학령전기 다문화가정 아동의 생성이름대기 능력 및 관련 변인

Abstract

[한글]본 연구에서는 우리 사회에서 점차 증가하고 있는 다문화가정 아동들의 생성이름대기 능력을 일반가정 아동의 능력과 비교하여 살펴보고자 하였다. 또한 생성이름대기 능력에 영향을 미치는 변인을 살펴봄으로써 다문화가정 아동의 표현 어휘 능력을 이해하고 중재하는 데 있어서 기초 자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 대상자로는 서울·인천·경기도에 거주하는 만 4세의 다문화가정 아동 30명과 아동의 어머니, 그리고 연령이 일치하는 일반가정 아동 60명을 포함하였다. 다문화가정 아동과 일반가정 아동을 대상으로 ‘동물’과 ‘가게에서 살 수 있는 물건’ 두 가지 의미범주에 대하여 1분 간 단어를 산출하도록 하고 산출된 낱말의 개수, 군집의 개수, 전환 횟수를 비교하였다. 또한 다문화가정 아동의 어머니를 대상으로 생성이름대기 과제를 실시하고, 설문지를 통해 아동의 생성이름대기 능력과 관련된 변인에 대한 정보를 얻었다. 그 결과와 논의 점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 생성이름대기 과제에서 다문화가정 아동의 산출 낱말 수와 전환 횟수는 일반가정 아동에 비해 유의하게 적었다. 그러나 군집 수에는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 이는 두 집단의 아동이 범주 발달이 시작된 연령임을 고려할 때 범주 발달의 차이보다는 어휘 수의 차이로 해석할 수 있다. 둘째, 다문화가정 아동의 생성이름대기 능력은 어머니의 한국어 교육기간, 어머니와의 놀이시간, 또래와의 놀이시간과 상관관계가 있었다. 그 중 어머니의 한국어 교육기간이 가장 설명력이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 어머니의 한국어 교육기간이 길수록 아동의 생성이름대기 점수가 높았다. 이를 통해 주양육자인 어머니의 제한된 한국어 표현 능력이 아동의 표현어휘발달에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구는 만 4세 다문화가정 아동의 생성이름대기 능력에 관한 기초 자료를 제시하였다. 또한 아동의 생성이름대기 수행력에 영향을 미치는 변인을 알아봄으로써 어머니에게 한국어 교육을 실시하는 것이 아동의 어휘발달에 긍정적인 영향을 줄 수 있음을 밝혔다. 추후에 다문화가정 아동의 생성이름대기 발달 양상을 이해하기 위하여 다양한 연령대 및 다양한 지역의 다문화가정 아동을 대상으로 하는 후속연구가 진행되어야 할 것이다.

from average Korean family backgrounds. The study also attemptes to

identify the variables that influence the generative naming abilities of children from multicultural backgrounds, in order to obtain basic information for intervention plans by understanding these children's expressive vocabulary skills.

Subjects who participated in this study were 30 children

(four-year-olds) from multicultural families, their mothers, and 60 children of the same age from average Korean families. Both groups of children were asked to produce names in the categories of "animals" and "items available in the stores" in order to examine their semantic fluency and generative naming ability. Each task was limited to one minute, and components such as the total number of words, clusters, and frequency of changes were compared between the multicultural group and the average Korean group. Similar tasks were given to mothers of the participating children from the multicultural families, and a questionnaire was provided in order to examine the variables related

to the generative naming abilities of children from multicultural families.

The results and arguments were as follows.

First, in the generative naming task, the number of words and

However, there were no significant differences in the number of

clusters. While concepts of categorization develop around the age of four, the two groups of children showed more significant differences in the number of words, rather than in the developmental level of categorization.

Second, the generative naming abilities of children from multicultural families significantly correlated with the length and amount of education that the mother had received in learning the Korean language. The mother's length of education especially served an important role; if the mother learned Korean for a longer period of time, the child also demonstrated higher scores in the generative naming task. This implies that the mother's lack of expressive ability in Korean may negatively

This study provides basic information on the generative naming

abilities of four-year-old children from multicultural families. By verifying the variables that influence children's generative naming abilities, this study has significance in that it sought a way to create an environment that promotes the vocabulary development of children.

For further understanding based on the aspects of the development of generative naming abilities in children from multicultural families, future studies need to focus on multicultural children of diverse age groups and from diverse geological areas.