A study of implantable EGCG formulated collagen bioprosthetic material

Abstract

[한글]콜라겐은 가장 유용한 생체재료로 인식되어 왔다. 콜라겐이 지니고 있는 생분해성과 비교적 낮은 항원성과 같은 생물학적 특성에 기인한 생체적합성과 안전성으로 인하여 콜라겐은 생체의학분야에 응용되고 있는 기본적인 재료가 되었다. 이러한 생물학적 특성과 더불어, 콜라겐은 생체에서 거부반응을 일으키는 이물반응이 적어 인공피부, 인공근육, 인공혈관, 인공연골 및 인공뼈 등의 생체재료로서 많은 연구가 진행되어 왔다.

콜라겐은 체내삽입형 보형재료로서 사용하기 위한 목적으로, 생체 내에서의 콜라겐의 지속성을 증가시키기 위하여 가교된 형태의 콜라겐으로 많이 이용되어 왔다. 콜라겐을 화학적으로 개질하는 것은 콜라겐이 지니고 있는 삼중 나선 구조를 파괴하여 콜라겐 분자의 구조적 본질에 영향을 준다. 이러한 콜라겐의 구조적 특성은 세포와의 상호작용을 위한 생물학적 기능과 중요한 연관성을 지니고 있다.

본 연구에서는, 녹차 추출 성분의 하나인 EGCG 처리에 의하여 콜라겐의 구조적 안정성을 증가시켜 박테리아 콜라겐 분해효소와 생체의 콜라겐 분해효소에 의한 콜라겐 분해에 저항성을 지니도록 하였으며, 이는 자이모그라피 실험방법에 의해 확인하였다. 원편광 이색성 분광분석법 (Circular dichroism) 으로 분석한 결과에 의하면, EGCG가 처리된 콜라겐의 삼중 나선 구조는 생체온도인 37 ℃에서도 유지하는 것을 확인하였다. 그리고 콜라겐에 EGCG를 처리함으로써 높은 자유라디칼 제거능을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, EGCG가 처리된 콜라겐을 이용한 섬유아세포 배양실험에서, EGCG가 처리된 콜라겐의 구조적인 안정성은 세포 점착능, 액틴 필라멘트 발현, 세포 증식 등의 세포의 기능을 좋은 상태로 유지할 수 있도록 하고 있다. EGCG가 처리된 콜라겐은 콜라겐보다 대식세포에 대한 점착능이 낮아 콜라겐 분해효소에 의한 분해에 대한 저항성을 보이고 있으며, EGCG가 처리된 콜라겐과 EGCG가 처리된 콜라겐에 콜라겐 분해효소가 처리된 것에 대한 대식세포 점착능은 큰 차이가 없다.

게다가, EGCG가 처리된 콜라겐 보형재료의 동물모델을 이용한 피내반응 검사, 감작성 검사, 유전독성 검사 및 아급성 독성 검사와 같은 독성 검사에서 독성이 나타나지 않았다. 피내반응 검사에서, EGCG가 처리된 콜라겐 보형재료의 피하삽입 후 육안적 평가시 홍반이나 부종과 같은 피부반응을 확인할 수 없었고, 조직사진에서도 음성대조군과 비교하여 염증세포 침윤이나 섬유화 현상과 같은 특이한 조직학적 징후를 나타내지 않았다. 감작성 검사결과, EGCG가 처리된 콜라겐 보형재료와 음성대조군은 모두 첼린지 페이스 후의 FR (fraction response, positive number of animals/total number of animals) 값과 MR (mean response, summation of score/total number of animals) 값이 모두 0으로서 감작성을 확인할 수 없었다. 유전독성 검사에서는 EGCG가 처리된 콜라겐 보형재료는 콜라겐 자체의 특성으로 인한 거짓 양성반응이 나타남에도 불구하고, 변이원성을 일으키지 않는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 EGCG가 처리된 콜라겐 보형재료의 아급성 독성이 없음을 확인하였다.

이러한 연구 결과들은 콜라겐이 지니고 있는 고유의 삼중 나선 구조가 인테그린이 매개한 세포 점착능과 세포의 기능을 위한 필요조건으로서 필요하다는 것을 시사하고 있다. 본 연구에 따르면, EGCG가 처리된 콜라겐은 그 구조적인 특성을 유지함으로써 콜라겐 분해효소에 의한 콜라겐의 분해 억제능을 지니고 있으며, 생체재료로서, 특히 보형재료로서 유용한 재료가 될 것이다.

[영문]Collagen is regarded as one of the most useful biomaterials. The excellent biocompatibility and safety due to its biological characteristics, such as biodegradability and weak antigenicity, made collagen the primary source in biomedical application. In addition to its biological function, because collagen has the ability to persisting the body without developing a foreign body response that could lead to premature rejection, it has been extensively investigated as a biomaterial for artificial skin, tendons, blood vessels, cartilage, and bones.

Collagen has been widely used in the crosslinked form to extend the durability of collagen for the implantable bioprosthesis. The chemical treatment influences the structural integrity of collagen molecule resulting in the loss of triple helical characteristic. The structural characteristic of collagen is importantly related to it''s biological function for the interaction with cell.

In this study, structural stability of collagen was enhanced through EGCG treatment, that resulting in high resistance against degradation by bacterial collagenase and mammalian collagenase MMP-1, which was confirmed by collagen zymography. The triple helical structure of EGCG treated collagen could be maintained at 37 ℃ of physiological temperature in comparison with collagen, which confirmed by CD spectra analysis, and EGCG treated collagen demonstrated a high free radical scavenging activity. Also, in the fibroblasts-culture on EGCG treated collagen, its structural stability of EGCG treated collagen provided a favorable support for cell functions in cell adhesion, actin filament expression, and cell proliferation. EGCG treated collagen was less susceptible to macrophage adhesion than collagen, and there was no significant difference in macrophage adhesion between EGCG treated collagen and collagenase treated EGCG treated collagen. In addition, the toxicity test, such as intradermal test, sensitization test, genetic toxicity test, and subacute toxicity test, of EGCG treated collagen bioprosthesis using animal model did not show toxicity. From the intradermal test, skin response such as erythema and edema was not visualized after the subcutaneous injection of EGCG treated collagen bioprosthesis from the naked eye observation, and EGCG treated collagen bioprosthesis did not exhibit specific histological indications such as inflammatory cell infiltration and fibrosis, comparison with the negative control. In case of the sensitization test, EGCG treated collagen bioprosthesis and negative control, both the fraction response (FR) (positive number of animals

total number of animals) and the mean response (MR) (summation of score/total number of animals) after the challenge phase was zero, which indicates no sensitization. The Ames test of genetic toxicity test showed that the EGCG treated collagen bioprosthesis did not induce mutagenicity, in spite of false positive reaction owing to native character of collagen. And, there was no subacute toxicity on EGCG treated collagen bioprosthesis.

These observations underscore the needs of native, triple helical collagen conformation as a prerequisite for integrin mediated cell adhesion and functions. According to this experiment, EGCG treated collagen assumes to provide a practical benefit to resist the degradation by collagenase retaining its structural characteristic, and could be an attractive biomaterial, especially for soft tissue augmentation.