Butyl-2-cyanoacrylate와 β-TCP를 이용한 골 대체용 복합재료의 개발

Abstract

[한글]생분해성 유기물질인 n-butyl-2-cyanoacrylate(BCA)를 주성분으로 하는 Histoacryl?(HST)을 기질로 하고, 1% citric acid로 산처리한 골전도성 무기질인 β-tricalcium phosphate(TCP)를 분산상으로 하는 골 대체용 복합재료를 제조하였다. In vitro 검사로 압축강도측정 및 중합 시 발열온도 측정, 흡수도 및 용해도 시험, 표면 관찰(SEM), XRD 분석을 시행하고, in vivo 시험으로 매식 시험과 augmentation 시험하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 시험재료에서 HST의 양이 많을수록 압축 강도는 증가하였다.2. 중합 과정 중 발생하는 열은 순수 HST에 비해 시험재료에서 감소하였다.3. HST가 적게 포함될수록, 즉 TCP의 양이 많아질수록 세포독성은 적게 나타났다.4. 시험재료에서 분산상인 TCP의 증가에 따라 흡수도 및 용해도는 상승하였다.5. 시험재료를 유사체액에 12주간 침적 후 SEM 관찰시 표면이 거칠어진 것을 관찰할 수 있었다.6. 시험재료를 유사체액에 12주간 침적 시 표면의 석출물은 XRD 검사결과 hydroxyapatite이었음을 알 수 있었다.7. 시험 동물의 임계 크기 이상의 두개골 결손부(직경 8㎜)에 시험재료를 매식하였을 때, 손상 부위와 매식 재료 사이에 신생골이 형성되었다.8. 시험 동물의 두개골에 시험재료를 접촉하여 만든 반원형 물체는 위치나 형태가 변하지 않았다. 또한 조직학적 소견으로는 재료와 골 사이로, 재료의 끝부분에 신생골이 형성되었음을 볼 수 있었다.이상의 결과로, 생분해성 유기질 n-butyl-2-cyanoacrylate를 기질로 하고, 골전도성 무기질인 β-tricalcium phosphate를 분산상으로 하는 골 대체용 복합재료의 합성이 가능하리라 판단된다.

[영문]The bone composite materials prepared with a bioactive n-butyl-2- cyanoacrylate(BCA) as a matrix and 1% citric acid-treated β-tricalcium phosphate(β-TCP) as an osteoconductive inorganic filler. To investigate the possibility to apply the prepared bone composite materials to bone defects as the filler, several tests for basic materials properties and in vivo test were studied.The results were as follows;1. The compressive strength increased as the amount of BCA increased.2. The thermal change during the pure BCA polymerization was lower thanthat during the composite polymerization.3. As the amount of TCP increased, cytotoxicity of the bone composite materials decreased.4. The water sorption and the solubility increased as the amount of β-TCP in bone composite materials increased.5. The surface of composite materials got roughened 12 weeks after the immersion in SBF.6. As a result of XRD analysis, the spherical particles generated on the surface of bone composite materials 12 weeks after the immersion in SBF were HA.7. Bone was regenerated at critical-sized defect site in the rat calvaria when bone composite materials were implanted at defect area.8. In the augmentation experiment, the augmented area maintaining the hemispherical shape was connected tightly with the host bone. Histology demonstrated that new bone formation was observed in the gap and on the outer surface of bone composite materials.From above results, it will be possible to develop new bone composite materials prepared with bioactive BCA as a matrix and osteoconductive inorganic β-TCP as a filler.