10대 초반 학생의 표현 언어에서 나타난 구문 발달 양상

Grammatical development of expressive language of pre-teens

[한글]학령기 학생은 학령전기에 익힌 한국어의 기본 구문 구조를 세련되게 발달시킨다. 특히, 청소년기에 접어들면서 학생들의 구문은 성인의 것과 비슷한 양상을 보인다. 따라서, 청소년기 이후에는 학령전기와 학령기 초기와는 다른 세련된 구문 사용을 평가할 수 있는 자료와 방법이 필요하다. /본 연구에서는 10대 초반 학생의 구문 능력 발달 양상 및 이들의 구문 평가에 적절한 방법을 살펴보기 위하여 담화를 분석하였다. 4학년, 6학년 및 8학년 학생을 대상으로 서술 담화와 설명 담화를 말하기와 쓰기 방법으로 산출하도록 한 뒤, 이들 4개 유형의 담화 즉, 서술 담화 말하기, 설명 담화 말하기, 서술 담화 쓰기 및 설명 담화 쓰기에서의 구문의 복잡성을 측정하기 위해 최소종결단위 당 어절, 안긴절 및 종속절의 평균 개수와 절 당 어절의 평균 개수, 그리고 종속절에서 안긴절의 비율을 측정하였다. 또한, 각 구문 복잡성 측정 척도가 학년 간의 차이를 얼마나 잘 나타내는지를 알아보았다. 그리고, 응결성을 나타내는 지시, 대용, 접속, 생략의 개수를 측정하여 성별 및 학년에 따른 구문 발달을 살펴보았다. 이에 따른 결과는 다음과 같다./1. 서술 담화 쓰기에서 최소종결단위 당 어절의 수와 최소종결단위 당 종속절의 수가 4학년과 6학년 간에 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 최소종결단위 당 안긴절의 수는 4학년과 8학년 간에 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 설명 담화 쓰기에서는 최소종결단위 당 안긴절의 수가 4학년과 8학년 간에, 6학년과 8학년 간에 유의미한 차이가 있었으며, 종속절에서 안긴절의 비율은 6학년과 8학년 간에 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 반면, 말하기의 학년 간 차이나 성별 간의 차이는 나타나지 않았다./2. 설명 담화 말하기에서 접속과 생략을 4학년이 6학년보다 유의미하게 많이 사용하였으며, 생략은 4학년이 8학년보다 유의미하게 많이 사용하였다. 반면, 서술 담화 쓰기에서는 8학년이 4학년보다 지시를 유의미하게 많이 사용하였다. 또한, 설명 담화 쓰기에서는 남학생이 여학생보다 전체 응결 장치를 유의미하게 많이 사용하였다./3. 전체 담화를 분석한 결과, 4학년과 6학년 간의 차이를 나타내주는 척도는 최소종결단위 당 어절의 수 및 절 당 어절의 수였으며, 4학년과 8학년 및 6학년과 8학년 간의 유의미한 차이를 보여주는 척도는 최소종결단위 당 안긴절의 수와 종속절에서 안긴절의 비율이었다./이상의 결과는 4~8학년의 10대 초반 학생의 구문이 점진적으로 발달하며, 이들의 구문 발달을 평가하기에 가장 좋은 자료는 설명 담화와 쓰기이고, 가장 적절한 평가 방법은 최소종결단위 및 절 내에서 사용된 어절과 안긴절의 수를 측정하는 것임을 의미한다. 이러한 결과는 임상 현장에서 10대 초반 학생을 평가할 때 아동을 평가할 때 사용하는 놀이 언어 평가와는 다른, 학습과 관련된 분야를 평가에 포함하여야 함을 시사한다./후속 연구에서는 내적 요인(예, 독서 수준, 사회, 경제적 요인)이 고려된 학생들을 대상으로 구문의 질적인 발달 분석이 필요하다. [영문]School-age children refine their basic grammatical structures of Korean learned through the preschool period. When they reach teenage, their grammatical structures become similar to those of adults. Therefore, grammatical use of pre-teens should be evaluated differently from those of preschool and early school-age children. /This study examined grammatical structures of 4th, 6th and 8th grade students in written and spoken discourses of narrative and expository. The discourses were analyzed by grammatical complexity measures of: average T-unit length; embedded clauses per T-unit; subordinate clauses per T-unit; average clause length; and percentage of embedded clauses in subordinate clauses. Cohesive devices of reference, substitution, conjunction and ellipsis were also counted./The results were as follows:/1. There were significant differences in grammatical complexity of written language samples./a. In written narratives, average T-unit length and subordinate clauses per T-unit significantly increased from 4th grade to 6th grade, and embedded clauses per T-unit significantly increased from 4th grade to 8th grade./b. In written expository, embedded clauses per T-unit significantly increased from 4th grade to 6th and to 8th grade, and percentage of embedded clauses in subordinate clauses increased from 6th grade to 8th grade./2. There were significant differences in use of some cohesion devices./a. In spoken expository, size of conjunction numbers were significantly larger in 4th grade than 6th grade, and ellipsis in 4th grade than 6th as well as 8th grade./b. In written narratives, 8th graders used more references than 4th graders./c. In written expository, boys used more cohesive devices than girls./3. Average T-unit length and average clause length discriminated 4th from 6th grade. Embedded clauses per T-unit and percentage of embedded clause in subordinate clause discriminated 8th grade from 4th and from 6th grade./These results show that in evaluating pre-teens'' expressive language, it is appropriate to use expository and written discourses as language samples, and to analyse language samples by embedded clauses and number of words per T-unit and clause./Further studies are called for with qualitative analyses of grammatical structures. Also, such subject variables as reading ability and socioeconomic status need to be considered.