뇌간병변 뇌졸중 환자의 삼킴기능과 해부학적 구조와의 관계 분석

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 뇌간병변 뇌졸중 환자들을 대상으로 비디오투시조영검사를 통해 얻은 인두기의 삼킴과정, 임상적 중증도, 해부학적 구조 간에 어떠한 관계가 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다. 연구 대상은 뇌간 병변 뇌졸중으로 뇌자기공명영상을 통해 확진받은 환자들로, 발병 후 3개월 이내에 비디오투시조영검사를 실시한 36명이었다. 천막상 구조나 소뇌에 중복 병변이 있는 경우와 과거력상 뇌졸중 병변이 있는 경우는 연구 대상에서 제외하였다. 정상대조군은 10명의 성인으로 구성되었으며, 삼킴곤란, 흡인성폐렴 및 뇌졸중을 비롯하여 기타 신경학적 질환의 병력이 없거나 현재 진단받지 않은 자로 한정하였다. 환자의 삼킴기능을 살펴보기 위하여 비디오투시조영검사를 실시하였으며, 검사 후에 삼킴기능의 지표들을 측정하였다. 녹화된 비디오 자료를 통해서 인두연동작용 및 윤상인두근 이완의 정도를 구하고, 흡인 여부에 대한 정보를 얻었다. 영상분석 프로그램인 Graphclick(Arizona software, Arizona, USA)을 사용하여 비디오자료에서 삼킴 시 설골의 위쪽 최대이동거리, 단계이동시간(Stage Transit Duration), 인두이동시간(Pharyngeal Transit Time)을 정량적으로 측정하였다. 임상적 중증도는 ASHA NOMS(American Speech-Language-Hearing Association National Outcome Measurement System)를 이용하여 평가하였다. 환자의 병변부위는 MRIcro(Chris Rorden, University of Nottingham)를 이용하여 각 대상 환자들의 뇌 자기공명영상 위에 병변을 표시한 후, SPM8을 이용하여 정상화 과정을 통해 표준화를 하였다. 그 후, 상기 7개 지표들에 대하여 정상대조군에서 얻은 지표를 기준으로 기능적으로 정상범주 환자군과 기능저하 환자군으로 나누어 각각을 중첩하여 구하고, 기능저하군의 중첩된 병변에서 정상범주군의 중첩된 병변을 제하여 각각의 지표와 연관된 병변의 위치를 구하였다. 뇌간 병변 환자군을 뇌교, 연수, 그리고 혼합 병변군으로 나누었으며, 각 군간 차이를 살펴보기 위하여, 설골의 움직임과 단계이동시간, 인두이동시간은 1요인 분산분석(One Way Analysis of Variance)을, 인두연동작용 및 윤상인두근 이완, 흡인 여부와 임상적 중증도에는 카이제곱 검정(Chi-square test)을 실시하였다. 삼킴 시 나타난 7개의 측정 지표 각각에 대하여 뇌교, 연수, 혼합 병변군을 비교하였을 때, 묽은 액체 15cc를 제공하였을 때에 혼합군이 정상군에 비하여 단계이동시간이 더 길었으며(p<.05), 6% 반고형식 15cc와 묽은 액체 5cc를 제공하였을 때에 연수군이 정상군에 비하여 인두이동시간이 더 길었다(p<.05). 그러나 그 밖에 여러 종류의 식이에 따른 지표 간에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 관찰할 수 없었다. 각 지표에서 나타난 최대 중첩 영역을 살펴보면, 설골의 위쪽 움직임과 단계이동시간은 뇌교의 교핵, 인두이동시간은 연수의 하부올리브핵, 인두연동작용은 하부 뇌교의 삼차신경과 안면신경, 하부 연수의 척수시상로와 의핵, 고립핵, 윤상인두근 이완은 등-외측 중하부 연수의 의핵과 고립핵, 흡인은 하부 뇌교의 삼차신경 영역, 등측 하부 연수의 미주신경과 고립핵, 그리고 임상적 중증도는 하부 뇌교의 교핵과 삼차신경에 해당하는 영역에서 각각 나타났다. 본 연구를 통해 삼킴 평가 과정에서의 각 지표와 해부학적 위치와의 관련성을 밝힐 수 있었다. 이는 추후 임상현장에서 삼킴장애 환자들의 병변과 증상에 따라 환자들을 치료하고 예후를 가늠하는 데에 기초자료가 될 수 있을 것이다. 그러나 본 연구의 대상 환자군의 수가 적어 중첩병변의 영향력을 높이기 위해서는 추후 대단위 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료되며, 앞으로 삼킴장애 평가의 다른 지표들, 특히, 구강기와 관련된 지표들을 대상으로 하는 후속연구가 필요하리라 생각된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to investigate the correlations of swallowing functions at the pharyngeal stage, clinical severity, and anatomical structures of stroke patients with brainstem lesions through videofluoroscopy.

