomonas vaginalis-induced apoptosis in macrophages

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 Trichomonas vaginalis을 RAW264.7 대식세포에 처리시, 일어나는 세포사에 관련된 다양한 신호전달과정이 존재함을 밝혔다. T. vaginalis는 p38 MAPK, ERK1/2 등의 인산화작용과 cytochrome c 방출과 Bcl-2/Bcl-xL과 Bax 단백질들 사이의 활성변화와 같은 미토콘드리아의 변화를 유도하였다. 또한 p38 MAPK의 경우 지속적인 인산화 반응이 일어났으나, ERK1/2는 일시적으로 활성화된 후 2시간 이후부터 감소하는 양상을 보였다. 더불어 gel shift 분석실험을 통해, NF-B가 활성화 된 후 8시간 배양 후에는 급격하게 감소하는 양상을 보여주었다. TNF- 및 IL-12의 mRNA 발현은 T. vaginalis을 처리하였을 경우, 감소되는 양상을 보였다. 이러한 생화학적 변화들은 T. vaginalis 감염 시 대식세포의 세포사 증가에 중요한 인자들로서 작용하는 것으로 사료된다. 특히 Caspase 억제제 처리 시 p38 MAPK 활성화와 Bcl-xL의 활성뿐만 아니라 DNA 절편화 현상도 현저하게 감소하였으며, 이와 유사하게, p38 MAPK의 저해제인 SB 203580을 처리하거나 kinase-inactive p38 MAPK를 과발현시켰을 경우에도 세포사가 감소되는 양상을 보였다. 그러나 cytochrome c 방출과 caspase-9, -3 그리고 PARP 활성화에는 별다른 영향을 주지 못하였다. 따라서 본 실험은 T. vaginalis 감염시, 미토콘드리아를 경유하는 caspases 활성화에 의한 p38 MAPK 인산화 및 caspase-3를 경유하는 Bcl-xL의 활성 변화 정도와 같은 세포내 활성화 신호의 세기가 대식세포의 생존 및 세포사에 중요한 기전으로 작용함을 보여주었다. 또한, NF-κB의 활성화 정도를 조절함으로써 싸이토카인 생성 및 생존에도 영향을 주는 것으로 관찰되었다. 따라서 본 연구는T. vaginalis 감염시 면역작용을 피해가는 조절기전이 존재함을 시사하고 있다.

[영문]In the present study, the signaling pathways triggered by Trichomonas vaginalis were investigated in RAW264.7 murine macrophage cell line. T. vaginalis induced mitochondrial changes such as cytochrome c release and the imbalance of the ratio of Bcl-2/Bcl-xL to Bax, and elicited strong phosphorylation of p38 MAPK and negligible ERK1/2 activation. T. vaginalis treatment led to sustained phosphorylation of p38 peaking at 16 h and to transient ERK1/2 phosphorylation that diminished 2 h after incubation. Also, gel shift analysis showed that NF-κB activation, which was rapidly induced within 1 h, decreased to baseline level with the culture time, then decreased after 16 h post-adhesion. Induction of TNF-α and IL-12 mRNA was significantly inhibited. These biochemical changes culminated in apoptotic cell death of macrophages. Caspase inhibitors significantly inhibited T. vaginalis-induced apoptotic nuclear damage as well as activation of p38 MAPK and downregulation of Bcl-xL. Treatment with SB203580, inhibitor of p38 MAPK, or overexpression of kinase-inactive p38 MAPK attenuated T. vaginali-induced cell death, however, did not inhibit cytochrome c release, activation of caspase-9, -3, or PARP cleavage. These findings indicate that p38 MAPK locates at downstream of mitochondria-dependent caspase-3 pathway during T. vaginalis-induced apoptosis in RAW264.7 cells. Together, these results suggest that the shift of balance of the Bax/Bcl-xL ratio via caspase-3 but not via Bcl-2 determines the death or survival of those cells treated with T. vaginalis. Additionally, NF-B binding activity functions an important controlling factor in cytokine production and survival of T. vaginalis-adhesive RAW264.7 cells. Thus, the present study suggests the presence of possible modulator mechanisms induced by T. vaginalis to evade host immunity during T. vaginalis infection.