Evidence of motor recovery in chronic hemiplegic patients induced by a Bilateral Symmetric Arm Trainer

Abstract

[한글]편마비는 뇌졸중이나 뇌손상에 의해 흔히 발생되는 문제이며 80% 이상은 급성이지만 이중 40% 이상은 만성 편마비 상태가 지속된다. 뇌졸중 발병 이후 2~5개월만에 자발적인 기능회복이 가능하다. 특히 만성 환자들에 있어서 편마비에 의하여 상지의 기능이 현저히 저하되므로, 만성 편마비 환자의 재활을 위한 기능 평가가 중요하다.본 학위 논문에서는 8명의 만성 편마비 환자를 대상으로 양측운동의 장점을 활용하여 고안된 양측 대칭형 상지 운동기구를 이용한 6주간의 훈련 프로그램에 의해 임상적인 상지기능 회복 검사인 Fugl-Meyer, 근 강직도 검사, 근력 검사와 근전도 반응검사, 기능적 자기공명영상을 이용한 뇌 피질의 활성도 변화와 확산텐서영상을 이용한 백질의 변화를 관찰하여 훈련 전후의 기능 변화를 평가하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서6주간 일주일에 5일 하루에 1시간 운동으로 구성된 훈련 프로그램을 제안하였다.실험에 참가한 모든 환자에 있어 양측 대칭형 상지 운동기구를 이용한 6주간의 훈련에서 Fugl-Meyer, 근 강직도 검사, 근력 검사에서 향상을 보였다. 근전도 검사에서 손목의 최대 등척성 굴곡, 신전운동을 유도하여 신호를 분석한 결과 근수축 개시 및 종료 지연이 유의하게 감소하였으며 길항근과 주동근의 비를 구한 동시수축비가 현저하게 감소하였다. 제시한 과제에 대한 뇌 활성도 변화를 관찰한 기능적 자기공명영상 실험에서는 한쪽 (건측 또는 환측) 손목 운동 시 운동 쪽에 대한 대측 주감각운동 영역에 활성도가 증가하였고 동측 주감각운동 영역의 활성도가 감소하였으며 동측 소뇌의 활성도가 증가하였다. 또한 양측 손목 운동 시 양측 주감각운동 영역, 전운동 영역, 보조운동 영역 및 소뇌의 활성도가 훈련 후 증가함을 관찰하였다. 대뇌 백질의 변화를 관찰한 확산텐서영상 연구에서 훈련 이후 내포 후각에서의 환측과 건측에 대한 비등방도율 및 겉질척수로를 지나는 백질섬유가 유의하게 증가함을 보였다. 이러한 뇌 재조직화는 개발된 양측 대칭형 상지 운동기구에 의한 훈련에 기인한다고 볼 수 있다. 또한, 다양한 평가 방법에서 제시한 여러 기법들은 환자의 상지 기능회복과 유의한 상관관계를 보여주었다.본 학위논문에서 제시된 임상적 상지 기능평가, 근전도, 기능적 자기공명영상, 확산텐서영상 기법들은 만성 편마비 환자의 기능회복을 예측하는 데 유용하게 쓰일 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]The hemiparesis is the most common deficit after stroke or brain injury, affecting more than 80% of subjects acutely and more than 40% of those patients remained at chronic condition. Within 2 to 5 months after stroke, patients recover variable degrees of function, depending on the initial deficit. An impaired hand function is one of the most serious disability in chronic stroke patients. Therefore, to evaluate the extent of motor dysfunction in the hemiplegic hand is important in stroke rehabilitation.In this dissertation, motor recoveries in 8 chronic hemiplegic patients with Fugl-Meyer (FM), modified Ashworth scale (MAS), manual muscle test (MMT) scores, electromyography (EMG) responses, cortical activation and white matter changes before and after the training program with a designed bilateral symmetrical arm trainer (BSAT) system were examined. The training was performed at 1 hr/day, 5 days/week during 6 weeks.In all patients, FM, MMT and MAS were significantly improved after the 6-week training. EMG responses of the hemiplegic hand were recorded during isometric wrist flexion/extension movements. Delay in onset/offset of muscle contraction and the co-contraction ratio (CCR) of flexor/extensor muscles of hemiplegic hand decreased significantly after the training. We compared cortical activations in different tasks before and after the training program. Functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) studies in unilateral wrist movements showed that cortical activations decreased in ipsilateral SMC but increased in both contralateral SMC and ipsilateral cerebellum. In bilateral wrist movements, bilateral SMC, PMA, SMA and cerebellum showed cortical reorganizations. Laterality index (LI) was significantly increased in affected hand movement after training. Diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) results also showed that fractional anisotropy ratio (FAR) and fiber tracking ratio (FTR) in the posterior internal capsule were significantly increased after the training. It seemed that the cortical reorganization was induced by the 6 week training with the BSAT. In all parameters proposed this study, a significant correlation was found between these parameters (clinical assessments, onest/offset delay, co-contracion ratio, LI, FAR and FTR) and motor recoveries.This study demonstrated that clinical assessments, EMG, fMRI and DTI can be used to predict motor recovery in chronic hemiparetic patients.