Subjects of the study included 36 patients diagnosed with stroke due to brainstem lesion through B-MRI. Within three months since the first symptoms of the disorder, swallowing functions were observed in these patients through videofluoroscopic studies(VFS). Patients with overlapping supratentorial lesions

and cerebellar lesions and those who were attacked with stroke in the past were excluded from the study. The comparison group/normal group was composed of ten adults without history of neurological disease such as dysphagia, aspiration pneumonia, or stroke.

In order to examine swallowing function, an instrumental study was conducted with VFS, and indices of swallowing functions were measured following the investigation. Through the videotaped data, pharyngeal peristalsis, cricopharyngeal functions, and presence of aspiration were measured. Graphclick was used to quantitatively measure the longest distance of the vertical

swallowing movement of the hyoid bone, the stage transit duration(STD), and the pharyngeal transit time(PTT) from the video data. The assessment of clinical severity of dysphagia was conducted using the ASHA NOMS(American Speech and Hearing Association National Outcome Measurement System). Lesion areas

for each patient were standardized through the normalization process using the SPM8 after marking each patient’s lesion area with the MRIcro. Based on the seven indices obtained from the normal group, the patient group was divided into normally functioning patients and low functioning patients in order to examine any overlaps. Anatomical lesion areas related to each index were determined using subtraction lesion analysis.

The brainstem lesion patient group was divided into groups of specific lesions such as pontine, medullary, and mixed lesions. In order to examine differences among the lesion groups, the one-way ANOVA was used to analyze the movements of the hyoid bone, the STD, and the PTT, and the Chi-square test was used to analyze pharyngeal peristalsis and cricopharyngeal functions, presence of aspiration, and clinical severities.

Swallowing functions obtained from the seven measurement indices

comparing the pontine lesion group, the medullary lesion group, the mixed lesion group and the normal group showed that the mixed group demonstrated longer STD than did the normal group when provided with the 15cc thin liquid and that the medullary group demonstrated longer PTT than did the normal group when provided with the 15cc 6% semisolid and 5cc thin liquid (p < .05). However, no further statistically significant differences were observed among the indices of various types of liquid forms.

Each index shows the area of peak involvement. Vertical movements of the hyoid bone and the STD were observed at the pontine nucleus of the pons; the PTT was seen at the inferior olivary nucleus of the medulla; the pharyngeal peristalsis was observed at the trigeminal and facial nerves of the lower pons, and the spinothalamic tract, nucleus ambiguus, and nucleus solitarius of the lower medulla; relaxation of the cricopharyngeal muscle was examined at the nucleus ambiguus, and nucleus solitarius of the dorsolateral mid-lower medulla; aspiration was seen at the trigeminal nerve of the lower pons, and vagus nerves and the nucleus solitarius of the dorsal lower medulla; and clinical severity was observed at the pontine nucleus and trigeminal nerves of the lower pons.

This study has its significance in revealing the correlations between various indices and anatomical areas during the assessment of dysphagia. Such data may be utilized as a fundamental resource in clinical settings for treating and

prognosticating dysphagia patients, taking in consideration their diverse symptoms and lesion areas. However, further studies should include a greater number of subjects in order to increase the influence of the overlapping lesion areas. Moreover, other indices used for the assessment of swallowing functions, especially those related to the oral stage, are expected to be adapted in the follow-up studies.